Loading...
 
Carlton makes it all the way to the Preliminary Final.

1959

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round

1959 Summary

Ken Hands took over as senior coach in 1959, subsequent to retiring in 1958 after playing 211 games for Carlton and being a former Captain and Vice Captain.

Carlton would finish third in 1959, its best finish for the 1950's. For the only time in the decade, the Blues would make it into a Preliminary Final. This was largely due to our great start to the season, after winning in each of the first 8 rounds we were a game clear on top of the ladder.

Unfortunately, that early season form deserted the side, and the team split its next 10 games with 5 wins and 5 losses. Our 13 win, 5 loss record was still enough to see the Blues finish in second place at the end of the home and away season, only half a game behind Melbourne. This gave Carlton the double chance, meeting Melbourne in the second Semi Final. The Demons promptly belted Carlton by 44 points, winning 11.15 (81) to 4.13 (37).

The Blues were much more competitive the following week, meeting Essendon in the Preliminary Final for the right to meet Melbourne in the Grand Final. A narrow loss to the Bombers, 8.9 (57) to 7.8 (50), ended the Blues season and also a largely unsuccessful decade.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne131454248.243.1731172.181.1213142.7
2Carlton130552213.256.1534199.210.1404109.3
3Collingwood120648202.265.1477169.201.1215121.6
4Essendon110744224.254.1598199.228.1422112.4
5Fitzroy101742211.267.1533188.223.1351113.5
6Nth Melbourne100840188.203.1331204.266.149089.3
7Hawthorn90936229.218.1592192.260.1412112.7
8St Kilda90936199.234.1428207.273.151594.3
9Sth Melbourne801032210.255.1515205.235.1465103.4
10Geelong501320182.228.1320237.259.168178.5
11Richmond401416183.211.1309250.271.177173.9
12Footscray301512161.212.1178228.239.160773.3


People of 1959

Coach: Ken Hands
Captain: Bruce Comben
Vice Captain: John Chick
Leading goal scorer: Serge Silvagni - 40 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Maurie Sankey, John O'Keefe, Don Rainsford, Bruce Williams, John Williams

vs Wimmera at Horsham, Sunday June 21

At the Horsham City Oval
Attendance; 5533
After trailling by 14 pts at half time, Serge Silvagni was switched to cente half forward, Allan White to full forward and Don Nicholls to the half forward flank.
Carlton then dominated for the remainder of the match.
Ken Hands returned to the playing arena nearly two years since his last match, the semi final of 1957
Carlton won by 22 points.
Carl; 5.5 9.6 17.11 22.15.147
Wim; 6.2 11.8 16.11 18.17.125
Umpire; Irving
Goals; White 7, Heathcote 4, Hands 3, Silvagni 3, Brereton 2, Williams 2, D.Nicholls
Best; Cox, Brereton, Zeunert, Silvagni, White, Heathcote.
Injured; Captain Coach Ken Hands forced off the ground with a serious ankle injury.

Lucky Escape

Carlton captain Bruce Comben had played for Victoria in the State game against Western Australia on Saturday 20th. He was in a vehicle nearing Ararat heading to Horsham to join his teamates.
The car skidded in some loose gravel and overturned twice and Comben was thrown from the vehicle. He was treated in a local hospital and then taken for x-rays when the club returned to Melbourne.
Three weeks later Bruce played his150th against Essendon.


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1958 | 1960

Contributors to this page: blueycarlton , molsey , Bombasheldon , PatsFitztrick , BlueWorld , WillowBlue , Jarusa , wolfister , steve and admin .
Page last modified on Thursday 11 of February, 2021 09:45:35 AEDT by blueycarlton.

Google Search

Random Image

thumbnail
2002 - Bruce Mathieson article (pg 1 of 2) 21/08/02.
thumbnail
1968.jpg

Online Users

180 online users