The Blues begin the road back to finals football by finishing 7th.
Print

1992

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Fixture by Round

1992 Summary

In David Parkin's second year as senior coach (in his second stint at the club) Carlton showed genuine improvement in 1992. After only 8 wins in 1991, the Blues managed 14 wins during the season to finish in seventh place on the ladder. In fact, the Blues would miss out on finals action by percentage only, and could easily have played on into September but for defeat in the last two matches.

After not being able to win more than two games in a row in 1991, the team won its first three encounters, as well as six consecutive matches between rounds 16 and 22. In another sign of progress, Carlton would only lose 2 games in a row twice during the season, after having lost 4 games in a row twice the previous season.

A Round 23 loss to Collingwood probably prevented the club from playing in the finals. The match had been closely fought until three quarter time, when the Blues managed to eke out a 7 point lead. A 5 goal to 1 last quarter give Collingwood a 16 point win, and meant that Carlton needed to win against West Coast at Subiaco in Round 24 to guarantee a position in the finals. The Eagles were dominant in the first quarter, kicking 7 goals to none, a position from which the team wouldn't recover. Unfortunately for the Blues, Hawthorn's win over Melbourne the previous day had bumped us down to seventh, and out of the top 6, where we had been for most of the season.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong160664453.339.3057303.281.2099145.6
2Footscray160664350.284.2384258.288.1836129.8
3Collingwood160664313.317.2195271.285.1911114.9
4West Coast151662315.316.2206254.228.1752125.9
5Hawthorn140856373.341.2579308.250.2098122.9
6St Kilda140856347.333.2415289.275.2009120.2
7Carlton140856344.298.2362302.291.2103112.3
8Essendon1201048324.297.2241347.332.241492.8
9Adelaide1101144336.301.2317337.264.2286101.4
10Fitzroy901336312.294.2166344.334.239890.3
11Melbourne711430306.247.2083348.298.238687.3
12Nth Melbourne701528330.289.2269369.321.253589.5
13Richmond501720313.282.2160430.358.293873.5
14Brisbane Bears411718258.222.1770403.324.274264.6
15Sydney311814283.299.1997394.330.269474.1


People of 1992

Coach: David Parkin
Captain: Stephen Kernahan
Best & Fairest: Stephen Kernahan
Leading Goal-kicker: Stephen Kernahan - 83 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Ron De Iulio, Paul McCormack, Stephen Oliver, Brett Sholl, Rohan Welsh, Brendon Parker, Anthony Koutoufides, Ben Robertson
Debuts (Carlton): Mark Athorn, Earl Spalding, Matthew Hogg, Brent Heaver and Greg Williams
100th Game: Mil Hanna
150th Game: Craig Bradley


1992 Pre-Season
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Stat Leaders | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Sticks' magic year | Trading for Williams (external link)
1991 | 1993


Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon477259 points  , AgeofPericles1114 points  , PatsFitztrick86199 points  , BlueWorld36887 points  , WillowBlue49943 points  , Jarusa42389 points  , steve5661 points  , molsey218828 points  and admin .
Page last modified on Saturday 22 of June, 2013 10:55:59 EST by Bombasheldon477259 points .

Online users

65 online users

Show php error messages