Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

Committee

1864George F. Bowen, Andy McHarg, O.T. L. 'Lanty' O'Brien, Tom Power, Robert Richardson, George Waugh
1865McLean, G. Waugh, Byrne, A. W. McHarg, Richardson, G. F. Bowen, Adamson, McFarland
1866Adamson, G. F. Bowen, Byrne, Chadwick, Gorman, McHarg, Power.
1867D. Adamson, B. James, G. Bowen, T. Byrne, H. Guy, O. O'Brien, T. P. Power.
1868Adamson, C. Hillsden, F. Hillsden, O'Brien, Owen.
1869Barrass, O'Brien, Duncan, Barfoot, Bowen, R. Robinson/R. Roberston, Power.
1870C. Barrass, J. Duncan, J. G. Harris, C. Hillsden, G. Kennedy, T. Marshall, T. McCarthy, O'Brien, R. Robertson
1871Grey, Kennedy, McCarthy, Donovan, Duncan, O'Brien, Williams, McHarg.
1872J. Donovan, J. Glennon, J. H. Guy, G. Kennedy, A. W. McHarg, O.T.L. O'Brien, T. P. Power, S. Wallace, J. Williams, W. Williams
1873Donovan, Guy, Gardiner, Glennon, McHarg, Newing, O'Brien, Wallace, W. Williams.
1874Grey, Gardiner, J. Glennon, McHarg, J. Kennedy, W. Newing, O' Brien, Wallace,W. Williams
1875H. Boyle, J. Glennon, T. Kennedy, W. Lacey, G. McGill, A. W. McHarg, O. O'Brien, W. Newing, S. Wallace.
1876H. F. Boyle, W. Dedman, A. Kennedy, W. Lacey, J. McGibbon, A. McHarg, W. Newing, H. Nudd, W. Williams
1877H. F. Boyle, W. Newing, G. Robertson, T. Kennedy, O. O'Brien, L. Bracken, J. H. Henry, W. Williams
1878J. Gardiner, O'Brien, Henry, Prevot, Coulthard, Nudd, Williams, Murphy, A. Kennedy: Delegates to VFA; T. P. Power, J. A. Turnbull
1879O'Brien, Prevot, Boyle, Murphy, Henry, Coulthard, Kennedy, James, Saxon: Delegates to VFA; T. P. Power, J. A. Turnbull
1880J. Turnbull, G. Coulthard, B. Murphy, B. James Jnr., J. H. Henry, O. T. L. O'Brien, F. Gunn, T. Kennedy, E. Barrass
1881unknown
1882Brooks, Conway, Gardiner, McHarg, Murphy, Robertson, Turnbull, Wilson
1883G. Robertson, Smith, Coulthard, Bloomfield, McHarg, McIntosh, Brooks, Marshall, Murphy
1884S. Bloomfield, G. Robertson, F. McIntosh, R. Frayne, Jas. Rickards, E. Brooks, M. Fletcher, O. T. L. O'Brien, W. Cooke.
1885unknown
1886M. Whelan, J. Melville, T. Leydin, J.G. McCutchan, W. Strickland, Henry, Johnson, F. McIntosh, W. Hemsworth
1887J. Melville, R. Cooper, J. A. Donovan, W. C. Henry, J. G. McCutchan, A. Gellatly, F. McIntosh, W. Hemsworth, M. Whelan.
1888R. Cooper, A. Gellatly, W. C. Henry, W. Hemsworth, J. Melville, W. H. Moloney, J. G. McCutchan, F. McIntosh, M. Whelan.
1889W. Strickland, J. Melville, J. D. McCutchan, J. Cook. A. Gellatly, R. Cooper, W. Hemsworth, T. McInerney, S. (F?) McIntosh.
1890J. Melville, W. H. Moloney, W. Hemsworth, T. McInerney, R. Cooper, F. McIntosh, C. Lindsay, Charlie Letcher, J. G. McCutchan.
1891D. Hutchison, W. Bailey, J. Melville, J. McCutchan, W. Strickland, W. H. Moloney, J. Irons, W. Hemsworth, C. Lindsey.
1892Hutchison, Bailey, James M. Irons, Hemsworth, Donaldson, Strickland, McCutchan, McMurtie, Moloney.
1893J. Roberts, W. Bailey, J. Irons, W. Moloney, E. Sutton, G. White, W. Hemsworth, J. Urquhart, W. Strickland.* (Match Comm: Donaldson, D. Hutchison, Irons, Melville, Urquhart) VFA Delegates J. Melville & J. M. irons -* W. Strickland was re-elected onto the committee March 29, he would walk out on the club to go to Collingwood a few weeks later.
1894Roberts, Bailey, Balharry, W. H. Moloney, MacMurtie/McMurtie, Harrington, Hemsworth, Devine. VFA Delegates Melville & Harrington.
1895W. Bailey, H. Balharry, J. Blake, R. Barnes, E. W. Camm, Joe Harrington, D. MacMurtie, J. Roberts, W. Woodhouse.
1896J. Roberts, J. P. Harrington, F. W. Bennent, H. Darke, R./J. Frost, E. W. Camm, R. Lewis, A. G. Kemp, D. A. Youl
1897Balharry, Blake, Beckley, Casey, Duff, Lewis, Anderson, Hannah, Reekie
1898J. Aitken, W. Balharry, J. Blake, J. Bloomfield, H. Cope, R. Lewis, F. Johnson, J. Roberts, E. Walton
1899 E. Walton, W. H. Curtis, W. Styles, F. Johnson, E. Cornwell, R. Lewis, H. Cope, H or L. Morrison, A. F. Curtis.
1900H. McShane, W. H. Curtis, R. Stuart, T. Malcolm, W. Sharkey, A. E. Walton, D. Bell, R. Lewis, W. Slattery
1901W. Sharkie, E. Walton, H. Manwaring, H. McShane, T. Malcolm, R. Stewart, C. Coulson, M. Elliott, R. Lewis
1902T. Malcolm, C. A. Coulson, A. W. Manwaring, R. Lewis, H. McShane, R. Stuart, E. Walton, M. Elliott, J. Kidney
1903C. Coulson, J. Harrington, R. Lewis, T. Malcolm, A. W. Mainwaring, M. McNamara, H. McShane, J. McShane, N. McWilliams, C. Ross, R. Stuart, E. Walton,
1904R. Lewis, Gordon Ross, J. McShane, C. A. Coulson, W. E. Loan, H. McShane, F. Hince, G. H. Harriman, C. Ross, W. McNamara, A. Holmes, J. H. Chapman.
1905C. A. Coulson, F. Hince, S. Quirk, W. E. Loan, F. Elliot, J. O'Callaghan, C. Ross, G. H. Harriman, W. McNamara, W. Holmes, J. Boyes, C. O'Connor.
1906N. Abrahams, F. Elliot, J. Flynn, S. Quirk, C. A. Coulson, M. Grace, F. Hince, C. O'Connor, J. H. Chapman, N. Clarke, A. Snell, T. F. Cooke
1907N. Abrahams, S. Quirk, C. A. Coulson, J. H. Chapman, C. K. O'Connor, F. Hince
1908N. Abrahams, G. A. Coulson, William Coulthard, F. Elliott, J. R. Mills, C. E. O'Connor, A. Sarkies Players representatives R. McGregor, E. Kennedy, G. Bruce
1909S. Quirk, C. Coulson, N. Abrahams, G. Hooper, C. E. O'Connor, William Coulthard. Player's representatives; R. McGregor, G. Bruce
1910William Coulthard, E. Walton, G. H. Curtis, C. Coulson, T. Skehan, C. O'Connor
1911WIlliam Coulthard, T. W. Skehan, C. A. Coulson, S. J. Quirk, G. H. Curtis, N. Abrahams
1912T. W. Skehan, J. Clinton, McCormack, J. A. Curtis, J. O'Callaghan, R. "Dick" Wright.
1913unknown, VFL Delegates: T. Fleming-Cooke, E. Page-Kennedy
1914T. W. Skehan, H. C. Baquie, J. O'Callaghan, WIlliam Coulthard, O. E. Pound, J. Barr Player's Committee; W. Dick, J. Wells, H. Haughton.
1915T. W. Skehan, H. C. Baquie, J. O'Callaghan, William Coulthard, O. E. Pound, J. Barr Player's Committee; H. Baud, A. McDonald, H. Haughton.
1916T. W. Skehan, J. O'Callaghan, H. C. Baquie, O. E. Pound, J. H. Evans, J. Patterson. Player's committee; W. J. Dick, A. McDonald, R. McGregor.
1917T. W. Skehan, J. H. Evans, J. O'Callaghan, O. E. Pound, H. C. Bacquie, A. Patterson.
1918J. O'Callaghan, T. W. Skehan, V. S. Gardiner, H. Parr
1919V. Gardiner, A. J. Snell, H. Bacquie, S. Barrie, W. J. Dick, V. G. Valentine.
1920V. Gardiner, F. Jinks, H. Parr, A. Snell, F. Triplett, V. Valentine
1921V. S. Gardiner, F. Jinks, A. J. Snell, F. A. Triplett, V. G. Valentine, J. Wells
1922 V. Gardiner, F. Jinks, N. J. Snell, F. Triplett, V. Valentine, J. Wells
1923S. B. Brody, N. S. W. Chandler, F. Dainty, V. S. Gardiner, F. A. Triplett, J. Wells.
1924Patrick J. Cain rest unknown
1925W. G. Bryson, P. J. Cain, J. Chandler, L. Lambrick, J. Keating, W. McNamara.
1926W. G. Bryson, P. J. Cain, J. S. Chandler, L. Lambrick, J. Keating, W. McNamara.
1927W. G. Bryson, P. J. Cain, J. Chandler, L. Lambrick, J. Keating, W. McNamara.
1928D. Young, D. H. Crone, I. J. Hayes, J. Sullivan, J. Nicholson, N. A. Thompson, A. W. Wade, J. Chandler, George Hooper, G. Millsom, R. Brew, L. Lambrick, W. McNamara.
1929J. Chandler, G. Hooper, L. Lambrick, G. Millsom, W. McNamara, A. N. Reyment.
1930J. Chandler, G. Hooper, L. Lambrick, W. McNamara, G. Millsom, A. N. Reyment.
1931J. Chandler, G. Hooper, G. Millsom, W. McNamara, L. Lambrick, A. N. Reyment
1932J. Chandler, G. Hooper, G. Millsom, W. McNamara, L. Lambrick, A. N. Reyment
1933Cr. G. Hooper, J. Chandler, G. Millsom, L. Lambrick, H. R. Clover, R. Lambrick.
1934J. Chandler, H. R. Clover, L. Lambrick, R. Lambrick, Millson, G. C. Spencer, J. F. Smith resigned-work commitments in June
1935J. V. O'Connor, T. A. Pemberton, G. C. Spencer, J. Chandler, G. Millsom, A. N. Reyment.
1936J. V. O'Connor, T. A. Pemberton, G. C. Spencer, J. Chandler, G. Millsom, A. N. Reyment.
1937J. Chandler, C. Martyn, G. Milsom, A. N. Reyment, A. M. Baud, G. Spencer, Charlie Davey elected 28 October on retirement of G. Spencer.
1938A. M. Bond, H. L. Bell, J. Chandler, C. Davey, G. Millsom, T. A. Pemberton, J. A. Best elected 10 Jan. due to resignation of T. A. Pemberton.
1939 A. M. Bond, H. L. Bell, J. A. Best, J. Chandler, C. Davey, G. Millsom.
1940A. N. Baird, J. A. Best, J. Chandler, C. Davey, R. E. Harding, G. Millsom
1941A. M. Baud/Baird?, J. A. Best, J. Chandler, C. Davey, R. Harding, G. Millson
1942K. G. Luke, N.S.W. Chandler, P. Bentley, H. O. Bell, J. Francis.
1943K. G. Luke, N. S. W. Chandler, P. Bentley, H. O. Bell, J. Francis. VFL delegates; K. G. Luke, H. R. Clover.
1944J. Klein
1945J. Francis
1946J. Francis, J. A. Best, C. Davey, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, G. Millsom.
1947J. Best, C. Davey, J. Francis, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, G. Millsom
1948J. Best, C. Davey, J. Francis, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, G. Millsom
1949J. Francis, J. A. Best, C. Davey, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, G. Millsom.
1950J. Francis, J. A. Best* Albert Price, C. Davey, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, G. Millsom .*J. A. Best resigned due ill health early in 1950, A. Price replaced him.
1951Harry Bell, Denzil Don elected 12 Dec. on retirement of Harry Bell.
1952G. R. Armstrong, Cr. Denzil Don, J. Francis, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, A. L. Price
1953G. R. Armstrong, Cr. Denzil Don, J. Francis, R. E. Harding, J. Klein, A. L. Price
1954J. A. Francis, A. L. Price, G. R. Armstrong, J. Klein, Denzil Don, R. E. Harding
1955 J. A. Francis, W. E. C. "Micky" Crisp, A. L. Price, G. R. Armstrong, T. G. Barter, J. Klein
1956 J. A. Francis, W. E. C. "Micky" Crisp, A. L. Price, G. R. Armstrong, T. G. Barter, G. Woodward
1957G. R. Armstrong, T. G. Barter, W. E. C. Crisp, J. A. Francis, A. L. Price, G. Woodward
1958G. R. Armstrong, T. G. Barter, P. J. Bentley, J. A. Francis, J. E. Howell, G. Woodward
1959W. E. C. Crisp, H. Dunn, N. J. Holdsworth, J. Mills, J. Munro, A. J. Watson
1960W. E. C. Crisp, H. Dunn, N. J. Holdsworth, J. S. Mills, J. Munro, A. J. Watson
1961W. E. C. Crisp, H. Dunn, N. J. Holdsworth, J. S. Mills, A. J. Watson, probably J. Munro
1962W. E. C. Crisp, G. Emanuel, N. J. Holdsworth, J. S. Mills, J. Munro, A. J. Watson
1963W. E. C. Crisp, G. Emanuel, N. J. Holdsworth, J. S. Mills, J. Munro, A. J. Watson
1964B. R. Comben, W. E. C. Crisp, G. A. Emanuel, N. J. Holdsworth, J. S. Mills, J. Munro
1965B. R. Comben, A. R. Cowie, G. A. Emanuel, K. McEncroe, A. Smallman, W. Taylor
1966unknown
1967L. Bendall, J.Betson, D. Jackson, P. McLean, I. Rohrt, W. Taylor
1968L. Bednall, B. R. Comben, G. A. Emanuel, D. Jackson, I. Rohrt, W. Taylor
1969L. Bednall, B. R. Comben, G. A. Emanuel, D. Jackson, I. Rhort, W. Taylor
1970L. Bendall, B. R. Comben, D. G. Jackson, P. McLean, I. B. Rhort, W. H. Taylor
1971L. Bendall, B. R. Comben, G. A. Emanuel, D. Jackson, I. Rohrt, W. Taylor
1972L. Bendall, J. Betson, D. G. Jackson, P. McLean, I. B. Rohrt, W. H. Taylor
1973L. Bendall, J. Betson, D. G. Jackson, P. McLean, I. B. Rohrt, J. E. Wrout
1974L. Bendall, J. Betson, B. Comben, D. G. Jackson, P. McLean, I. B. Rohrt
1975J. Betson, R. B. Comben, D. G. Jackson, P. McLean, J. F. Perriam, I. B. Rohrt
1976J. Betson, I. S. Collins, R. B. Comben, D. G. Jackson, W. Lofts, J. F. Perriam
1977I. S. Collins, R. B. Comben, D. G. Jackson, W. Lofts, A. R. Millsom, G. C. Norris, J. F. Perriam
1978Ian Collins A.R. Millson, G. Norris, E.J. Minuzzo, Kevin Hall, Serge Silvagni (resigned 11/5/78), G. Berkovitch (appointed 26/7/78).
1979Ian Collins A.R. Millson, G. Norris, E.J. Minuzzo, Kevin Hall, G. Berkovitch.
1980 A. R. Millson, G. C. Norris, E. J. Minuzzo, Kevin Hall, L. Bendall, K. McEncroe
1981E.John Minuzzo, Kevin McEncroe, Lloyd Bendall, Kevin Hall, Peter Kerr, Peter Jones, Gordon C. Norris.
1982Ian Collins, Bruce Comben, E.John Minuzzo, Wes Lofts, Kevin McEncroe, Lloyd Bendall, Kevin Hall, Albert Millson, Peter Kerr, Peter Jones, J. F. Perriam, Gordon C. Norris.
1983L. Bednell, K.M. Hall, P.K. Jones, P.K. Kerr, E. J. Minuzzo, K. L. McEncroe, J.F. Perriam,
1984Directors: B. Armstrong, L. Bednell, K.M. Hall, P.K. Jones, P.K. Kerr, K.L. McEncroe, J.F. Perriam
1985Directors: B. Armstrong, L. Bednell, K.M. Hall, P.K. Jones, P.K. Kerr, K.L. McEncroe, J.F. Perriam
1986Directors: B. Armstrong, L. Bednell, K.M. Hall, P.K. Jones, P.K. Kerr, K.L. McEncroe, J.F. Perriam
1987unknown
1988unknown
1989unknown
1990unknown
1991unknown
1992unknown
1993unknown
1994unknown
1995unknown
1996unknown
1997unknown
1998unknown
1999unknown
2000unknown
2001unknown
2002unknown
2003unknown
2004unknown
2005unknown
2006unknown
2007unknown
2008unknown
2009unknown
2010Marcus Clarke, Zac Fried, Raphael Geminder, Adrian Gleeson, Mark Harrison, Greg Lee, Mark Lo Giudice, Stephen Moulton, Ari Suss, Simon Wilson.


1918
"By the death of Mr. Francis Lanyon, which took place suddenly on July 4, the Carlton Cricket and Football Clubs lost an old member. Mr. Lanyon was a former president and treasurer of the cricket club, and had been on the committee of the football club. Born in Portland in 1850, he lived at Geelong before coming to Carlton. He came from Cornish stock. He leaves a grown up family."
(Weekly Times July 13 1918 p24)

1930 "George Hooper J.P. and Councillor, is among the committee, and knows more about the Blues than any person connected with the club. He has seen forty-three years service."
(Referee July 16 1930 p24)


1935 Arthur Thompson died 03 December committeeman of 11 years and loyal servant of the club.

Reserves
1879 W. Henry, Smith, Knowles, Anderson, Oxborough, Alex Henry
1884 J. Sutherland, W. Henry, R. Cooper, F. Bismire, J. Melville, W. Wood, J. Martin, R. Aitken, M. Slattery, H. McKay
1926 T. Henry, J. Newbold, L. Smith, F. Finch, J. Dees, J. Harrison
1931 F. Finch, T. Farrelly, F. O'Keefe, W. Robertson, F. Loughnan, E. Thorp
1934 W. Hynson, H. Toole, H. Simmons, W. Scott.
1935 W. Hynson, Harry Toole, W. Lynch, W. Scott


1899 - E. Walton, Mr. Curtis, W. Styles, F. Johnson, E. Cornwell, R. Lewis, H. Cope, H. Morrison, F. Curtis.
1904 - R. Lewis, Gordon Ross, J. McShane, C. A. Coulson, W. E. Loan, H. McShane, F. Hince, G. H. Harriman, C. Ross, W. McNamara, A. Holmes, J. H. Chapman
1905 - C. A. Coulson, F. Hince, S. Quirk, W. E. Loan, F. Elliot, J. O'Callaghan, C. Ross, G. H. Harriman, W. McNamara, W. Holmes, J. Boyes, C. O'Connor
1914 - T. W. Skehan, H. C. Baquie, J. O'Callaghan, W. Coulthard, O. E. Pound, J. Barr Player's committee; W. Dick, J. Wells, H. Haughton
1915 - J. Barr, H. C. Baquie, W. Coulthard, J. O'Callaghan, O. E. Pound, T. W. Skehan, Player's committee; H. Baud, H. Haughton, A. McDonald
1928 - D. Young, D.H. Crone, I.J. Hayes, J. Sullivan, J. Nicholson, N.A. Thompson, A.W. Wade, J. Chandler, G. Hooper, G. Millsom, R. Brew, L. Lambrick, W. McNamara.



Administration | Board Members | Vice Presidents | Pre VFL Administrators | Football Department | Volunteers