Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2017
CARLTON won by 6
DateSaturday · 4 March 2017
VenueIkon Park
Attendance6,833
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
5.3
33
7.6
48
8.6
54
54
Western Bulldogs
3.1
19
4.3
27
4.5
29
7.6
48
48
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Darcy Vescio 3.0, Bella Ayre 2.2, Breann Harrington 1.0, Kate Shierlaw 1.0, Shae Audley 1.0, Kate Gillespie-Jones 0.1, Nat Exon 0.1, Alison Brown 0.1, Bianca Jakobsson 0.1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Ryan Guy, Nick Jankovskis, Andrew Heffernan

Injuries: Nat Exon (leg)

Ladder: 3rd

Game Review


Blues hold off Dogs to win AFLW thriller
Carlton kept their slim AFL Women’s grand final hopes alive with a thrilling one-goal win over the fast-finishing Western Bulldogs on Saturday. The Blues held an imposing 25-point lead early in the last quarter but were forced to defend grimly in the dying seconds to hang on for the 8.6 (54) to 7.6 (48) win. A 6,833-strong crowd at Princes Park witnessed the highest-scoring game of the AFLW season, with Darcy Vescio (three goals) and Brianna Davey (16 possessions) starring. Davey earned the praise of coach Damien Keeping after she overcame a back injury to play a key role in the frantic final stages of the game. “She was incredible… to stand up under pressure is what she does really well time and time again,” Keeping said. “She’s managed herself really professionally throughout the week to get to a point where she was able to have a real impact today. “Her influence over her teammates is really positive … her professionalism has really rubbed off on the group.” Carlton leapfrogged Melbourne into third spot on the ladder behind unbeaten sides Adelaide and Brisbane with the win. The Blues trailed by five points at the first break but booted five of the next six goals to open up what looked to be a match-winning 19-point advantage at three-quarter time. Ellie Blackburn was thrown up forward and booted three goals for the Dogs, while Emma Kearney was strong through the middle with a game-high 18 disposals. Both were important late when the visitors kicked three unanswered goals to set up the thrilling finale. “Our girls, to their credit, were amazing in that last quarter,” coach Paul Groves said. “To really dig deep on a hot day against quality opposition. “We can see what we’re trying to do and will come out fairly positive from it.” The Bulldogs, who were without star skipper Katie Brennan for the third successive week, have now lost four games in a row. Carlton will travel to Perth to take on Fremantle in round six, while the Dogs head north for a clash with the Lions. - Roar

Best players; Brianna Davey, Darcy Vescio, Bella Ayre, Tilly Lucas-Rodd, Sarah Hosking.

Team

B:

14 Laura Attard

30 Allison Downie

9 Rebecca Privitelli

HB:

12 Lauren Brazzale

31 Danielle Hardimann

4 Madeline Keryk

C:

13 Lauren Arnell (c)

HF:

10 Sarah Hosking

27 Allison Brown

6 Gabriella Pound

F:

22 Bella Ayre

16 Breann Harrington

3 Darcy Vescio

Ruck:

25 Katie Shierlaw

2 Katie Loynes

15 Nat Exon

Interchange:

1 Brianna Davey

20 Tahni Nestor

5 Katie Gillespie-Jones

18 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

35 Bianca Jakobsson

26 Shae Audley

Coach:

Damien Keeping

Emg:

8 Kate Darby

23 Jessica Kennedy

No changes to the team.

Milestones


First Goal: Breann Harrington
Last Game: Nat Exon
AFLW Rising Star Nominees: Tilly Lucas-Rodd and Bella Ayre

MVP Votes


3 - Ellie Blackburn (WB)
2 - Darcy Vescio (CARL)
1 - Brianna Davey (CARL)

Best and Fairest Votes


9 - Bri Davey
8 - Tilly Lucas-Rodd
7 - Sarah Hosking
6 - Kate Gillespie-Jones
5 - Alison Downie
4 - Breann Moody, Danielle Hardiman
3 - Katie Loynes, Darcy Vescio, Tahni Nestor, Bella Ayre
2 - Maddie Keryk, Lauren Brazzale, Laura Attard, Kate Shierlaw, Alison Brown, Lauren Arnell, Bianca Jakobsson

Video


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Brianna DaveyBrianna Davey106163---2-61434-2101-4--92.5%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes8210----2-5-3121-4-32--76.1%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio32513------3-11-61----94.7%
4Madeline KerykMadeline Keryk7310----1-3-3---27-33--70.8%
5Kate Gillespie-JonesKate Gillespie-Jones49133-113-6-3-51171123-77.9%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound4151---3-2-3---231-2--68.9%
9Rebecca PrivitelliRebecca Privitelli3141-----2--1---2--1--43.3%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking103134---3-92123215--2--100.0%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale516---13-1-3--1-4--1--79.3%
13Lauren ArnellLauren Arnell628----1-2-3--136--4--51.5%
14Laura AttardLaura Attard6-62-----3-1121-3-----73.2%
15Nat ExonNat Exon4-41-1-1-4-2-1111--1--42.9%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington314-1--1-1----1-3-2-10-43.9%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd143176---3-11-3----6-21--58.6%
20Tahni NestorTahni Nestor3252-----2-2-2-13--2--80.3%
22Bella AyreBella Ayre6282221--4---2--41----100.0%
25Kate ShierlawKate Shierlaw325-1-11---21-214--1--61.0%
26Shae AudleyShae Audley369-1-11-1-612228-43--85.0%
27Alison BrownAlison Brown6-62-1-2-51---1-1--1--71.6%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie4481---2-1-12121714218-62.1%
31Danielle HardimanDanielle Hardiman8-84-----41131--31-2--83.1%
35Bianca JakobssonBianca Jakobsson3253-1-1-3-1-1--21-2--83.3%
Team Total123521753686530-7554515271717998193631--
Team Average5.62.48.01.60.40.30.21.4-3.40.22.00.71.20.80.84.50.40.91.61.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·