Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2017
42vs36

6.6·5.6

MELBOURNE won by 6
DateSaturday · 25 February 2017
VenueCasey Fields
Attendance3,965
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
0.1
1
3.2
20
5.6
36
6.6
42
42
Carlton
0.1
1
2.3
15
2.5
17
5.6
36
36
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Bella Ayre 2.0, Bianca Jakobsson 1.1, Darcy Vescio 1.1, Katie Shierlaw 1.0, Nat Exon 0.2, Rushed 0.2.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Brodie Rayner, Ben Cheever, Patrick Burns

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 4th

Game Review


Carlton fell to its second consecutive loss of the NAB AFL Women’s League on Saturday, going down to Melbourne by six points at Casey Fields. A packed crowd of 3,965 filled the stands to see the Blues just fall short after overcoming a 19-point three-quarter-time deficit to draw scores level. Darcy Vescio (five disposals, one goal) was well held by the Melbourne defence and the absence of key defender Brianna Davey was telling. The Demons had come to play, winning in disposals (245-154), handballs (102-46), contested possessions (112-89) and tackles (58-43). Melbourne’s spread of ball-getters was much stronger than that of the Blues, with seven Demons collecting more disposals than Carlton's top ball-winner Sarah Hosking.

Hosking (12 disposals, seven handballs, three tackles) was arguably the Blues' most influential player, while fellow midfielders Nat Exon (10 disposals, five handballs, four tackles) and Madeline Keryk (10 disposals, five tackles) worked hard in the contests. The tenacity of Shae Audley (nine disposals, five tackles) helped the Blues get back into the game late in the second half, while two goals from key forward Bella Ayre from just five disposals and two marks was a real shining light for Carlton. Hosking (12 disposals, seven handballs, three tackles) was arguably the Blues' most influential player, while fellow midfielders Nat Exon (10 disposals, five handballs, four tackles) and Madeline Keryk (10 disposals, five tackles) worked hard in the contests. The tenacity of Shae Audley (nine disposals, five tackles) helped the Blues get back into the game late in the second half, while two goals from key forward Bella Ayre from just five disposals and two marks was a real shining light for Carlton. Kicking efficiency will again be an area of focus and improvement for the Blues, who produced their worst for the season at 42 per cent, but one of the positives was that they were able to better the Demons for inside 50s (28-22). Now sitting in fourth on the AFLW ladder following close losses in successive weeks, the Blues will be looking to rebound against the fifth-placed Western Bulldogs at Ikon Park on Saturday in another double-header with the JLT Community Series. - Justin Cooper; Carlton Media.

Best players; S.Hosking, N.Exon, M.Keryk

Team

B:

12 Lauren Brazzale

22 Bella Ayre

14 Laura Attard

HB:

15 Nat Exon

3 Darcy Vescio

35 Biana Jakobsson

C:

13 Lauren Arnell (c)

HF:

6 Gabriella Pound

31 Danielle Hardiman

9 Rebecca Privitelli

F:

25 Kate Shierlaw

30 Allison Downie

4 Madeline Keryk

Ruck:

26 Shae Audley

18 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

5 Kate Gillespie-Jones

Interchange:

2 Katie Loynes

20 Tahni Nestor

23 Jessica Kennedy

27 Allison Brown

16 Breann Moody

10 Sarah Hosking

Coach:

Damien Keeping

Emg:

8 Kate Darby

Changes:
In: Jessica Kennedy, Tahni Nestor
Out: Sarah Last (injured), Kate Darby (omitted)

Milestones


Debut: Tahni Nestor
First Goal: Bella Ayre, Kate Shierlaw

MVP Votes


3 - Karen Paxman (MELB)
2 - Elise O'Dea (MELB)
1 - Bella Ayre (CARL)

Best and Fairest Votes


8 - Sarah Hosking
5 - Tahni Nestor, Alison Downie
4 - Katie Loynes
3 - Maddie Keryk, Nat Exon, Breann Moody, Kate Shierlaw
2 - Danielle Hardiman, Bella Ayre
1 - Darcy Vescio, Rebecca Privitelli, Bianca Jakobsson

Video

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes8192---7-1-2--1-9242--80.2%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio415111-----2--215111--100.0%
4Madeline KerykMadeline Keryk91102--12-7-421235-45--77.2%
5Kate Gillespie-JonesKate Gillespie-Jones336----2-1-1-1114--24-41.6%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound538---13-4-2-3--4-----97.4%
9Rebecca PrivitelliRebecca Privitelli5273-----4-111--31-2--44.8%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking57121---2-81321116-23--88.6%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale4151---1---1---15123--52.7%
13Lauren ArnellLauren Arnell9211---12-4-3111-8-1---75.0%
14Laura AttardLaura Attard235------3-21---2--2--90.5%
15Nat ExonNat Exon55102-2-1-7-412-23-13--88.5%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington1-1-----------1-1-1110-43.2%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd92112---1-7-11---5--2--68.3%
20Tahni NestorTahni Nestor3581---1-2-41---7--2--93.3%
22Bella AyreBella Ayre41522--1-2-1-1-12--3--50.3%
23Jess KennedyJess Kennedy4262-----21-1-2-4-----53.7%
25Kate ShierlawKate Shierlaw51631----4-2--1-2--1--71.3%
26Shae AudleyShae Audley8192---4-3-5-11-5-31--61.7%
27Alison BrownAlison Brown1-11-----1-1----------21.9%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie3252-----3-223-13-127-100.0%
31Danielle HardimanDanielle Hardiman5271-----1-212--5--1--100.0%
35Bianca JakobssonBianca Jakobsson628311-1-6---2--2--1--100.0%
Team Total108471553154328-7024314191311905203721--
Team Average4.92.17.01.40.20.20.11.3-3.20.12.00.60.90.60.54.10.20.91.71.0--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·