Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1996
38vs62

5.8·9.8

CARLTON won by 24
DateSaturday · 15 June 1996
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance20,225
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Bears
2.1
13
4.2
26
4.5
29
5.8
38
38
Carlton
2.1
13
6.3
39
8.6
54
9.8
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allan, Carey, Rich

Goalkickers: B.Pearce 2, A.McKay 2, S.Kernahan 1, B.Ratten 1, S.Camporeale 1, B.Heaver 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: B.Ratten, M.Sexton, A.Christou, F.Brown, A.Hickmott, B.Heaver.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: C.Bradley (hamstring).



Game Review

Second placed Carlton would travel to Brisbane, who were third on the ladder. The match was a sellout. Brisbane went in as favourites on account of their home ground advantage.

This would be a tight, dour struggle in which goals were hard to come by, made worse by heavy rain. Scores would be level at quarter time but the Blues then kicked 4 unanswered goals to take a decisive lead. Brisbane then replied with 2 late goals to be 13 points down at half time.

The Blues added 2 goals in the third quarter, while keeping the home side to just 3 behinds, to have a 4 goal break at the final change. This would not alter, as both sides were only able to score one goal each in the final quarter.

Fraser Brown, Scott Camporeale and Brett Ratten were prolific ball winners in the wet conditions. Michael Sexton and Ron De Iulio would repeatedly bring the ball out of defence.

Andrew McKay, who had been forced to move to Brisbane to pursue his veterinary studies, was able to make a rare appearance for the Blues. The accomplished defender would play in attack in this game and kick 2 classy goals.

This win would place Carlton at the top of the ladder for the first time in 1996.

Team

B: 34 Ron De Iulio 1 Stephen Silvagni 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 9 Adrian Hickmott 14 Michael Sexton 39 Ang Christou
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 2 Greg Williams 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 6 Matt Clape
F: 3 Rohan Welsh 19 Brad Pearce 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 24 Matthew Allan 32 Adrian Whitehead 5 Andrew McKay
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Score Records: This remains Brisbane's lowest ever score against the Blues.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni6171-------1--25-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams81119--------1--11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan819311--------22----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay336221-----1---1-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape7411--------2--22-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten18826-1------2-----------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott135186----------2--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton145194-------1---------2-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale15112621---------2--------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver19827212-----4--42-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce617121-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1511261-------1--23-----3-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley7182-------2---1-------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton46101-------3--2--------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan134--------1--------7--
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead224--------1-----------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio175224----------1--------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou121133-------2--2--------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides14620311-----1--22-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden4262----------11----9--
Team Total193952883796-----23--2520----175-
Team Average9.74.814.41.90.50.3-----1.1--1.21.0----0.80.2-

Photos from Brisbane Bears vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·