Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1996
101vs90

15.11·13.12

CARLTON won by 11
DateSaturday · 8 June 1996
VenueMCG
Attendance59,062
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
7.6
48
11.9
75
15.11
101
101
Richmond
2.3
15
6.4
40
11.8
74
13.12
90
90
The Match

Match Report

Reports: Nil

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, B.Pearce 3, R.Welsh 2, M.Clape 1, S.Camporeale 1, B.Heaver 1, F.Brown 1, S.Beaumont 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: M.Sexton, A.Christou, S.Kernahan, C.Bradley, F.Brown, R.De Iulio, S.Silvagni, B.Heaver.

Umpires: Howlett, Dore, Ackland

Injuries: M.Clape (knee).



Game Review

This would be a tight game in which the Tigers would throw everything at the Blues. The lead would change all day but the Blues would rise to every challenge. The Blues were just a point up at the final change. They kicked the first 2 goals of the final quarter but the Tigers then replied. A further 2 goals from the Blues would give them an 11 point victory.

Their class and better disposal would prevail while the Tigers would succumb to the pressure the Blues applied. Craig Bradley and Scott Camporeale were instrumental in the midfield.

Stephen Kernahan with 4 goals and Brad Pearce with 3 would prove too good up forward for the Tiger defence.

Michael Sexton and Stephen Silvagni were rock solid in defence.

Team

B: 39 Ang Christou 1 Stephen Silvagni 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 9 Adrian Hickmott 14 Michael Sexton 34 Ron De Iulio
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 2 Greg Williams 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 6 Matt Clape
F: 3 Rohan Welsh 19 Brad Pearce 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 24 Matthew Allan 32 Adrian Whitehead 29 Simon Beaumont
Coach: David Parkin
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni64105-------9--22-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams77144-------3---2-------
3Rohan WelshRohan Welsh471142----------1----1--
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan12-12741-----1--23-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape5914311-----2---1-----1-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten97161-------------------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott78154-------5--11-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton1710278----------2--------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale15722211--------11-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver14721511-----3-----------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce9-9631-----2---1-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown16925511-----1---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley148223-------2--1------3-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton95144-------3--21-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4261-1--------1-----5--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont24631------1-----------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead5384-1---------1-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio104143-------3--21-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou156217-1-----------------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides681421------3---1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden7291----------33----12--
Team Total19311731082159-----38--1720----184-
Team Average9.25.614.83.90.70.4-----1.8--0.81.0----0.90.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Club Archive ·