Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1995
50vs84

7.8·12.12

CARLTON won by 34
DateSunday · 30 April 1995
VenueMCG
Attendance42,729
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
2.1
13
3.4
22
3.8
26
7.8
50
50
Carlton
1.7
13
4.11
35
9.12
66
12.12
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: H.Kennedy, C.Mitchell & M.Westgarth.

Goalkickers: B.Pearce 3, C.Bradley 2, F.Brown 1, B.Mitchell 1, A.Gleeson 1, M.Clape 1, A.Koutoufides 1, M.Hanna 1, S.Camporeale 1.

Best: M.Hanna, C.Bradley, B.Pearce, M.Sexton, S.Camporeale, A.McKay.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Stephen Kernahan was be held goalless, but Carlton was still too good for North in this game on a wet and cold Saturday afternoon at the MCG. The Roos started slowly in 1995, but would end the year with a string of wins on the back of some vintage form from Wayne Carey. In this game Carey's normal match-up, Stephen Silvagni again had his measure and kept North's trump card too, from troubling the scorers. With two of the biggest names in the game held in check, the task of winning the game would fall to Carlton's mid-sized forwards and resting midfielders. Enter Brad Pearce.

Playing as a permanent forward rather than half-forward flank or wing, Brad had a cracker of a game, with 21 stats and three goals from the pocket. From this point on, Pearce would remain a permanant forward, becoming a great foil for Kernahan with his fast leads and strong hands.

By this time Mil Hanna had made a habit of turning in blinders against North Melbourne, and this day was no exception. Despite the inclement conditions, he handled the ball as if it was bone dry, and his 36 possessions made him clearly best on ground, while future Blue Mick Martyn earned two votes at full-back for the Shinboners and kicked a rare goal.

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

13 Mil Hanna

20 Fraser Brown

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

6 Matt Clape

11 Earl Spalding

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

F:

19 Brad Pearce

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

43 Anthony Koutoufides

7 Brett Ratten

Interchange:

24 Matthew Allan

10 Barry Mitchell

8 Troy Bond

Coach:

David Parkin

In:

Bond (first game for year), Brown

Out:

O'Sullivan (inj), Williams (late withdrawal, flu)

Video


By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni82103-------1---1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan5-53-3-----1--------3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay76132-------1---1-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape15621411-----1--31-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten149231-------1--11-------
8Troy BondTroy Bond2131-------------------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell1031311------2---2-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding10414211---------1----5--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson527--------1---3-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna26103681------1--13-----3-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton152177-------2--11-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1061611------4---1-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce20121631-----2--1------1-
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1071711------2--21-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley13720321--------11-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan5271----------------2--
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead73101-------1--2--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean64102-------1--11-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou115162----------12-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1091931------4---2----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden4-41-------2--11----8--
Team Total2138930253127-----27--1523----194-
Team Average10.14.214.42.50.60.3-----1.3--0.71.1----0.90.2-

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·