Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1995
82vs119

12.10·18.11

CARLTON won by 37
DateSunday · 23 April 1995
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance12,009
Margin37 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Bears
0.2
2
4.3
27
5.6
36
12.10
82
82
Carlton
7.6
48
9.7
61
14.9
93
18.11
119
119
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: A.Panozzo, M.Nash, B.Sheehan.

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 7, E.Spalding 4, M.Clape 2, M.Allan 2, B.Ratten 1, P.Dean 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: E.Spalding, M.Sexton, C.Bradley, S.Kernahan, M.Hanna, P.Dean.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The era of expecting an easy game up in Queensland was almost at an end, as the young Bears hit their first finals campaign later on this year. It was a stunning run of wins as the season appeared to vanish before them that seemed to end the perennial struggle at the bottom of the ladder, under former Carlton Coach Robert Walls. At this stage though, the Bears were still largely second rate and unsupported – a crowd of 12,009 among the lowest the Blues would play in front of for the decade.

In this game, it would again be Stephen Kernahan who would lead the way with 7 goals 3 from 11 marks and 14 kicks, setting the tone of the game with 5 goals in the first quarter alone. But in this game he would be well supported by Earl Spalding with 4. Since coming over from the Demons, Spalding would be more famous for bringing the ball to ground, and perhaps more noted for being a dodgy kick. But in 1995 the Duke would somehow turn this on its end, and learn how to improve the direction of his kicking. Clape would again provide a nice foil forward role.

41561.jpg
41563.jpg

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

14 Michael Sexton

1 Stephen Silvagni

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

13 Mil Hanna

2 Greg Williams

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

7 Brett Ratten

11 Earl Spalding

19 Brad Pearce

F:

6 Matt Clape

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

43 Anthony Koutoufides

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

24 Matthew Allan

27 Luke O'Sullivan

10 Barry Mitchell

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

50 Games: - Andrew McKay

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni114155-------1--21-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams65114-1-----2--1--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan144181173--------12-----3-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay128204----------12-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape9413421-----1--1--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten6111721------1---1-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell137202-------2--22-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding108181141--------12----11-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson107172-1---------1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna175225-------2--2--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton103136-----------1----1--
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale5271-1-----1---1-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce64103-------1--12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1215275-------4--1------2-
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan651142------1--11----4--
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan448--1---------2-------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead76133-------------------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean971671------2--21-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou165214-------1--2--------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides101020111-----2---2----2--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden8191----------31----7--
Team Total201125326851810-----21--2122----156-
Team Average9.66.015.54.00.90.5-----1.0--1.01.0----0.70.3-

Photos from Brisbane Bears vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·