Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 1995
133vs100

20.13·15.10

CARLTON won by 33
DateSaturday · 15 July 1995
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance22,543
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.2
26
8.7
55
16.11
107
20.13
133
133
Adelaide
4.2
26
11.4
70
13.7
85
15.10
100
100
The Match

Match Report

Umpires : P.Carey, C.Durham & D.Howlett.

Goalkickers: M.Clape 7, E.Spalding 3, S.Silvagni 2, S. Kernahan, 2, A.Koutoufides 2, D.Rice 1, F.Brown 1, B.Pearce 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, C.Bradley, M.Clape, A.Whitehead, M.Sexton, J.Madden.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: B.Pearce knocked out during the second quarter.

16853.gif



Game Review

Carlton deserved this win over the mid-ranked Crows, on the back of outstanding individual performances from Anthony Koutoufides (22 possessions and 9 marks) and Matt Clape who kicked 7 goals from the forward pocket and flank. On this day, Clape could do no wrong, continually finding himself at the right spot at the right time, as the Blues pulled away to win decisively.

Crow Mark Ricciuto also played an outstanding game, continually breaking tackles and slotting five majors for his team.

Adelaide had got out to a 29 point lead during the third quarter. They had dominated the game since half way through the first quarter. The Blues were missing Brad Pearce's speed and marking on the forward line after he was carried off in the second term, the result of being shirt-fronted. Pearce did return to the bench later in the game, but not to the field. Nearly five goals in arrears, Stephen Silvagni was moved to the forward line and immediately made his presence felt by providing a mobile target. Stephen Kernahan who hadn't been sighted in the first half, slowly worked his way into the game. Getting on top of their opponents, Craig Bradley, Greg Williams and Anthony Koutoufides kept driving the Blues forward. In a remarkable transformation, Carlton then slammed on nine unanswered goals, eight in the last 15 minutes of the third term. The Blues won easily in the finish with a 62 point turnaround. Special mention to Scott Camporeale, a first year player who plays with skill and tenacity, and keeps a cool head when under pressure.

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

2 Greg Williams

43 Anthony Koutoufides

HF:

6 Matt Clape

11 Earl Spalding

20 Fraser Brown

F:

19 Brad Pearce

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

23 Dean Rice

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

7 Brett Ratten

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

10 Barry Mitchell

15 Tony Lynn

26 Ben Harrison

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

200 Games : Peter Dean
Debut : Ben Harrison, who would play 2 games (rounds 15 and 16, 1995) with the Blues, before becoming better known as a trusty defender for the Western Bulldogs, via Richmond. Taking a mark at centre half forward at the Lygon Street end, Ben narrowly missed kicking a goal with his first kick in League football.
AFL Rising Star Nominee : Adrian Whitehead

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni661222------3--1--------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1011212-------1--33-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan9110922-----1--1-----4--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay115161-1-----2--21-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape1431777---------21-----2-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten138216-------4--1--------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell56113-1--------1--------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding9615631-----2--1-----2--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton123151-------1--------2--
15Tony LynnTony Lynn1-1--------1--1--------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale7714--1-----2--14-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce314311---------2-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown9101931------3--1--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1813314-1--------1-----1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice1091931------2--2--------
26Ben HarrisonBen Harrison4153-1-----------------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead101323--1-----2-----------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean93123-------3--11----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou85135-------2-----------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides12102292------2---2-----3-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden591441------1--24----201-
Team Total185130315742010-----32--2118----306-
Team Average8.86.215.03.51.00.5-----1.5--1.00.9----1.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·