Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1995
115vs85

17.13·12.13

CARLTON won by 30
DateSunday · 9 July 1995
VenueMCG
Attendance84,745
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
7.8
50
12.11
83
17.13
115
115
Richmond
3.4
22
8.7
55
12.9
81
12.13
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.Dore, C.Mitchell & G.Scroop.

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 6, B.Pearce 4, G.Williams 2, C.Bradley 2, M.Hanna 1, A.Christou 1, D.Rice 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, M.Sexton, B.Ratten, S.Kernahan, C.Bradley, B.Pearce, F.Brown. Reports: Nil Injuries: Nil

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Richmond bandwagon rolled into this round 14 top-of-the table clash and brought over 84,000 fans with it as a sign of the latent power of these two traditional rivals. Richmond were having a stellar year, their best for 15 years (and it remains their best to 2009 - the time of writing this report) on the back of a strong midfield comprising Wayne Campbell, Matthew Knights, Paul Broderick and former Blue Chris Bond.

But Carlton would have their measure in this cracker of a game - a fitting celebration of the 300th VFL/AFL appearance of beanpole ruckman Justin 'Harry' Madden. With only points in it at three quarter time, the Blues blew the Tigers away with a five goal to nothing last term to take top spot on the AFL ladder. Craig Bradley kicked a magnificent running goal from 50 to seal it, which unfortunately didn't make it onto the Ballistic Blues 1995 season video!

Key players included the emerged – no more emerging to talk about – Anthony Koutoufides with 34 possessions and 10 marks in midfield, Brad Pearce with 4 goals 4 and the captain, Stephen Kernahan with six. A superb support cast of Andrew McKay, Craig Bradley and Adrian Whitehead helped the Blues through.

One problem spot was a big game from Tiger Stephen Jurica, who kicked four on Stephen Silvagni in a surprisingly successful move. This was probably Jurica’s best game in his relatively short career.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1990's.

Blueseum Footnote: This game has been selected by the Blueseum as one highlighting the career of Anthony Koutoufides. To read more, click here.

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

7 Brett Ratten

43 Anthony Koutoufides

HF:

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

11 Earl Spalding

13 Mil Hanna

F:

19 Brad Pearce

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

10 Barry Mitchell

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

2 Greg Williams

20 Fraser Brown

Interchange:

23 Dean Rice

6 Matt Clape

22 Glenn Manton

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones:

300 Games (AFL): Justin Madden
50 Games: Anthony Koutoufides

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni101112-------2--12-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams971622---------2--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan13-13861--------2------1-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay86144-------1-----------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape83116-1--------11-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten123155-------1--12-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell112--------1---1-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding78156----------12----2--
13Mil HannaMil Hanna4-4112-----1--11-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton114157-------2--2--------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale67132-1-----2--12-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce14115944-----1---1-----3-
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown75124-------3--13-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley22113332------1---1-------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton-111-------------------
23Dean RiceDean Rice7512211-----1-----------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead87152-------------------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean46103-------------------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou951441------2-----------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides24103410-1-----3--21-----2-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden639-----------14----12--
Team Total19094284811711-----21--1621----146-
Team Average9.04.513.53.90.80.5-----1.0--0.81.0----0.70.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·