Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1992
116vs64

18.8·7.22

CARLTON won by 52
DateSaturday · 23 May 1992
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance27,993
Margin52 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.1
25
6.3
39
12.4
76
18.8
116
116
Essendon
2.4
16
3.15
33
4.18
42
7.22
64
64
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P. Cameron & B. Sheehan

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 7, D.Rhys-Jones 4, C.Bradley 2, R.De Iulio 2, R.Welsh 2, L.O'Sullivan 1.

Best: C.Bradley, S.Kernahan, M.Hanna, B.Ratten, F.Brown, E.Spalding, P.Dean.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: T.Alvin (bruised hip) and J.Dorotich (corked thigh).



Game Review

Stephen Kernahan was outstanding with 7 goals as the Blues bounced back with an emphatic win over the Bombers. David Rhys-Jones in his first senior appearance since Round 5, 1991 after ongoing knee troubles celebrated his return with four goals.

Craig Bradley amassed 31 disposals.

This game would be the last time that the Blues played Essendon for premiership points at Princes Park.

48855.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

33 Matthew Hogg

14 Michael Sexton

35 Peter Dean

HB:

31 Tom Alvin

6 Jon Dorotich

13 Mil Hanna

C:

20 Fraser Brown

2 Greg Williams

9 Brett Sholl

HF:

27 Luke O'Sullivan

11 Earl Spalding

34 Ron De Iulio

F:

26 David Rhys-Jones

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

25 Mark Athorn

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

7 Brett Ratten

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

16 Chris Bond

38 Rohan Welsh

Coach:

David Parkin

Emergencies : 43 Anthony Koutoufides, 18 Brendan Parker.
Note : Rohan Welsh replaced Stephen Silvagni (ankle) in the selected side.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1016261-------1---1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan14115671--------24----3--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich15-152-------1--34-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten198274-------3--1--------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl142166-------5--22-----2-
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding105157-------1--1-----1--
13Mil HannaMil Hanna155205----------4--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton132155----------11-------
16Chris BondChris Bond5492-1-----2-----------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown138213-1-----1--1------1-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley191231102------1--22-----3-
25Mark AthornMark Athorn105152-1-----1--1--------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones641034------2--14-------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan661221------1--11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin617--------4--4--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg82102-1-----1--21-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio14-1412------1--33-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean125178-------3---1-------
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh426321-----------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden145197----------22----11--
Team Total2279332079186-----28--3126----156-
Team Average11.34.716.04.00.90.3-----1.4--1.61.3----0.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·