Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1986
142vs64

22.10·9.10

CARLTON won by 78
DateMonday · 9 June 1986
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance32,557
Margin78 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.4
46
11.7
73
14.8
92
22.10
142
142
North Melbourne
4.3
27
5.4
34
9.6
60
9.10
64
64
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Castle & J.Russo

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 6, P.Kenny 4, P.Rohde 2, J.Buckley 1, R.Burke 1, B.Evans 1, M.Maclure 1, J.Madden 1, A.Marcou 1, W.McKenzie 1, P.Meldrum 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, S.Robertson 1.

Best: C.Bradley, J.Dorotich, J.Madden, P.Meldrum, W.Harmes, B.Doull, D.Rhys-Jones, P.Rohde.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: W.Blackwell (bruised shoulder), A.Marcou (cramp), P.Dean (sprained ankle) replaced by R.Burke in selected side



Game Review

Bradley kicks clear
Carlton centreman Craig Bradley has regained the lead in Inside Football's Player of the Year award. After an outstanding performance against North Melbourne, the former South Australian is two votes in the lead. Bradley, along with Carlton beanpole Justin Madden, was the architect of the Blues' devastating victory at Princes Park. His ability to turn exceptional ball skills even in wet weather speaks volumes for the man's undoubted football talent. Madden is now making his own charge on the leaders in this award, and his two votes against North has increased his tally to eight, five behind Bradley. Another Carlton player, Wayne Blackwell, is also up with the leaders and he may have polled at the weekend, had it not been an injured shoulder which forced him to leave the ground. Also the rock solid Jon Dorotich picked up one vote for his solid game in defence. - Inside Football.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

19 Rohan Burke

HB:

23 Paul Meldrum

6 Jon Dorotich

31 Tom Alvin

C:

41 Peter Rohde

21 Craig Bradley

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (c)

38 Shane Robertson

F:

4 Stephen Kernahan

40 Peter Kenny

15 Bernie Evans

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

8 Wayne Blackwell

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

45 Warren McKenzie

16 Jim Buckley

Emgs:

19 Rohan Burke

43 Mick Kennedy

1 Stephen Silvagni

Coach:

Robert Walls

note R.Burke a late replacement for P.Dean.

From Round 10 In: J.Buckley, R.Burke & D.Rhys-Jones Out: P.Dean, K.Hunter & M.Kennedy.

Video

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Alex Marcou
Last Game: Rohan Burke

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan821046---------11----3--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich96158-----------1-----3-
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston177245----------13-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell85134-2--------2--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull7292----------11-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans13518611--------12-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley9110-1---------11-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke15217212--------12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley181230711---------4-----1-
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1531851---------21-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones106163-1--------3--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin12517-----------52-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou1631931---------31-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure8210221--------12----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes142162----------22-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson9817-1----------2-------
40Peter KennyPeter Kenny6-654----------2-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde1822051---------2--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden1171891---------31----202-
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie134-1---------1--------
Team Total2248330772228--------3028----256-
Team Average11.24.215.33.61.10.4--------1.51.4----1.20.3-

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·