Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1986
49vs165

6.13·25.15

CARLTON won by 116
DateSaturday · 31 May 1986
VenueMCG
Attendance27,440
Margin116 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
1.2
8
1.5
11
4.9
33
6.13
49
49
Carlton
5.5
35
12.9
81
17.11
113
25.15
165
165
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sneedon & Clayton

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 5, W.Blackwell 4, M.Maclure 4, P.Kenny 3, J.Madden 3, A.Marcou 2, T.Alvin 1, W.Johnston 1, W.McKenzie 1, S.Robertson 1.

Best: J.Madden, P.Rohde, S.Kernahan, B.Doull, W.Blackwell, W.Harmes, P.Meldrum, W.Johnston, S.Robertson.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

This 116 point winning margin is our highest ever margin at the MCG, a record that has remained in place for 20 years (time of writing April 2006).

Carlton's engine room fired up as they rebounded from their loss to Footscray last week. Wayne Blackwell continued on his merry way of raking up possessions. He was well supported by Justin Madden and Wayne Johnston. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

16853.gif

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

35 Peter Dean

HB:

23 Paul Meldrum

6 Jon Dorotich

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

C:

41 Peter Rohde

21 Craig Bradley

38 Shane Robertson

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (c)

8 Wayne Blackwell

F:

4 Stephen Kernahan

45 Warren McKenzie

15 Bernie Evans

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

31 Tom Alvin

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

40 Peter Kenny

43 Mick Kennedy

Emgs:

30 Fraser Murphy

26 David Rhys-Jones

39 Mark Williams

Coach:

Robert Walls

From Round 9 In: B.Evans, M.Kennedy & P.Kenny Out: A.Gleeson, F.Murphy & D.Rhys-Jones

Video

Milestones

150 VFL Games: Bernie Evans
Score Records: This is Carlton's highest ever score and greatest winning margin over Melbourne.
Score Records: This is one of Carlton's greatest ever winning margins in the VFL / AFL.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan1241675---------31----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich74118-----------1----1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston17724212--------52-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell247311241---------4-----3-
9Ken HunterKen Hunter107177----------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull5381----------12-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans154191-2-----------------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1012226-1-----------------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum145193----------11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin10313-12--------22-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou12719221--------12-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean85134----------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure9312741--------11----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1192010----------1------1-
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson14317511--------1--------
40Peter KennyPeter Kenny4-4231--------1--------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde157222----------3--------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy1-1--------------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden1721983---------71----212-
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie651141---------23----4--
Team Total22197318912512--------3122----286-
Team Average11.14.815.94.51.20.6--------1.61.1----1.40.3-

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·