Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1979
111vs83

15.21·12.11

CARLTON won by 28
DateSaturday · 28 July 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance22,159
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
4.12
36
11.17
83
15.21
111
111
Hawthorn
2.3
15
5.5
35
10.7
67
12.11
83
83
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Bill Deller & Paul Serong

Goalkickers : W.Johnston 4, W.Harmes 2, B.Armstrong 2, M.Maclure 2, M.Fitzpatrick 2, J.Buckley, A.Marcou, K.Sheldon 1.

Best: M.Maclure, G.Southby, M.Fitzpatrick, W.Harmes, R.Klomp, P.McConville

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

After the hidings Carlton had handed out to more well-credentialled teams, Hawthorn's achievement of getting to within five goals of the Blues was a good one - although Carlton's inaccuracy also helped.

Wayne Johnston (who rarely played poorly against Hawthorn) kicked four goals, and tore holes in the Hawks' defence all afternoon.

61339.jpg

The top five teams after round 17 were Carlton, North Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood and Essendon.

League leaders Carlton had the pressure applied throughout against Hawthorn but managed to emerge with a 28 points victory to put paid to the Hawks finals hopes. Carlton's small men who have run riot in recent matches had their effectiveness restricted and only in the latter stages were they capable of cutting loose. - Football Record.

Statistically Speaking
Hawthorn whose average kicks of 231 per game is higher than any other team, had 4% more kicks than Carlton but lost by 28 points. Carlton had 53% more marks, 50% more handball and 56% more scoring shots. Mark Maclure acting-captain for this match, thrilled the crowd with 19 great marks. Others to show out were Barry Armstrong (29) and Mike Fitzpatrick (22). - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 20 Geoff Southby 43 David McKay
HB: 21 Rod Austin 11 Bruce Doull 22 Robbert Klomp
C: 47 Peter Francis 5 Ken Sheldon 4 Vin Catoggio
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 36 Mark Maclure (acting capt.) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 2 Warren 'Wow' Jones 33 Peter McConville 16 Jim Buckley
Ruck: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 12 Barry Armstrong 34 Alex Marcou
Interchange: 41 Peter Brown 19 Michael Young
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones55106-2---------1----16--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick139221023--------28----22--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio94132-1-----------------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon851331---------3--------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston14519344--------41-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh11617--2--------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull76132-----------2-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong21829121--------44-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley10212111--------21-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young65113-1-----------------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby1012226----------2--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin128203----------42-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp69155----------11-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville166226----------21-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou8412-1---------21-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1610261922--------12-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes14519622--------2--------
43David McKayDavid McKay74112----------21-------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis106165-----------1-------
Team Total203119322831519--------3428----38--
Team Average10.76.316.94.40.81.0--------1.81.5----2.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·