Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1979
61vs140

9.7·19.26

CARLTON won by 79
DateSaturday · 21 July 1979
VenueMCG
Attendance26,389
Margin79 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
0.4
4
6.4
40
7.6
48
9.7
61
61
Carlton
3.6
24
8.10
58
13.19
97
19.26
140
140
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: John Moss & John Wright

Goalkickers : W.Johnston 4, K.Sheldon 3, P.Brown 3, M.Fitzpatrick 2, V.Catoggio 2, A.Marcou 2, M.Maclure 2, B.Armstrong 1.

Best: P.Francis, B.Armstrong, R.Klomp, K.Sheldon, W.Johnston, J.Buckley, P.Brown

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

After this demolition of the Demons, Carlton's percentage was a remarkable 140.30, and we were still enjoying an 8-point buffer over the rest of the competition. By now, finals football was a formality. The only question was, how would the Blueboys cope with the pressure of being near-unbackable Premiership favourites? One of the best for the Demons was champion centreman Greg Wells - who would be traded to the Blues the following season.

Melbourne coach Carl Ditterich gave his players a savage blast after they had been beaten by League leaders Carlton by 79 points at the MCG. Ditterich was annoyed that his players had surrendered so easily; not chasing and allowing Carlton to boot easy goals. The Blues smaller men Catoggio, Armstrong, Buckley, Marcou, Sheldon and Johnston were again most prominent. - Football Record.

Statistically Speaking
Round 16 saw top sides Carlton, North Melbourne and Fitzroy consolidating their position in the five. Carlton continued on their way, winning their 14th match out of 16 played. So far in every match, won or lost, the Blues have exceeded 100 points. Last Saturday they accounted for Melbourne by 79 points at the MCG. Carlton surprisingly were beaten in the air where Melbourne had a 4% advantage. However, the Blues with 27% more kicks, and 13% more handballs more than doubled Melbourne's scoring shots. In the secong half of the match, Carlton had 67% more kicks. Barry Armstrong with 26 disposals, Peter Francis (29) and Alex Marcou (24) were the best players while Greg Wells, playing his 208th game for the Demons, had 25 disposals. - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

20 Geoff Southby

43 David McKay

HB:

21 Rod Austin

11 Bruce Doull

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

10 Alan Mangels

5 Ken Sheldon

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (acting capt.)

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

33 Peter McConville

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

41 Peter Brown

4 Vin Catoggio

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

50 Games: Vin Catoggio

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones3251----------22----16--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1231532---------53----19--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio1642062---------4--------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon14216435--------31-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston15722342--------5-----1--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh156212-3--------41-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels6281----------1--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull78151----------31-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong22426313--------24-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley184223-2--------23-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby369-----------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin112133----------1--------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp812205----------13-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville124165----------54-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou16824121--------21-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure12113624---------4-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes10-103----------2--------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown7512532---------4-------
43David McKayDavid McKay5384-------------------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis1811298-1---------1-------
Team Total23094324671923--------4335----36--
Team Average11.54.716.23.40.91.1--------2.11.8----1.8--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·