Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1972
73vs88

10.13·13.10

CARLTON won by 15
DateTuesday · 25 April 1972
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance50,367
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
0.4
4
6.7
43
7.7
49
10.13
73
73
Carlton
2.3
15
3.4
22
7.9
51
13.10
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Bill Dellar

Goalkickers: G.Kennedy 4, T.Keogh 2, P.Jones 2, R.Walls 2, A.Gallagher 1, A.Jesaulenko 1, J.Nicholls 1.

Best: B.Crosswell, J.Nicholls, A.Gallagher, A.Lukas, G.Kennedy, B.Doull.

Reports: Peter Jones (abusive language to field umpire Bill Dellar) - 2 matches.

Injuries: P.Warburton (bruised leg) replaced by P.Fyffe at half time. B.Quirk (slight concussion) replaced by D.Dickson in last quarter.



Game Review

With Brent Crosswell's immediate future under a cloud, the Navy Blues reminded everyone that they were serious flag contenders by knocking Essendon off the top of the ladder in another high standard contest at Waverley Park. Crosswell was Best on Ground, and Greg Kennedy booted four goals to cement Carlton's sixth spot on the ladder - two points shy of fifth place. However, ruckman 'Percy' Jones put a dampener on proceedings by being reported for abusive language toward the field umpire, and his 2-week suspension seemed certain to create some headaches.

Essendon were hailed as an early season sensation team, but were beaten at VFL Park by the Blues. Over 50,000 fans attended the game in which Carlton, with John Nicholls directing things on the field took over in the last half. Greg Kennedy kicked four goals for the Blues, and Geoff Blethyn seven in what was described as a very entertaining game - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 Bruce Doull 33 Paul Hurst
C: 8 Trevor Keogh 25 Alex Jesaulenko 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 17 Brent Crosswell 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 23 Peter Warburton
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 7 Andy Lukas 27 David Dickson
Coach: John Nicholls

Changes

In : P. Warburton
Out : B. Armstrong

Note : Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls11112411--------47----12--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson161175-4--------51-------
7Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas211225----------22-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh15419422--------45-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2112231---------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull133164----------37-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell105153----------24-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy8-8341--------22-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell3043416----------37----1--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby8195----------52-------
23Peter WarburtonPeter Warburton3-31-----------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko1631951---------53-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson1-11-------------------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones72952---------27----8--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite141155----------61-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk9-93----------41-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst91103----------24-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls18321521--------74----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay102129-----------2----3--
Team Total2403327389139--------5761----25--
Team Average12.61.714.44.70.70.5--------3.03.2----1.3--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·