Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1972
104vs109

15.14·15.19

RICHMOND won by 5
DateSaturday · 22 April 1972
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,377
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.5
29
7.9
51
10.10
70
15.14
104
104
Richmond
3.7
25
6.10
46
12.18
90
15.19
109
109
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Coates

Goalkickers: A.Gallagher 3, S.Jackson 3, G.Kennedy 3, R.Walls 3, B.Armstrong 1, P.Jones 1, J.Nicholls 1.

Best: G.Southby, G.Kennedy, A.Jesaulenko, P.Hurst, S.Jackson, R.Walls.

Reports: Brent Crosswell (striking, and abusive language toward umpire I. Coates) - 4 matches.

Injuries: B. Armstrong (sprained ankle) replaced by D.Dickson in last quarter. J.O'Connell (jarred heel) replaced by A.Lukas in last quarter



Game Review

Carlton lost this fierce encounter by five points, and was sent tumbling out of the top five. "Tiger" Crosswell was reported on two charges, and subsequently suspended for four matches. But the club appealed against the decision, and he was able to play in round five pending another hearing. Alas, Crosswell's appeal was dismissed, and he was out of the team from round 6 - dealing a blow to the Blues early in a season that was already shaping as an epic contest between Richmond, Carlton, Essendon and St Kilda.

I was proud of the boys - the way they fought it out in the last quarter. When we hit the front in the last term, and held the lead for 10 minutes I thought we had it won, but we didn't make the most of our chances in those final minutes and Richmond did. That was the difference. - John Nicholls.

14525.jpg
41590.jpg

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 Bruce Doull 33 Paul Hurst
C: 8 Trevor Keogh 25 Alex Jesaulenko 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 17 Brent Crosswell 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 12 Barry Armstrong
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 7 Andy Lukas 27 David Dickson
Coach: John Nicholls

Changes

In : G. Kennedy
Out : P.Fyffe

Note: Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls81911---------31----10--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson171181034---------2-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh131143----------32-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher1811933----------1-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull122141----------22-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong14-1431---------4--------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell102123----------22-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy911033---------11-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell73104-2--------22-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell103135----------7--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby9-91----------11-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko222241-----------1----1--
27David DicksonDavid Dickson1-1--------------------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones831181---------11----8--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite142162----------12-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk91101-1---------2-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst102121----------32----1--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls181191135--------31-------
43David McKayDavid McKay8194----------23----5--
Team Total21727244651512--------3526----25--
Team Average11.41.412.83.40.80.6--------1.81.4----1.3--

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Club Archive ·