Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1965
69vs60

10.9·9.6

CARLTON won by 9
DateSaturday · 28 August 1965
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,267
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
6.7
43
9.9
63
10.9
69
69
Essendon
1.0
6
2.2
14
3.5
23
9.6
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Crouch

Goalkickers: J.Nicholls 3, A.Gallagher 2, I.Collins 1, B.Cox 1, K.Hall 1, B.Quirk 1, R.Stone 1.


Game Review

In this tough contest, Carlton repelled a last-quarter fightback by a finals-bound Essendon, and lit up Princes Park with a victory at last after four straight losses. Concluding a very even season, the top four teams were were St Kilda, Collingwood, Geelong and Essendon, with Richmond and Carlton next. Essendon went on to win the 1965 Premiership - becoming only the second team in VFL history to snatch the flag from fourth position on the ladder, after Carlton in 1945.

Best on the ground, John Nicholls dominated the ruck. Monday's Age said;
"From the first bounce Carlton applied pressure to its more brilliant opponents. Every Carlton player was breathing down the neck of his opponent, but always managed to get to the ball first.
The Blues played a close hard-checking brand of football which worried the Bombers off their natural game, but it was Nicholls who almost sewed the game up single-handed in the first three quarters.
He gave one of the best exhibitions of ruck-work seen for many years, beating two opponents at every ball-up and throw-in from the boundary."

The home side withstood a withering comeback by the Dons. With time starting in the last quarter Essendon were 23 points down, the Blues held on to win by 9 points
After the game the celebrations were like Carlton had won the Grand Final, a sign of things to come.

Berkley Cox, Brian Buckley and Jeff Trotman all retired after this game.

Team

B: 12 John Gill 20 Wes Lofts 4 Brian Buckley
HB: 26 Graeme Anderson 11 John Goold 18 John Lloyd
C: 39 Cliff Stewart 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 6 Garry Crane
HF: 9 Berkley Cox 44 Ron Stone 32 Bryan Quirk
F: 3 Kevin Hall 5 Ken Greenwood 19 Ian Collins
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 21 Barry Gill 38 Jeff Trotman
Coach: Ron Barassi

In: I. Collins, K. Greenwood, B. Gill
Out: M. Sankey, T. Board, B. Schmidt
Ian Collins replaced Terry Board (stomach upset) in selected team

63099.jpg


Wes Lofts (Carl) marks in front of David Shaw (Ess), Age Aug 31

63098.jpg


Berkley Cox playing his final game, tangles with Alec "Kookaburra" Epis
Nearly 30 years later Alec would become a mentor for Carlton premiership player Glenn Manton

Milestones

Last Games: Berkley Cox, Brian Buckley, Jeff Trotman

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni196253----------21-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls13922532--------22-------
3Kevin HallKevin Hall11314412-----------------
4Brian BuckleyBrian Buckley84121----------1--------
5Ken GreenwoodKen Greenwood151164-2--------12-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane97162-1--------14-------
9Berkeley CoxBerkeley Cox10111-1---------23-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher25429722--------24-------
11John GooldJohn Goold176238-----------2-------
12John GillJohn Gill85132----------1--------
18John LloydJohn Lloyd176233----------11-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins12618-1---------23-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts92115-----------3-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson114152----------13-------
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi1612288----------24-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk1621831---------2--------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart146201----------1--------
44Ron StoneRon Stone931241---------23-------
Team Total2398732662109--------2335-------
Team Average13.34.818.13.40.60.5--------1.31.9-------

Last updated by Club Archive ·