Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1965
92vs69

14.8·10.9

RICHMOND won by 23
DateSaturday · 21 August 1965
VenueMCG
Attendance40,576
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
5.1
31
9.3
57
13.5
83
14.8
92
92
Carlton
1.2
8
4.6
30
7.7
49
10.9
69
69
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Fisher

Goalkickers: R.Barassi 2, A.Gallagher 2, T.Board 1, B.Buckley 1, K.Hall 1, J.Nicholls 1, B.Quirk 1, R.Stone 1.

Reports: Injuries: B.Schmidt (chest), T.Board (knee) replaced by J.Trotman in last quarter.


Game Review

In this season in which which Richmond scored a bulls-eye by shifting their home games to the MCG, Carlton and the Tigers were both out of finals contention by round 17, and all that was on the line was an abhorrence of losing to a detested rival.
The Blues went into the match confident, but didn't raise a yelp and the final margin of victory to the Tigers flattered us.
Making the loss infinitely worse, this was the 100th and last game for Carlton's popular ex-Tasmanian ruckman Maurie Sankey, who was tragically killed in a head-on car accident a few short weeks later.

Blue to be, the Tiger's centre-man Bill Barrot was BOG with one goal and 32 kicks mostly all deep into Carlton's defence.

16853.gif

Team

B:

34 Barry Schmidt

20 Wes Lofts

4 Brian Buckley

HB:

26 Graeme Anderson

11 John Goold

12 John Gill

C:

39 Cliff Stewart

9 Berkley Cox

6 Garry Crane

HF:

32 Bryan Quirk

44 Ron Stone

3 Kevin Hall

F:

16 Maurie Sankey

1 Serge Silvagni

24 Terry Board

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (vc)

31 Ron Barassi (cc)

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

38 Jeff Trotman

18 John Lloyd

Coach:

Ron Barassi

In: B. Buckley, J. Goold, J. Trotman, J. Lloyd
Out: J. Benetti, G. Collis, K. Greenwood, J. Reilly

Milestones

100th and Last Game: Maurie Sankey
Last Game: Barry Schmidt

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni176233-2--------5--------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls871531---------35-------
3Kevin HallKevin Hall1211321---------12-------
4Brian BuckleyBrian Buckley10-10111--------42-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane23831-----------41-------
9Berkeley CoxBerkeley Cox164203----------21-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher15318123--------41-------
11John GooldJohn Goold198277----------3--------
12John GillJohn Gill94131----------11-------
16Maurice SankeyMaurice Sankey10-104-1--------11-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts8192----------2--------
24Terry BoardTerry Board1211321---------21-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson91101----------13-------
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi20727322--------12-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk1011141---------11-------
34Barry SchmidtBarry Schmidt11-112----------11-------
38Jeff TrotmanJeff Trotman5161-------------------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart151163----------14-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone841231---------21-------
Team Total2375829546109--------3927-------
Team Average12.53.115.52.40.50.5--------2.11.4-------

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·