Loading...
 
1988 Little League        

1988 Little League

1988 Elastoplast Little League.

Round 1 - 2nd April 1988

Blues 0.2.2
Hawks 1.2.8

Result: Lost by 6 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: E.Woodward, D.McKenzie, B.Dempster, D.Nicholls, B.Bassett.

School/Region representing the Blues: Castlemaine District.



Round 2 - 9th April 1988

Blues 0.2.2
Bears 0.4.4

Result: Lost by 2 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best:

School/Region representing the Blues: Bendigo District.



Round 3 - 16th April 1988

Bombers 4.0.24
Blues 1.1.7

Result: Lost by 17 Points

Goalkickers: T.Ferris 1.

Best: J.Olsen, T.Ferris, T.Allen, S.McDonald, M.Dicello.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Patrick's Lilydale.



Round 4 - 23rd April 1988

Swans 2.2.12
Blues 4.2.26

Result: Won by 14 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:

School/Region representing the Blues: Sydney Team.



Round 5 - 30th April 1988

Magpies 4.1.25
Blues 2.1.13

Result: Lost by 12 Points.

Goalkickers: M.Quinn 1, L.Wilcox 1.

Best: M.Quinn, L.Wilcox, V.Lowry, D.Nott, L.Medson.

School/Region representing the Blues: Monbulk.



Round 6 - 7th May 1988

Blues 0.0.0
Saints 2.3.15

Result: Lost by 15 Points.

Goalkickers: N/A

Best: L.Bgyel, J.Ymer, J.Colee, S.Hughson, S.McIntyre.

School/Region representing the Blues: N/A



Round 7 - 14th May 1988

Cats 0.0.0
Blues 4.3.27

Result: Lost by 15 Points.

Goalkickers: T.Linter 2, A.Lean 1, J.Gorman 1.

Best: T.Linter, N.Davies, E.Lowery, E.Mathieson, J.Whittle.

School/Region representing the Blues: N/A



Round 8 - 21st May 1988

Kangas 2.1.13
Blues 4.3.27

Result: Lost by 15 Points.

Goalkickers: P.Lovell 1, D.Gilbert 1, D.Sanderson 1, A.Johnson 1.

Best: D.Gilbert, J.Tomes, J.Sinclair, P.Lovell, B.Fawkner.

School/Region representing the Blues: N/A



Round 9 - 28th May 1988

Eagles 2.2.14
Blues 1.3.9

Result: Lost by 5 Points.

Goalkickers: R.Monger 1.

Best: R.Monger, D.Palumbo, G.Donald.

School/Region representing the Blues: N/A



Round 10 - 5th June 1988

Bulldogs 4.2.26
Blues 2.0.12

Result: Lost by 14 Points.

Goalkickers: C.Ryan 1, P.Bonnano 1.

Best: P.Wilson, B.Clancy, C.Ryan, D.Del Guidice.

School/Region representing the Blues: N/A



Round 11 - 11th June 1988

Lions 2.5.17
Blues 0.1.1

Result: Lost by 16 Points.

Goalkickers: N/A.

Best: S.Nothrop, S.Buckley, D.Marsden, J.McInnes, D.West.

School/Region representing the Blues: Manchester P.S.



Round 12 - 17th June 1988

Tigers 0.0.0
Blues 3.3.21

Result: Won by 21 Points.

Goalkickers: B.Seamer 3.

Best: S.McIntyre, D.Colbert, J.Ymer, T.McMillan.

School/Region representing the Blues:



Round 13 - 24th June 1988

Demons 0.0.0
Blues 2.3.15

Result: Won by 15 Points.

Goalkickers: G.Keogh 1, S.Detarzinskie 1.

Best: R.Thorpe, S.Detarzinskie, C.Padley, D.McDonald.

School/Region representing the Blues: Gladesville P.S.



Round 14 - 2nd July 1988

Blues 0.0.0
Magpies 5.3.33

Result: Lost by 33 Points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: B.Walker, R.James, C.Prichard, G.Morgan, F.Parsons.

School/Region representing the Blues: Coldstream P.S.



Round 15 - 9th July 1988

Saints 2.0.12
Blues 1.1.7

Result: Lost by 5 Points.

Goalkickers: B.Ficnerski 1.

Best: B.Ficnerski, K.Metcalf, P.Rose, M.Potter, S.Reaper.

School/Region representing the Blues: Kyneton District.



Round 16 - 16th July 1988

Blues 1.1.7
Cats 1.0.6

Result: Won by 1 Point.

Goalkickers: C.Ryan.

Best: C.Ryan, D.Holmes, M.Rogers, D.Johnson, B.Ballantyne.

School/Region representing the Blues: Launching Place P.S.



Round 17 - 23rd July 1988

Blues 4.4.28
Tigers 1.0.6

Result: Won by 22 Points.

Goalkickers: James 2, W.Porter 1, F.Parsons 1.

Best: W.Porter, R.Haag, S.Allen, R.Houghton, M.Schubert.

School/Region representing the Blues:



Round 18 - 30th July 1988

Lions 2.0.12
Blues 1.3.9

Result: Lost by 3 Points.

Goalkickers: W.Oakley.

Best: C.Kerr, M.Jackins, A.Ross, A.Prouse.

School/Region representing the Blues: Seville P.S.



Round 19 - 6th August 1988

Blues 1.1.7
Swans 0.10.10

Result: Lost by 3 Points.

Goalkickers: C.Ballingall.

Best: T.Wadchott, R.Newland, B.Driver, T.St Clair, S.Suttie.

School/Region representing the Blues: Croydon North P.S.



Round 20 - 13th August 1988

Blues 3.2.20
Kangas 0.0.0

Result: Won by 20 Points.

Goalkickers: J.Carusi 2, D.McGuinness 1.

Best: D.McGuinness, T.Allen, L.Brunner, B.Edwards, M.Vanden-Heuvel.

School/Region representing the Blues: Montrose P.S.



Round 21 - 20th August 1988

Bears 1.3.9
Blues 0.0.0

Result: Lost by 9 Points.

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: A good team effort.

School/Region representing the Blues: Wilston-Grange F.C.



Round 22 - 27th August 1988

Demons 0.0.0
Blues 2.2.14


Result: Won by 14 Points.

Goalkickers: C.Jones 1, J.Collee 1.

Best: W.Porter, B.Walker, B.Edwards, J.Collee, S.Northrop.

School/Region representing the Blues:



1988 Finals Series


Week 1: Elimination Finals

Lions 1.1.7
Blues 2.1.13

Result: Won by 6 Points.

Goalkickers: C.Jones 1, T.Linton 1.

Best: B.Edwards, B.Walker, R.Thorpe, S.Northrop, J.Wymer.


Magpies 19 d Cats 9

Bombers 15 d Hawks 0

Swans 30 d Bulldogs 7



Week 2: Semi Finals

Magpies 0.0.0
Blues 0.3.3

Result: Won by 3 Points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: J.Collee, C.Ryan, R.Newland, S.Nothrop, R.Thorpe


Bombers 27 d Swans 0



Grand Final

Blues 1.1.7
Bombers 0.2.2

Result: Won by 5 Points.

Goalkickers: R.Thorpe 1.

Best: J.Collee, S.Nothrop, B.Edwards, M.Rogers, R.Thorpe.





Season 1988 | Little League Menu page | Little League
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Saturday 27 of February, 2010 17:56:26 AEDT by Bombasheldon.

Random Image

thumbnail
1987 Rd 14 - Players Game Stats.
thumbnail
1974 Rd 20 - Team List & Selections.

Online Users

127 online users
  • blueycarlton

Search