Loading...
 
1986 Little League        

1986 Little League

1986 Elastoplast Little League.

Round 1 - March 31st 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Hawks 0.0.0

Result: Drawn match

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: D.Person, Lavercombe, M.Munro, D.Donkin, D.Frankish.

School/Region representing the Blues: Launching Place P.S.



Round 2 - April 5th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Tigers 2.3.15

Result: Lost by 15 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: J.Tillig, A.Coghlan, F.Shelley, L.Aiello, F.D'Anuibal

School/Region representing the Blues: St Francis Xavier P.S.



Round 3 - April 12th 1986

Blues 2.6.18
Saints 1.0.6

Result: Won by 12 points

Goalkickers: P.Hayes 1, S.Foy 1.

Best: M.Thompson, S.Foy, H.Redfern, J.DeRun, S.Thompson.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Peter Julians P.S.



Round 4 - April 19th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Lions 7.2.44

Result: Lost by 44 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: S.Dunn, A.John, T.Rutherford, R.Meehan, F.Orwin.

School/Region representing the Blues: Princes Hill P.S.



Round 5 - April 25th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Bombers 1.6.12

Result: Lost by 12 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: R.Thorpe, M.Stammers, P.Burnett, B.Kynnersley, K.Grant.

School/Region representing the Blues: Gladesville P.S.



Round 6 - May 4th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Swans 5.1.31

Result: Lost by 31 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: C.Manny, A.Dennis, N.Smith, S.Galvin, B.Harper.

School/Region representing the Blues: Sydney Team.



Round 7 - May 10th 1986

Blues 2.0.12
Magpies 1.0.6

Result: Won by 6 points

Goalkickers: R.Crawford 1, M.Clark 1.

Best: S.Ryan, M.Aston, G.Britten, J.Allen, I.Martin.

School/Region representing the Blues: Country Zone.



Round 8 - May 17th 1986

Blues 2.0.12
Cats 0.1.1

Result: Won by 11 points

Goalkickers: B.Godfrey 2

Best: B.Godfrey, J.Colee, A.Skipper, J.Wmer, D.Cannata

School/Region representing the Blues: Monbulk P.S.



Round 9 - May 24th 1986

Blues 3.7.25
Bulldogs 0.0.0

Result: Won by 25 points

Goalkickers: D.Bowen 1, J.Tadd 1, R.Diwling 1.

Best: J.Allen, R.Diwling, P.Allen, L.Brown, C.Hawke.

School/Region representing the Blues: Country Zone.



Round 10 - May 31st 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Demons 1.2.8

Result: Lost by 8 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: D.Clark, A.Tidd, P.Prescott, M.Heale, P.Ruos.

School/Region representing the Blues: Ruskin Park P.S.



Round 11 - June 9th 1986

Blues 0.1.1
Kangas 2.3.15

Result: Lost by 14 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: A.Shanahan, M.Marrone, D.Flavell, B.Crouch, D.Travorah.

School/Region representing the Blues: Country Zone.



Round 12 - June 15th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Hawks 2.1.13

Result: Lost by 13 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: M.Johnson, M.James, M.Lee, M.Hearn, K.Kercheval.

School/Region representing the Blues: Manchester P.S.



Round 13 - June 21st 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Tigers 3.0.18

Result: Lost by 18 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: L.Tait, A.McAuliffe, K.Browne, M.Dicello, K.Brebner.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Patricks Lilydale.



Round 14 - June 28th 1986

Blues 2.0.12
Saints 0.1.1

Result: Won by 11 points

Goalkickers: T.Wallington 2.

Best: M.Attard, S.Paterson, S.Franklin, M.Stones, N.McCamdlish.

School/Region representing the Blues: Studfield P.S. & Studfield East P.S.



Round 15 - July 5th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Lions 4.4.28

Result: Lost by 28 points

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: T.Wilson, P.Stamp, A.McLeod, S.Shaw, D.McLeod.

School/Region representing the Blues: Mt Evelyn P.S.



Round 16 - July 12th 1986

Blues 1.1.7
Kangas 2.1.13

Result: Lost by 6 points.

Goalkickers: M.Harrop 1.

Best: D.Jacquer, M.Harrop, G.Kellaway, P.Smith, M.Bishop.

School/Region representing the Blues: Brimbadeen Heights P.S.



Round 17 - July 19th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Bombers 0.5.5

Result: Lost by 5 Points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: S.Upton, S.Osborn, A.Cornelius, J.Hobson, M.Ceily.

School/Region representing the Blues: Croydon North P.S.



Round 18 - August 2nd 1986

Blues 2.3.15
Swans 2.0.12

Result: Won by 3 points.

Goalkickers: D.Hargreaves 1, M.Boler 1.

Best: D.Hargreaves, D.Ralph, D.Cannatta, M.Donkin, J.Colee.

School/Region representing the Blues: Coldstream P.S.



Round 19 - August 10th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Magpies 2.2.14

Result: Lost by 14 points.

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: R.Dicello, R.Painter, M.Posecul, J.Gordon, R.Cross.

School/Region representing the Blues: Seville P.S.



Round 20 - August 17th 1986

Blues 0.0.0
Cats 3.0.18

Result: Lost by 18 points.

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: S.Madden, M.Brebner, P.Hike, W.Joyce, L.Tait.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Mary's Mt Evelyn.



Round 21 - August 23rd 1986

Blues 2.2.14
Bulldogs 1.1.7

Result: Won by 7 points.

Goalkickers: R.White 1, C.Joyce 1.

Best: J.O'Leary, R.White, L.Smith, D.Beard, F.Hallawell.

School/Region representing the Blues: Kilsyth P.S.



Round 22 - August 30th 1986

Blues 1.2.8
Demons 2.0.12

Result: Lost by 4 points.

Goalkickers: L.Brown 1.

Best: M.Stones, R.White, B.Godfrey, D.Hargraves, L.Brown.




1986 End of Home & Away Season Ladder


PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Demons1471 58214 118 181.3
2Lions1390 52288 204141.1
3Saints1390 52182 160 113.7
4Hawks1282 50233 210 110.9
5Bombers1183 50 154 158 97.4
6Tigers1192 46193 150 127.8
7Swans10102 42237 160 148.1
8Cats10102 42242 184 131.5
9Magpies10120 40206 226 91.1
10Kangas9121 38200 225 88.8
11Blues7141 30125 279 44.8
12Bulldogs5170 20100 322 30.1



1986 Little League Finals Series

Elimination Finals

Swans 3.3.21 d Hawks 2.6.18

Lions 2.6.18 d Saints 1.2.8

Demons 2.1.13 d Tigers 1.0.6

Bombers d Magpies


Semi Finals

Bombers 1.4.10 d Demons 1.0.6

Lions 2.4.16 d Swans 0.0.0


Grand Final
Bombers Vs Lions


Season 1986 | Little League Menu page | Little League
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Sunday 07 of February, 2010 20:57:25 AEDT by Bombasheldon.

Random Image

thumbnail
Brendan Fevola.
thumbnail
2000 - Silvagni's: The female story (pg 1 of 4) 02/09/00.

Online Users

129 online users

Search