Loading...
 
Carlton falters to finish sixth.

1946

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Fixture by Round


1946 Summary

After the 1945 experiment of 20 rounds in the regular season, the VFL trialed 19 rounds from 1946 to 1949. Carlton also recommendsed to the VFL that the 20th man be introduced. Ern Henfry would be required to sit out the whole of the 1946 season after the Perth Football Club refused to clear him to the Blues. Henfry had played two games for the club in 1944 while on leave from the armed forces, and would have to wait until 1947 before he could play for Carlton. After the infamous "Blood Bath" Grand Final of the previous year, skipper Bob Chitty would miss the first 8 weeks of the season through suspension.

Carlton wouldn't be able to find the consistent runs of form that it managed in the second half of 1945, winning three straight games only once, between rounds 5 and 7. Despite only losing 2 games in a row once, the lack of ability to string together consistent winning streaks hurt the Blues, who would finish with an 11 win, 8 loss record. In spite of this, the club managed to cling onto fourth stop on the ladder for 10 consecutive weeks between rounds 6 and 15, but 3 losses in the last 5 games saw us fall to sixth place, 2 wins short of the finals.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon150460280.300.1980198.219.1407140.7
2Collingwood130652258.301.1849208.229.1477125.2
3Footscray130648276.261.1917230.248.1628117.8
4Melbourne130652242.248.1700234.218.1622104.8
5Richmond110844275.271.1921234.255.1659115.8
6Carlton110844243.266.1724239.254.1688102.1
7Sth Melbourne100940226.271.1627239.254.1688106.5
8Fitzroy901036222.257.1589185.229.1339118.7
9Nth Melbourne801132219.222.1536237.263.168591.2
10Geelong401516212.233.1505304.300.212470.9
11St Kilda401516186.216.1332268.294.190270.0
12Hawthorn301612208.239.1487297.326.210870.5

People of 1946

Captain: Bob Chitty
Coach: Percy Bentley
Leading Goal-kicker: Ken Baxter - 46 goals
Best & Fairest: Jack Howell

Milestones

Debuts: Alex Hanton, Jim Clapton, Tom Eldridge, Len Harris, Ritchie Green, Ray Garby

20th Man Introduced

"On the motion of Victoria, The Australian National Football Council decided today to permit a 20th player to be used as a second reserve player on the same conditions as the 19th man - to replace a player injured and forced to leave the ground."
(Argus February 20 p9)

120 Foot Circle Proposed

"Victoria's move to provide a 120ft in diameter in the centre of the ground, within which no players other than ruckmen and rovers may encroach at centre bounces, was defeated."
(Argus February 20 p9)

v Combined Peninsula Team at Frankston, April 13

Carlton had agreed to play a charity match for the Food For Britain Fund. (Standard Frankston March 28 p8)
The Blues were captained by Bert Deacon
After the match players were entertained at Frankston's Grand Hotel.
Umpire; Spokes
Carlton won by 61 points
Carlton 16.14.110 - Peninsula 6.7.49
Players mentioned; Deacon, O'Sullivan, Dan, Boys.


v Bendigo

June 29
As there was an interstate game, Victoria v South Australia at Princes Park, there were no VFL games.
The Blues played in Bendigo as a tribute to the City for providing Carlton with so many players over the years.
The team were given a civic reception by the Mayor, Cr. Truscott.
Carlton played a combined Bendigo team at Bendigo.
Carlton won by 64 points.
Second quarter Carlton 14.10.94 - 5.6.36
Third quarter Carlton 21.15.141 - 12.7.79
Final score Carlton 24.16.156 - 14.8.92
Goals; Way 7, Clapton 4, Bennett 3, Hands 2, McInnes 2, Dillon 2, Hines, Garby, Baxter, Davies
Best; Garby, Hines, Fitzgibbon, Sanger, Clapton, Way, Hands, Davies, Clark.



Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Photos from our tour of NSW and Canberra in 1946 | Interchange Rules
1945 | 1947

Contributors to this page: blueycarlton , molsey , Bombasheldon , PatsFitztrick , Jarusa , BlueWorld , WillowBlue , wolfister , steve and admin .
Page last modified on Tuesday 06 of April, 2021 22:52:31 AEST by blueycarlton.

Google Search

Random Image

thumbnail
2018 Rd 1 - Jarrod Garlett goals on debut.
thumbnail
1964 - Big Nick: A tower of strength.

Online Users

213 online users