Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2026
NORTH MELBOURNE won by 10
DateSunday · 13 September 2026
VenueArden Street Oval
Attendance4,048
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
1.4
10
3.5
23
4.7
31
4.9
33
33
Carlton
0.1
1
2.2
14
3.5
23
3.5
23
23
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers:

N. Morris-Dalton 1.1, L. Keck 1.0, E. Fitzpatrick 1.0, T. Bohanna 0.2, M. Hill 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports:

Nil.

Umpires:

Sam Ritchie, Samuel Nippress, Corey Bowen.

Injuries:

G. Pound (head).

Ladder:

3rd.

Game Review

Blues' best threatens but falls short as Roos' winning streak continues.
Carlton looked good early and led in the second term but couldn't keep up with North Melbourne. - By Danielle Croci at Arden Street Oval.

North Melbourne has ended Carlton's undefeated start to the 2026 season, defeating the Blues by 10 points in a Sunday afternoon tussle at Arden St Oval. Carlton got as close as anyone to defeating the Kangaroos for a long time, momentarily taking the lead in the second quarter and competing all afternoon. North Melbourne held its nerve though, running out 4.9 (33) to 3.5 (23) winners in front of a record AFLW crowd for the ground of 4,048. In the annual AFLW SuperClash to raise funds for the Royal Children’s Hospital’s Good Friday Appeal, both sides lined up for a reverse guard of honour for staff, patients and their families in what are always emotional scenes. The usual suspects in captain Jasmine Garner (30 disposals, five tackles and five clearances) and reigning AFLW Best and Fairest Ash Riddell (39, three clearances and 521 metres gained) combined beautifully in the midfield to make it 32 wins in a row for the Kangaroos. The Blues can be proud of their performance, bringing pressure and their characteristic forward handball game throughout the afternoon. It was their last kick to go inside the attacking 50 though that tended to let them down. The toughest assignment in the game, Erone Fitzpatrick (seven tackles) and Harriet Cordner (29, with 17 intercept possessions) continued to make their cases for All-Australian selection. Teammate Dayna Finn fought all day and had her hand in everything, with 29 possessions, six tackles and two clearances. Alice O'Loughlin capitalised on a scramble to kick the opening (and only first-quarter) goal.

Four-time premiership defender Libby Birch came off the ground with medical staff, but had her knee strapped and returned in the second term. Poppy Scholz’s second effort in a one-on-one contest with Birch found Lila Keck, who snapped for a lone Nell Morris-Dalton in the goalsquare. Veteran Emma Kearney was then penalised for a throw in Carlton’s forward 50, with Keck converting what looked to be an unlikely shot on goal to take the lead by three points. It woke the Kangaroos up, with Tahlia Randall's pinpoint set shot putting them back in front before Irishwoman Blaithin Bogue extended their lead. Randall has now scored the most goals of any opposition player against the Blues, with a total of 11. Carlton had repeat entries in the third term, keeping North Melbourne defenders busy and cutting the deficit to three points. Lily Goss broke a tackle and got a kick away bouncing towards home, Amy Gavin Mangan having a moment to forget by failing to rush the ball for a behind, with Fitzpatrick pouncing to convert. The Kangaroos held onto their lead, scoring the only two points of the fourth quarter. Play was stopped late in the final term as Gab Pound jogged off alongside trainers with a head knock. A tough tussle between two of the top teams lands in the favour of the Kangaroos by 10 points. North Melbourne won battle of field position, having 18 more inside 50s. Additionally, they topped the contested possessions tally by eight and clearance ledger by three. They were potent from their forward half, with 3.7 (25) of their 33 points being launched from chains in this zone. The Blues battled hard but were unable to overcome the force that is North Melbourne. Their pressure never wavered, as they had a pressure factor that was 11 greater than the Kangaroos, as well as restricting their opposition to a score from just 28% of entries.

That forward pocket
The swirling wind caused a comedy of errors late in the opening term in Carlton’s city end forward pocket. Lily Goss' snap out of a stoppage went out of bounds on the full, before North defender Claire Mahony's kick in also met the same fate. The umpires had to confer after Fitzpatrick's shot on goal never entered the field of play, forcing a throw-in. Combined with a couple of shallow throw-ins that were forced to be retaken, future teams visiting the Arden Street fortress will keep an eye out for it.

Up next
North Melbourne heads to Cairns to take on Hawthorn at Cazalys Stadium on Friday at 5.45pm AEST. The fixture doesn’t ease up for the Blues, facing undefeated Melbourne on Saturday at 1.05pm at Ikon Park.

This is shaping up as another AA year for Harriet Cordner
Carlton might not have come away with the win, but it was Harriet Cordner's – and her side's – defensive efforts that gave North Melbourne an almighty scare on Sunday afternoon. Bringing the pressure all game, the Blues held the Kangaroos to an uncharacteristic four goals. Disciplined and organised in defence, Cordner anchors this structure. She had an equal career-best 17 intercept possessions of 29 against the Kangaroos after 16 last week against Collingwood. Post-game, coach Mathew Buck was full of praise for Cordner's work, in particular outside game day, going through vision and ever-improving on her craft. Could she find yet another level against her old side Melbourne next week? - Danielle Croci

Best: D. Finn, H. Cordner, E. Fitzpatrick, J. Good, A. McKay.

In: Gab Pound
Out: Keeley Sherar (shoulder)

Umpires

Sam Ritchie, Samuel Nippress, Corey Bowen.

Milestones

50 Games (AFLW): Amelia Velardo
This game was Carlton's 100th AFLW game.

Interesting Facts

1. This was an AFLW record attendance at Arden Street Oval.

AFLW Coaches Votes

8 - Harriet Cordner (CARL)
7 - Jasmine Garner (NMFC)
7 - Dayna Finn (CARL)
5 - Ash Riddell (NMFC)
3 - Erika O'Shea (NMFC)

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Amelia VelardoAmelia Velardo116171-----11-253-12--3--73.0%
4Claudia WhitfortClaudia Whitfort98171---3-8-6---29-36--71.2%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay621271---1-14-21-1114-54--84.4%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound2131-----2---1--------39.2%
7Poppy ScholzPoppy Scholz4592---1-2-5222-711-3-97.2%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill3912--1-1-9-1----5-----71.6%
11Yasmin DuursmaYasmin Duursma4591---1-6-11--14-13--53.9%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good810181---3-7-3323-12-5218-90.3%
13Aisling ReidyAisling Reidy134------1-1----2-----45.1%
14Siofra O'ConnellSiofra O'Connell48121---1-6-233217--4--78.6%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn18112911---3-19161021210223--94.3%
19Erone FitzpatrickErone Fitzpatrick1221451--3-9-713113--3--89.0%
20Lily GossLily Goss128203---4-1425-1149-29--86.1%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner2182914-----18-1125-181-3--100.0%
22Brooke BoileauBrooke Boileau4591-----7-3--1-3--3--62.3%
23Lila KeckLila Keck1031331-11-11-4--3-3--3--95.0%
24Brooke VickersBrooke Vickers-33------1-1-1--2--1--38.5%
35Nell Morris-DaltonNell Morris-Dalton8513411-2-6---1--71-1--72.9%
36Ciara FitzgeraldCiara Fitzgerald67133---1-8-4351-71-1--75.8%
42Tara BohannaTara Bohanna91103-2-3-8----1-2--21-81.6%
49Madeline HendrieMadeline Hendrie235------2-112--2-----100.0%
Team Total1541322865634128-169355423117141186195122--
Team Average7.36.313.62.70.10.20.01.3-8.00.12.62.01.50.80.75.60.30.92.41.0--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·