Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2025
76vs37

11.10·5.7

SYDNEY SWANS won by 39
DateSunday · 12 October 2025
VenueHenson Park
Attendance5,043
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney Swans
4.5
29
8.5
53
10.7
67
11.10
76
76
Carlton
1.1
7
2.3
15
5.5
35
5.7
37
37
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: P. Scholz 3.0, A. Reidy 1.1, K. Sherar 1.0, D. Finn 0.2, K. Skepper 0.1, L. Keck 0.1, Rushed 0.2.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Samuel Nippress, Tristan Burgess, Lachlan Coyne.

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 6th.

Game Review


Blues outgunned by Swans


Match Review. - Carlton Media.

Carlton has fallen by 39 points at Henson Park against Sydney. Entering the game with five wins from their past six games, the Blues couldn't contain the Swans' run away from home, with the Swans leading from the outset in the 11.10 (76) to 5.7 (37) result. On a day where the Blues couldn't get their game going sans for a 10-minute patch at the start of the second half, Rising Star Poppy Scholz was the key positive for the Carlton, swinging forward to kick three goals. Kicking into the breeze, the Blues were shell-shocked within the opening minutes, when the Swans piled on four unanswered goals while the Blues could only muster one inside 50 - a narrow miss to Keeley Skepper in the third minute. The moment of respite and relief came in the shadows of quarter time for the Blues, when - after a 50-metre penalty - Irish recruit Aisling Reidy slotted her first AFLW goal from the square.

But while Carlton may have thought they entered quarter time with some momentum, Sydney quelled those hopes when they kicked four goals from clearances to start the second term, opening up a 44-point gap. It was at that point when Carlton's coaches put Scholz forward, with the first-year Blue winning a one-on-one contest and converting from close range for her first. When the teams returned for the second half, the Blues came all out guns blazing, knowing they needed to make an imprint early to get back in the contest. That they did. Within six minutes, the Blues found themselves back within 20 points - as close as they had been since the 15-minute mark of the contest. A Keeley Sherar goal on the back of strong forward pressure was sandwiched by two more majors to Scholz, giving the Blues a chance. Sherar and Abbie McKay went to work in the midfield after the Blues had their colours lowered at clearance in the first half, but needing everything to go right from so far back, consecutive goals to the Swans halted the travelling side's momentum. Only one goal was kicked in the final term with the sting taken out of the contest, as the Blues fell by 39 points at Henson Park and fell to a defeat to the hands of Sydney for the first time. Sherar finished with 20 disposals and a goal, while defenders Amelia Velardo (17 disposals) and Harriet Cordner (15) were both busy on a day where the Blues were under pressure for four quarters.

Swans break losing streak with big win over Blues


Sydney secure a much-needed four points with a hot start against the in-form Carlton. - By Martin Pegan.

Sydney has blown away Carlton to snap a four-match losing streak and give its fading finals hopes a huge boost with a 39-point triumph at Henson Park. The Swans made an electrifying start with a stiff breeze behind their backs, then put the foot down while kicking into the wind to open up a commanding lead before the main break in a 11.10 (76) to 5.7 (37) victory on Sunday afternoon. The Blues mounted a brave challenge in the second half but had left themselves with too much to do as they suffered a big blow to their chances of earning a top-four finish. Sydney ball magnet Laura Gardiner set the tone early and put on a midfield masterclass throughout on the way to gathering 43 disposals with nine clearances, while Montana Ham might have put the game to bed before the first change if not for some wayward kicking for goal. Ham booted only one goal from four attempts in the opening term, but then impressed in all parts of the ground to finish with 25 touches and two goals.

Swans veteran Tanya Kennedy (24, five clearances) continued her imposing form in a one-two punch with Gardiner around the stoppages, and added two goals including a critical steadier during the third term as the Blues threatened to make a late charge. Ruck Ally Morphett had just as much influence at the stoppages with eight clearances and a game-high 12 inside 50s, finishing with 24 disposals as a useful link up player around the ground. "The mids went to work today. We adjusted a few things, but to be honest with you, it comes down to just executing what we want to do," Swans coach Scott Gowans said. "We've got great belief in our game style and our gameplan, and the players executed it superbly. "(Morphett) is such an influence and I thought her hands today were very good. Her ability to put the ball to advantage was fantastic." The Swans used all their experience in the blustery home conditions to their advantage with 16 of the first 17 inside 50s and piled on 4.5 to 1.1 in the opening term. The hosts turned the screw with the opening goal of the second term coming against the breeze when a horror kick from Dayna Finn gifted the ball back deep in the Blues’ defence. Sydney then booted the next three goals to pull away to as much as a 44-point lead before the main change, then holding Carlton at arm’s length during a much more even second half.

The Blues barely fired a shot in the first half as they were unable to win enough of the ball at stoppage or get their crisp ball movement flowing as they had on the way to five wins in their previous six matches. Captain Abbie McKay (17 disposals, six clearances) helped stop the bleeding as Carlton lifted around the stoppages, but by then the result was already out of reach. Young gun Poppy Scholz showed she can have an impact at either end as the highly-touted 18-year-old was swung forward and gave the Blues a glimmer of hope with her aerial prowess and a game-high three goals, but the Swans had too many players on top of their game. "We ask so much of Poppy, really proud of her game today. Her ability to play both ends is fantastic," Blues coach Matthew Buck said. "We talk about professional athletes coming into the game now with the kids, and I thought we saw the evidence of that today."

Reidy goes solo on dark day for Blues
Aisling Reidy added a bright spark on a gloomy day for the Blues with a crafty piece of play carried across from Gaelic football that led to her first AFLW goal. Reidy had no one ahead of her as she charged toward the 50m arc while Carlton was kicking against a strong breeze in the opening term. The 24-year-old chose to boot the ball short in front of her rather than attempt a bounce, and while the Gaelic football ‘solo’ did not come off as hoped, it led to a free kick and 50m penalty that took Reidy to within range for the Blues’ much-needed major.

Up next
Sydney will be out to make it back-to-back wins when it faces Melbourne at Casey Fields on Saturday at 1.05pm AEDT. Carlton can seek to rebound against St Kilda at IKON Park on Saturday from 7.15pm AEDT.

Best: A. McKay, P. Scholz, K. Sherar, D. Finn, A. Velardo.

Team


B:

6 Gab Pound

49 Madeline Hendrie

HB:

36 Ciara Fitzgerald

21 Harriett Cordner

3 Darcy Vescio

C:

24 Brooke Vickers

25 Keeley Sherar

17 Dayna Finn

HF:

20 Lily Goss

7 Poppy Scholz

19 Erone Fitzpatrick

F:

16 Breann Harrington

55 Sophie McKay

Ruck:

12 Jess Good

5 Abbie McKay (c)

13 Aisling Reidy

Interchange:

22 Mia Austin

4 Keeley Skepper

23 Lila Keck

1 Amelia Velardo

11 Yasmin Duursma

Coach:

Mathew Buck

Emg:

33 Lou-Lou Field

37 Maddison Torpey

18 Madeleine Guerin

In: Aisling Reidy, Mia Austin, Yasmin Duursma.
Out: Tara Bohanna (foot), Mimi Hill (Injured), Meg Robertson (Omitted).

Milestones

Career High Goals: Poppy Scholz 3 goals.
First Goal: Aisling Reidy

AFLW Coaches Votes

9 - Montana Ham (SYD)
8 - Laura Gardiner (SYD)
5 - Tanya Kennedy (SYD)
5 - Ally Morphett (SYD)
3 - Zippy Fish (SYD)

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes

3 - Ally Morphett (SYD)
2 - Laura Gardner (SYD)
1 - Montana Ham (SYD)

Club Best and Fairest Votes


Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Amelia VelardoAmelia Velardo125171---1-4-451116--2--70.2%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio3141-----1-321--1-----72.1%
4Keeley SkepperKeeley Skepper224--1---3-31--11--1--63.5%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay8917----2-7-34---9-65--86.9%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound4261---2-3--12-22--2--62.3%
7Poppy ScholzPoppy Scholz44813----2-1-12-51----93.7%
11Yasmin DuursmaYasmin Duursma56112---2-8-211-14-12--78.2%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good369----2-2-4-11-7-4-21-64.5%
13Aisling ReidyAisling Reidy718111-3-4-1--114--1--53.5%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington4-42--11-2-2-3-241-57-82.8%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn98172-2-1-9-121118-11--80.3%
19Erone FitzpatrickErone Fitzpatrick84121--14-6-5122371-4--88.7%
20Lily GossLily Goss527----1-5-412-34--4--81.1%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner78154-----8-276117-12--100.0%
22Mia AustinMia Austin-44--------2---15--3--68.8%
23Lila KeckLila Keck257--1---3-2---14--1--69.6%
24Brooke VickersBrooke Vickers123------1-3-21-4-12--48.9%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar1192051--2-13-3111-8-13--82.3%
36Ciara FitzgeraldCiara Fitzgerald66121-----7-545117-13--76.5%
49Madeline HendrieMadeline Hendrie66121-----3-1332-7-----100.0%
55Sophie McKaySophie McKay7512----1-5-1-21-8--3--75.9%
Team Total114952092355222-96-52333415191123164428--
Team Average5.44.510.01.10.20.20.11.0-4.6-2.51.61.60.70.95.30.10.82.11.3--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·