Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2025
45vs21

6.9·3.3

CARLTON won by 24
DateThursday · 14 August 2025
VenueIkon Park
Attendance8,402
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.1
7
4.4
28
6.7
43
6.9
45
45
Collingwood
2.0
12
3.1
19
3.1
19
3.3
21
21
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Fitzpatrick 2.1, T. Bohanna 1., P. Scholz 1.0, L. Goss 1.0, M. Austin 1.0, M. Guerin 0.2, M. Hill 0.1, D. Finn 0.1, Rushed 0.3.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Samuel Nippress, Ray Chamberlain, Emma Stark.

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 5th.

Game Review


Blues put on show to open season in style


Established and emerging stars shone on a great opening night for the AFLW Blues. - By Sarah Black for AFL.com.au.

Ten seasons on from the inaugural AFLW game, Carlton has once again reigned supreme over Collingwood, recording a 24-point win to open the season. It was a mature performance from the developing Carlton side, steadying after some early nerves to set up the 6.9 (45) to 3.3 (21) victory at IKON Park in front of a healthy crowd of 8,042. Blues vice-captain Mimi Hill drove the victory, afforded an inordinate amount of space as she recorded 18 disposals in the first half and 32 for the match. Sabrina Frederick – an inaugural player in her own right – converted the first goal of the game from a fairly similar spot to where Jasmine Garner did 10 seasons ago, and like the Pies all those years ago, it signalled a false dawn. It was a more composed Carlton which took to the field in the second term, running in waves and sending the ball into attack with more purpose. Defender Poppy Scholz – the younger sister of Port Adelaide star Matilda – settled into her first AFLW game nicely, using the ball well and even kicking her first goal in the second term, after an undisciplined shove and 50m penalty from senior Pie Brit Bonnici. It helped Carlton to a nine-point lead at the major break, with new recruit Tara Bohanna also kicking truly to secure her first major for her childhood club. Both teams struggled at times to keep their structure in place forward of the footy, but it was a much-improved effort year-on-year by the teams that finished 18th and 14th last season. The ball movement was markedly better – particularly from Carlton – with a number of clean passages of play. It was just accuracy in front of goal that eluded the Blues, until the returning Erone Fitzpatrick completed a scintillating one-two at full speed to kick her second, with Lily Goss' quick snap taking it out to a four-goal margin at three-quarter time. Darcy Vescio played a full game at half-back and showed some nice composure, while Breann Harrington (nee Moody) was a key conduit into attack. Carlton opens the tenth AFLW season with a win. Mimi Hill led the way with a game-high 32 disposals, 17 contested possessions, six clearances, six inside 50s, and four score involvements.

Generational handover
Carlton and Collingwood invited along the former players who took to the park for the first AFLW game, 10 seasons ago, and they graced the field before the first bounce. But after "Razor" Ray Chamberlain's opening whistle, it was time for the kids, the first iteration of the first fully national draft. Scholz looked as far from a debutant as you can get, Pies father-daughter Violet Patterson showed plenty of dash on the wing, and Carlton's own father-daughter Sophie McKay worked her way into the game beautifully in attack.

Best: M. Hill, A.McKay, E. Fitzpatrick, B. Harrington, D. Finn.

Team


B:

3 Darcy Vescio

36 Ciara Fitzgerald

HB:

49 Madeline Hendrie

7 Poppy Scholz

21 Harriett Cordner

C:

11 Yasmin Duursma

25 Keeley Sherar

17 Dayna Finn

HF:

19 Erone Fitzpatrick

18 Madeleine Guerin

55 Sophie McKay

F:

42 Tara Bohanna

22 Mia Austin

Ruck:

15 Jess Good

10 Mimi Hill

5 Abbie McKay

Interchange:

15 Meg Robertson

4 Keeley Skepper

20 Lily Goss

23 Lila Keck

16 Breann Harrington

Coach:

Mathew Buck

Emg:

33 Lou-Lou Field

1 Amelia Velardo

13 Aisling Reidy

Milestones


Debut and First Goal: Sophie McKay, Poppy Scholz
Debut and First Goal (Carlton): Tara Bohanna

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Mimi Hill CARL
7 - Erone Fitzpatrick CARL
5 - Brittany Bonnici COLL
4 - Breann Harrington CARL
3 - Poppy Scholz CARL
1 - Keeley Sherar CARL

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes

3 - Mimi Hill (CARL)
2 - Abbie McKay (CARL)
1 - Ruby Schleicher (COLL)

Club Best and Fairest Votes


Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio6391-----2-137-13--1--78.6%
4Keeley SkepperKeeley Skepper6-63---2-6-1-1-11--2--59.0%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay114153---1-8-811218-45--75.8%
7Poppy ScholzPoppy Scholz561131--1-7-225-13--2--85.8%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill1418323-116-15162-2217-67--80.1%
11Yasmin DuursmaYasmin Duursma85134---2-9-31--36-16--76.2%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good94131--15-6-3-52110-2418-67.9%
15Meg RobertsonMeg Robertson123------2-21-111--2--53.3%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington123156---7-5-2122-914318-85.4%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn94132-1-1-5-612-18-12--86.9%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin76133-2-4-6-3---171-3--73.1%
19Erone FitzpatrickErone Fitzpatrick6713-21-2-7-61-117-23--84.1%
20Lily GossLily Goss921121--1-8-7-22-4-11--73.0%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner114155-----8-442--6--4--100.0%
22Mia AustinMia Austin51641--1-3-1-11-32-2--64.4%
23Lila KeckLila Keck336---11-3-41-114--1--46.5%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar116171---2-6-5133111-66--79.0%
36Ciara FitzgeraldCiara Fitzgerald84124---1-7-2131-3--1--78.5%
42Tara BohannaTara Bohanna45941111-6-4-22-4-----78.4%
49Madeline HendrieMadeline Hendrie57124---1-6---2--6--2--100.0%
55Sophie McKaySophie McKay74114---1-9-111-32--3--73.9%
Team Total157982555766440-134171213920191234276036--
Team Average7.54.712.12.70.30.30.21.9-6.40.03.41.01.91.00.95.90.21.32.91.7--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·