Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2024
CARLTON won by 1
DateSunday · 8 September 2024
VenueGreat Barrier Reef Arena
AttendanceUnknown
Margin1 pts
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Guerin 1.3, K. Skepper 1.0, B. Moody 1.0, M. Austin 1.0, M. Anthony 1.0, K. Sherar 0.1, A. McKay 0.1, L. Goss 0.1, D. Finn 0.1, T. Brown 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Sam Bridges, Kayne Nund, James Strybos.

Injuries: C. Moody (neck)

Ladder: 14th

Game Review


Blues hang to rain on Suns' parade


Carlton have recorded their first win of the season against Gold Coast. - By Jazz Bennett, Carlton Media

Carlton have snagged their first win of the 2024 season in the dying seconds of the game, with Maddy Guerin snapping the ball from 25 metres to get the Blues up by just one point over the Suns. Battling with hot and gusty conditions at Mackay’s Great Barrier Reef Arena, both teams showed their physicality early in the contest. Forward Keeley Skepper got the Blues on the board kicking an early goal as her defender closed in on a tackle. Marianna Anthony backed it up with her own goal, with young defender Lulu Beatty hitting her with a classy inside 50 entry. The Suns quickly came back with two goals of their own, showing signs early that the game was going to be a back-and-forth affair. Co-vice captains Mimi Hill (23 disposals, six intercepts) and Abbie McKay (24 disposals, five clearances) impressed early in the middle, with Guerin also setting the tone with her pressure (seven tackles).

The ruck duo of Jess Good and Breann Moody worked well for the midfielders, who outworked the Suns in the clearance, as well as providing their height at both ends of the ground for intercepting. Gold Coast started to bring the intensity in the second quarter, with the Carlton defenders under the pump, however, the Suns struggled to capitalise on their momentum, with the Blues able to move the ball in quick sequence to their forward 50. First-gamer Tarni Brown showed off her exciting speed throughout the day, while winger Dayna Finn also showed her pressure at both ends of the ground. The heat looked to take a toll in the third quarter, with neither team able to convert in front of goal. Hill and Guerin gave their forwards plenty of opportunities with repeat entries, but the Suns were able to cut off the ball movement in their back half. The Blues didn't ever look like giving up, as shown by their rampant pressure with 17 tackles inside 50 to the Suns' nine. Carlton's defence was set up well behind the ball, with Harriet Cordner, Gen Lawson-Tavan and Gab Pound combining for 21 intercept possessions as Gold Coast charged forward. A late goal from the home side saw the Blues trailing by five points, but the likes of B. Moody and Hill used their experience to get the ball forward quickly, landing in the lap of Guerin who slotted the impressive sealer - determined by the new score assistance technology.

Best: M. Hill, A. McKay, K. Sherar, D. Finn, H. Cordner, M. Guerin.

Late score review hands Blues thrilling win over Suns


Carlton snatches victory late to leave the Suns 0-2 to start the season. - By Michael Whiting.

A dramatic late goal to Maddy Guerin has seen Carlton snatch its first victory of the AFLW season, hanging on by a solitary point against Gold Coast in Mackay on Sunday. With her team trailing by four points and less than two minutes remaining, Guerin received a handball from Darcy Vescio and sent her right foot snap goalward from 25m. Sun Daisy D'Arcy leapt high on the line to touch the ball, but following an official score review - which is being used in the AFLW for the first time this season - the Blues were awarded the go-ahead goal. Gold Coast had a late chance to snatch victory, but Lucy Single's hurried snap sailed just wide with 15 seconds remaining to leave the score 5.9 (39) to 5.8 (38) to the Blues. The result leaves the Suns 0-2 following two home matches and well behind their pursuit of playing a second consecutive finals series.

In hot and blustery conditions at Great Barrier Reef Arena, the teams traded blows all day in a physical contest. Mimi Hill was superb for the victors with her outside dash leading to 23 disposals, while Abbie Mackay played a second terrific game in succession to finish with 22. Gold Coast trailed by a point at the final break and following Jac Dupuy's excellent set shot, looked like taking victory before Guerin's late heroics. Charlie Rowbottom was colossal for the Suns, finishing with 35 disposals, 10 marks and 10 tackles. Her defensive intent and bone-rattling tackling was a feature. Daisy D'Arcy (25) had claims as one of the best players afield with her excellent ball use, while Claudia Whitfort (20) overcame a knee scare at half-time to be a solid contributor. With a flukey wind swirling and switching directions, the teams played out a see-sawing and entertaining first half. The Blues, kicking with the prevailing wind early on, got on the board first with goals to Keeley Skepper and Marianna Anthony before the Suns found a foothold in the game. Whitfort opened their account with a clever finish from the right forward pocket and when Darcie Davies showed good skill below her knees to gather and snap, the hosts trailed by two points at the first change. Again, it would be two goals apiece in the second term, with Jamie Stanton's goal a highlight. Rowbottom won the ball at half-forward, swatted off her Carlton opponent like a pesky fly, then gave a handball to D'arcy who lasered a kick to Stanton for an open goal.

Dramatic late goal via the Score Assist
In its very first season in use, it hasn't taken long for the Score Assist to impact a game, with Maddy Guerin's match-winner coming in dramatic style. With the goal umpire unsure whether Daisy D'Arcy had touched it before or after the line, umpires conferred before going upstairs to the system that makes use of ball tracking technology. With no replay or communication for the players, spectators or viewers to see or hear, only once the signal for a goal was given did everyone know the result.

Up Next
Carlton is back at home next Saturday afternoon to try and make it successive wins with a difficult assignment against Geelong at Ikon Park from 2.35pm. The Suns will be out to break their duck in 2024 when they travel to Canberra on Sunday to take on Greater Western Sydney at Manuka Oval (5.05pm).

Best: M. Hill, A. McKay, K. Sherar, D. Finn, H. Cordner, M. Guerin.

Team


B:

27 Genevieve Lawson-Tavan

21 Harriett Cordner

HB:

6 Gab Pound

9 Kerryn Peterson

18 Maddy Guerin

C:

17 Dayna Finn

15 Jess Good

8 Celine Moody

HF:

25 Keeley Sherar

22 Mia Austin

26 Tarni Brown

F:

3 Darcy Vescio

4 Keeley Skepper

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

10 Mimi Hill

5 Abbie McKay

Interchange:

23 Lila Keck

2 Jess Dal Pos

20 Lily Goss

13 Lulu Betty

14 Marianna Anthony

Coach:

Mathew Buck

Emg:

15 Meg Robertson

36 Ciara Fitzgerald.

49 Madeline Hendrie

In: Tarni Brown, Marianna Anthony.
Out: Madeline Hendrie, Ciara Fitzgerald.

Milestones


Debut (Carlton): Tarni Brown
First Goal: Maddy Guerin

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Charlie Rowbottom (GCFC)
8 - Abbie McKay (CARL)
4 - Keeley Sherar (CARL)
4 - Daisy D'Arcy (GCFC)
3 - Mimi Hill (CARL)
1 - Maddy Guerin (CARL)

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes


3 - Lucy Single (GCFC)
2 - Charlie Rowbottom (GCFC)
1 - Breann Harrington (CARL)

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jessica Dal PosJessica Dal Pos5510----2-6-211-15--4--77.8%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio347------3-11-114-12--73.0%
4Keeley SkepperKeeley Skepper63931--1-7-411--3111--67.1%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay71724--1-3-8--12--15-52--89.2%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound151162---2-8-262--31-2--86.8%
8Celine MoodyCeline Moody4372---2-5----111--2--62.9%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson5712------7-34---2--1--83.4%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill1310232---4-15-13-128-23--87.0%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good510152---2-6--1-4-1016113-68.1%
13Lulu BeattyLulu Beatty3361--11-6-2---12--2--67.1%
14Marianna AnthonyMarianna Anthony661211--1-7-4-11-6-11--69.0%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington581331--1-5----1-712-9-83.1%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn89177-1-1-9-3121-71-2--82.0%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin1021211317-5-71-1-8-43--58.5%
20Lily GossLily Goss65113-1-1-913---22--4--69.1%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner106163---1-10-134-25--3--100.0%
22Mia AustinMia Austin325-1-11-5-4-2124--31-85.6%
23Lila KeckLila Keck279------3-1----6--1--56.5%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar154193-1-2-8-7213113-54--82.8%
26Tarni BrownTarni Brown5491-1-1-4-21-123--2--62.5%
27Genevieve Lawson-TavanGenevieve Lawson-Tavan6511----1-3-2231-7--5--88.6%
Team Total1421212633458334-139149281917151215274823--
Team Average6.85.812.51.60.20.40.11.6-6.60.02.31.30.90.80.75.80.21.32.31.1--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·