Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2022
NORTH MELBOURNE won by 30
DateSunday · 30 January 2022
VenueIkon Park
Attendance2,329
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.1
7
2.2
14
2.3
15
3.3
21
21
North Melbourne
1.2
8
3.4
22
4.6
30
7.9
51
51
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: D, Vescio 1.1, G. Gee 1.0, B. Walker 1.0, C. Jones 0.1, N. Stevens 0.1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Justin Power, Peter Bailes, Tomas McIntee.

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 10th


Match Review


Blues fall to North
Carlton has been defeated by North Melbourne at IKON Park. It was disappointing day for the Blues, as they fell to the Roos by 30 points. Maddy Prespakis, Keeley Sherar and Paige Trudgeon were shining lights for Carlton, but their inability to hit targets was ultimately their downfall.

Quarter one:
From the get-go Carlton’s defence were under the pump with the ball living in North Melbourne’s forward half. Impressive performances from Paige Trudgeon and Kerryn Harrington kept the Roos off the board, but the Blues struggled to move the ball past the centre square. Lucy McEvoy was instrumental in eventually getting the ball moving, but accurate passing was an issue for Carlton as they kicked down the ground. Abbie McKay provided physical presence in the contest for the Blues, as they tried to outmuscle the Roos’ forwards. The pace of Keeley Sherar saw Carlton get their first inside 50 and a late goal from Brooke Walker created a one-point ball game heading into the first change.

Quarter two:
Darcy Vescio started the quarter the way the first ended: with a very handy goal. Carlton were able to keep the ball out of trouble for the majority of the quarter, with strong play from Maddy Prespakis, McKay and McEvoy shining through. Elise O’Dea and Lauren Brazzale set the tone physically while second-gamers Brooke Vickers and Sherar did well to put pressure on the opposition. North Melbourne finally got one on the board for the quarter and made it difficult for Carlton to exit their forward half, setting up well behind the ball.

Quarter three:
It was an end-to-end start to the quarter, with neither side able to lock the ball in their forward half. Harrington played a tough game in the backline, with Charlotte Wilson and Mua Laloifi providing support. Natalie Plane moved the ball quickly down the wing with the help of Brazzale, but a second goal from Daria Bannister put the Blues 15 points down heading into the final quarter.

Quarter four:
A goal from North Melbourne at the five-minute mark sealed Carlton’s fate for the day. Despite putting up a strong midfield battle, the ball got rolling quickly once the Roos found some space. The Blues did well to move the ball forward, but they didn’t get the chances they would’ve hoped in front of goal. Another North goal was the last thing Carlton needed, swinging any remaining momentum the Roos’ way. A late goal from Georgia Gee narrowed the margin, but North Melbourne stormed home with a 30-point victory.

Three things from the game
1. Carlton have found one in Paige Trudgeon. For the second week in a row, the young defender has made a big impact in the backline, topping the disposals for the defensive group and keeping the ball out of trouble.
2. Lucy McEvoy has stepped up her game in the middle, becoming a pivotal part of the midfield unit. Tallying 17 disposals, McEvoy put on a brutish display in the middle from the very first bounce.
3. Keeley Sherar put her best foot forward in just her second outing for the Blues, recording 19 disposals and proving a reliable target at both ends of the ground. Her speed was her best asset of the day, regularly out-running her opponents. Sherar will certainly be a player to watch in future games.

Moment of the match
Seeing Darcy Vescio hit the scoreboard is one of the best parts of footy. Despite the outcome, it was great to see Vescio get their first goal of the season on the board, hopefully opening the door for many more in 2022.

Vescio magic the highlight for Blues
A scrappy opening quarter burst to life in the second term, courtesy of two moments of magic from Darcy Vescio in a short burst. The first dribbled through at the Royal Parade end of the ground. The second didn't end up in a major, but it electrified the crowd. Unfortunately, that was as good as it got Carlton.

Say what?
"I probably felt over the course of the game and the weight of inside-50s and the weight of pressure we were putting on them that the dam wall will break at some point. I just feel like the demographic is coming together pretty well, just from a balance perspective and girls wanting to step up." - North Melbourne coach Darren Crocker

"We missed lots of targets and gave the ball back - they had 44 intercepts, the Kangas, that's a ridiculous number. It's not the wins and losses ratio, it's the way we're playing, that's our issue at the moment." - Carlton coach Daniel Harford

Team


B:

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

8 Vaomua Laloifi

HB:

12 Lauren Brazzale

5 Abbie McKay

2 Jess Dal Pos

C:

3 Darcy Vescio

4 Madison Prespakis

19 Georgia Gee

HF:

32 Natalie Plane

26 Paige Trudgeon

21 Nicola Stevens

F:

22 Courtney Jones

23 Daisy Walker

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

46 Elise O'Dea

13 Lucy McEvoy

Interchange:

35 Poppy Schaap

7 Brooke Walker

20 Charlotte Wilson

25 Keeley Sherar

24 Brooke Vickers

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

17 Charlotte Hammans

18 Maddy Guerin

In: Poppy Schaap, Charlotte Wilson
Out: Maddy Guerin (omitted), Annie Lee (omitted)

Milestones


Debut: Poppy Schaap
AFLW Rising Star Nominees: Keeley Sherar

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Mia King (NMFC)
7 - Ashleigh Riddell (NMFC)
7 - Jenna Bruton (NMFC)
2 - Emma King (NMFC)
2 - Kerryn Peterson (CARL)
1 - Aileen Gilroy (NMFC)
1 - Keeley Sherar (CARL)

AFLW Team of the Week


Nil selections.

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes


3. - Jenna Bruton (NM)
2. - Ashleigh Riddell (NM)
1. - Aileen Gilroy (NM)

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 4 Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jessica Dal PosJessica Dal Pos628----2-2-112124-13--81.4%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio7-7211-1-7---1-11--3--95.5%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis714213---1-15-221-17-33--72.7%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay67131---2-7-341126-13--64.2%
7Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker32511--1-3---1--1--1--76.9%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi9312----1-3-2333-8--4--82.7%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson117184-----9-255112--3--96.2%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale94134-----9-42-113--3--55.6%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy89175---1-9-123--8115--73.0%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington94135---1-8-242--512419-81.5%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee951431-13-10-322--4--3--84.2%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson65114-----8--11-13--3--67.7%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens66124-1-4-811-1112--3--89.6%
22Courtney JonesCourtney Jones4263-1---5-2-1123--2--78.9%
23Daisy WalkerDaisy Walker65114-----6-324-16--5--79.5%
24Brooke VickersBrooke Vickers5273---1-6-1221-3-11--60.3%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar118194---1-15-2111-4--3--64.6%
26Paige TrudgeonPaige Trudgeon118192---1-9-1412-10-22--100.0%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane92111---1-8-131123--7--70.6%
35Poppy SchaapPoppy Schaap224---1--3-----12-12--65.2%
46Elise O'DeaElise O'Dea85132-----7-212217-33--59.6%
Team Total1521022545533221-15713339351617922156619--
Team Average7.24.912.12.60.10.10.11.0-7.50.01.61.91.70.80.84.40.10.73.10.9--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·