Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2019
75vs99

11.9·15.9

WEST COAST won by 24
DateSunday · 4 August 2019
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance32,802
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.1
25
6.3
39
8.6
54
11.9
75
75
West Coast
2.5
17
9.5
59
14.7
91
15.9
99
99
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: N. Newman 4 .0, M. Gibbons 3.1, M. Murphy 1.0, S. Walsh 1.0, H. McKay 1.2, D. Lang 1.0, L. Casboult 0.2, A. Phillips 0.1, M. Kennedy 0.1, rushed 0.2.

Reports: Ed Curnow (CARL) fined $1000 for careless umpire contact.

Umpires: Chris Donlon, Cameron Dore, Sam Hay.

Injuries: W. Setterfield (head), N. Newman (ankle), D. Thomas (illness) replaced in the selected side by A. Schumacher.

Ladder: 16th.


Game Review

Flyin' Ryan helps Eagles climb to equal top spot
There was something ominous about West Coast's victory on Sunday. For large periods of its afternoon at Marvel Stadium, it was tested by a Carlton outfit that played with the vigour and excitement it has become renowned for under David Teague.However, each time, it brushed aside such challenges with little trouble. This was an Eagles side flexing its muscle and demonstrating why it is the team to beat in season 2019. West Coast bullied Carlton defensively, overpowered its younger opponents in the midfield and outgunned them in attack, easing to a relatively comfortable 24-point win. The 15.9 (99) to 11.9 (75) victory ensured the Eagles a sixth victory in seven matches. More significantly, though, it strengthened their growing minor premiership hopes. West Coast had contributors across the field. In midfield, Luke Shuey (28 disposals, two goals) and Elliot Yeo (25 disposals, 10 tackles) were the standouts, as both imposed themselves physically on the contest. Down back, Jeremy McGovern (18 disposals, 13 marks) patrolled and intercepted seemingly everything. In attack, Liam Ryan (16 disposals, four goals) took one of the marks of the year and was a constant threat.

In response, Carlton was competitive. It simply came up against a far superior opponent. Sam Walsh (31 disposals, one goal) was lively, while Nic Newman (24 disposals, 11 marks, four goals) had an impact both across half-back and whenever he came within range. However, ultimately, Carlton's fast start was followed by a brutal lesson. In reality, West Coast should have led at quarter time. But having had a number of quality looks at goal, only to spurn such opportunities, it found itself behind at the first change. Three times, the sharpshooting Blues defender wandered behind teammates to gather from beyond 50m. Three times, he made the Eagles pay by converting his long-range efforts. There was little they could do about Walsh, though. The Eagles could partly blame the early deficit on not investing more time in Newman. The first-year star racked up 12 disposals in the opening term alone, with his twirling and side-stepping leading to a truly special goal that was reflective of his precocious talent. But the Eagles had a couple of players capable of producing something special themselves. Jarrod Cameron's shark and his lightning change of speed and direction midway through the second quarter helped the visitors reclaim both the advantage and the momentum. Ryan then hauled down a brave pack mark running back with the flight, before calmly converting his set-shot to help West Coast finish the half with six of the last seven goals. It posed Teague with the biggest challenge of his coaching career to date at half time. Three straight Eagles goals immediately after the break didn't help his hopes of a response. It began to appear as though West Coast would score every time it entered its forward 50, with the star power of its elite forward line piling on another five goals in the third term. That proved the decisive quarter, quickly killing off any hopes of a Carlton comeback. It also made the last term relatively elementary, with the Blues closing the gap but failing to get anywhere near a side that will compete for a second successive flag this September. Nic Newman was absolutely crunched in a marking contest late in the third quarter, hobbling to the bench and heading immediately down the race. However, he returned for the final term. The Blues had earlier lost Dale Thomas to a bout of the flu before the match. Next up Carlton heads across the city to the MCG to meet old rivals Richmond next Sunday. - Riley Beveridge.

Best: S. Walsh, N. Newman, M. Murphy, P. Cripps, M. Gibbons.

Team

B: 45 Hugh Goddard 23 Jacob Weitering 24 Nic Newman
HB: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 20 Lachie Plowman 6 Kade Simpson
C: 18 Sam Walsh 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 43 Will Setterfield
HF: 1 Jack Silvagni 7 Matthew Kennedy 25 Zac Fisher
F: 41 Levi Casboult 10 Harry McKay 40 Michael Gibbons
Ruck: 34 Andrew D Phillips 35 Ed Curnow 3 Marc Murphy
Interchange: 4 Lochie O'Brien 16 Darcy Lang 19 Angus Schumacher
47 Josh Deluca
Coach: David Teague
Emg: 2 Paddy Dow, 26 Harrison MaCreadie, 27 Matthew Lobbe, 32 Alex Fasolo


In: Z. Fisher, H. Goddard, A. Schumacher (debut)
Out: L. Jones (personal reasons), D. Thomas (illness), P. Dow (omitted)

Dale Thomas was a late withdrawal due to illness and was replaced in the selected side by Angus Schumacher.

Milestones

Debut and Only Game: Angus Schumacher
Last Game: Hugh Goddard
Last Game (Carlton): Andrew Phillips would play his last game for Navy Blue before moving to the Bombers for 2020
Interesting Fact 1: The 4 goals kicked by Nic Newnan today was a career best, previous to this he had only on one occasion kicked two goals in a game back in 2017 whilst playing with the Swans.
Interesting Fact 2: The 3 goals kicked by Michael Gibbons was a career best, previous to this he has twice kicked two goals in a game for the Blues.

AFLCA Votes

6 - Liam Ryan (WCE)
5 - Nic Newman (CARL)
5 - Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
5 - Luke Shuey (WCE)
5 - Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4 - Sam Walsh (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Luke Shuey (West Coast)
2. Sam Walsh
1. Elliot Yeo (West Coast)

Best & Fairest Votes

Jacob Weitering 12, Lachie Plowman 11, Nic Newman 9, Sam Walsh 8, Marc Murphy 7, Michael Gibbons 6, Harry McKay 6, Kade Simpson 5, Patrick Cripps 4, Will Setterfield 4, Josh Deluca 2, Jack Silvagni 2, Levi Casboult 1, Ed Curnow 1, Lochie O'Brien 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni117185--26-11-3-1118117--81.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy14112581-18-18-42-218-54--84.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien144186--15-16-12---2112--74.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton166225---1-12-433118113--85.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson205258-----16427-135--6--88.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy2571-11--5-1---13-11--73.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps816243---2-11-3-31115-106--88.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay144181112-3110---12-8211--91.0%
16Darcy LangDarcy Lang32521---12-3-3--3-12--74.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh13183171--3-21--221-10-42-281.0%
19Angus SchumacherAngus Schumacher103134---1-12--31122--2--79.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman82104---2-5-22121-3-----95.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering114159---1-10-235--42----95.0%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman17724114--211823631-6--1--78.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher5611---12-8--11114-12--75.0%
34Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips74112-1-3-2-1-532923330-74.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow9918---21-8-8112-9-41--82.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons12315431-317---1128134--79.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult84123-2-117-212126-349-86.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield136195---2-14-1211-5-32--79.0%
45Hugh GoddardHugh Goddard7293-----7---3--2--1--80.0%
47Josh DelucaJosh Deluca4711----2-3-3-2--8-21--78.0%
Team Total226135361101117848522364335502117136104455392-
Team Average10.36.116.44.60.50.30.42.20.210.10.32.01.62.31.00.86.20.52.02.51.80.1-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·