Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2019
36vs65

5.6·10.5

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 16 February 2019
VenueBlacktown International Sportspark
Attendance3,823
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
GWS GIANTS
1.1
7
3.2
20
5.4
34
5.6
36
36
Carlton
2.2
14
6.4
40
8.4
52
10.5
65
65
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Maddison Prespakis 3, Tayla Harris 3, Gab Pound, Darcy Vescio, Alison Downie, Georgia Gee 1.

Reports: T.Harris (rough conduct) - 1 week suspension overturned upon appeal and downgraded to a reprimand.

Umpires: Adair, Bryce, McGinness

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 2nd

Game Review


Blues win in style
Carlton returned to winning from with an impressive 29-point win away from home against GWS. The Blues recorded its third win from as many outings against the Giants as they led from the outset, on the way to the 10.5 (65) to 5.6 (36) victory. With a combination of efficiency up forward and grit down back, it was clearly Carlton’s most complete performance of the season.
Quarter by quarter: Q1: Gab Pound and Tayla Harris got the ball rolling for the Blues, getting full reward from free kicks to open up an early lead. A late answering goal for the Giants saw the margin reduced to seven points, as Kerryn Harrington brought some trademark dash and physicality to lead the way with six disposals.
Q2: Some scintillating forward play was at the heart of it for the Blues, with Harris, Maddy Prespakis and Darcy Vescio combining with devastating effect. The trio combined for four goals to open up a 20-point lead at the main break.
Q3: The Giants pressed, but the Blues drew level with two goals apiece to enter the final break with an 18-point lead. As the challenge came, Brianna Davey stood up. The captain registered six disposals in the quarter alone to put her side in the box seat for victory.
Q4: An outstanding contested mark from Harris in the second minute allayed any fears for the Blues on their way to a maiden win for the campaign. The brilliant Georgia Gee rounded things off with the final goal as Carlton recorded its highest ever score in the AFLW competition.
Three things we learned: 1. Maddy Prespakis isn’t a star for the future: she’s a star in the present. She had the most disposals of anyone on the ground, the most goals and she’s showing no signs of slowing down. 2. Brianna Davey is returning to her best. When her side needed her most, the captain produced some great leadership to keep the Blues in the ascendancy. She was well-supported by Sarah Hosking and Katie Loynes. 3. When it works, it really works. Carlton’s forward mix got the job done against the Giants, as they recorded 10 goals in a game for the first ever time. The combination of Harris and Vescio’s marking prowess to the pressure from Gee and Prespakis worked wonders.
Moment of the match: As the Blues stamped their authority on the game, the Harris and Prespakis connection came up with the goods. The duo combined for six goals on the day, but it was Harris’ assist to the class of the youngster which gave Carlton a big boost in the second term.
Player of the match: On her return from a shoulder injury which saw her out of action last weekend, it’s hard to look beyond the influence of Tayla Harris. The All-Australian kicked three goals, gave a few off and took six marks to impose herself on the contest from the outset. - Cristian Filippo, Carlton Media.

Best; Harris, Prespakis, Gee, Harrington, Davey, S.Hosking, Edwards

Team

B:

12 Lauren Brazzale

9 Kerryn Harrington

11 Jess Hosking

HB:

21 Nicola Stevens

36 Jayde Van Dyke

6 Gab Pound

C:

1 Brianna Davey (c)

HF:

8 Amelia Mullane

7 Tayla Harris

4 Maddison Prespakis

F:

2 Katie Loynes

30 Alison Downie

3 Darcy Vescio

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

25 Jess Edwards

32 Natalie Plane

Interchange:

10 Sarah Hosking

13 Kirby Bentley

14 Brooke Walker

15 Chloe Dalton

19 Georgia Gee

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

5 Abbie McKay

22 Rhiannon Watt


Selection Changes;


In: Tayla Harris, Brooke Walker
Out: Shae Audley, Rhiannon Watt

Milestones


Debut: Brooke Walker
Last Game: Kirby Bentley

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
8 - Tayla Harris (CARL)
4 - Yvonne Bonner (GWS)
3 - Kerryn Peterson (CARL)
3 - Brianna Davey (CARL)
1 - Rebecca Beeson (GWS)
1 - Alison Downie (CARL)

AFLW Team of the Week


Midfielders - Madison Prespakis
Forwards - Tayla Harris

Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Brianna DaveyBrianna Davey106167-----101211--6121--69.3%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes9-94---3-5-6--224124--63.1%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio52711121-1-2-12161-1--77.7%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis1472143123-7-21-3214-75--88.8%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound72931--1-5-32-2-4111--84.8%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris81963114-211--1374-4--89.7%
8Amelia MullaneAmelia Mullane347------2-811326-43--61.1%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson86142-----9111--14--2--83.8%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking639--1-2-3-1-1416-51--58.2%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking3251---1-2-112-12--1--82.9%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale1-11-----1-1----------59.3%
13Kirby BentleyKirby Bentley2241-----2-211-21--2--68.2%
14Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker6392--13-6-1----3--3--74.6%
15Chloe DaltonChloe Dalton73102-1-4-7-2-4113-22--71.9%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington1-1--------211--1--117-80.4%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee861421--5-10-6-2--3-11--71.2%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens325------3--25--1--1--92.4%
25Jess EdwardsJess Edwards95143---4-11-31--12--1--80.0%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie281011----5--111-5-3117-74.5%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane2131---1-1-2--114--1--81.4%
36Jayde Van DykJayde Van Dyk82103---1-81423--2-----86.9%
Team Total1226518744105633-10045015232018848273634--
Team Average5.83.18.92.10.50.20.31.6-4.80.22.40.71.11.00.94.00.41.31.71.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·