Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2018
116vs52

16.20·7.10

ST KILDA won by 64
DateFriday · 13 July 2018
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance33,780
Margin64 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
4.5
29
8.10
58
14.14
98
16.20
116
116
Carlton
3.3
21
5.5
35
6.8
44
7.10
52
52
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: P. Cripps, C. Curnow, Z. Fisher, M. Kennedy, J. Pickett, D. Thomas, K. Simpson 1.

Reports: Jed Lamb - one-game ban for making unnecessary contact with the eye region of Saint Jade Gresham

Umpires: Jeff Dalgleish, Andre Giafagna, Matt Stevic.

Injuries: M. Kreuzer (elevated heartbeat)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

Blues outdone by Saints
St Kilda has recorded a comprehensive 64-point victory over Carlton at Etihad Stadium on Friday night. The Saints relegated the Blues to their 49th consecutive score of under 100 points in a barnstorming eight-goal-to-two second half. They celebrated their fourth win for the season with a 16.20 (116) to 7.10 (52) score line, with Carlton in trouble from the moment it lost ruckman Matthew Kreuzer to a mystery ailment nine minutes into the game. Kreuzer, wearing a helmet after his recent brush with concussion, was unable to catch his breath after being tackled and was treated by the emergency physician in the rooms. While he stabilised and avoided an immediate trip to hospital, he took no further part in the game and the cause remained unknown. The Saints also had injury issues with Jimmy Webster (groin) failing to finish and Jake Carlisle treated after concern with his ribs, although he did come back on. There was no love lost between the sides following on from the infamous Carlisle/Marc Murphy sledging controversy in Round 8 last year, with the game punctuated with scuffles. Carlisle was centre of a few, but Jed Lamb will lose the most sleep over an action on Jade Gresham in the first quarter where the Blue made vigorous contact to his opponent’s face. However, it was Kreuzer's absence that caused Brendon Bolton the biggest headache. Harry McKay and Charlie Curnow had first crack at Tom Hickey, which saw Patrick Cripps spend time forward, but by quarter-time it was evident the combination was robbing the Blues of both firepower and midfield drive.

So, after the first break when the Saints were eight-points clear and Sam Gilbert had used two intercept possessions to contribute to two goals, Bolton changed things up. Defender Liam Jones left his opponent Rowan Marshall, who was solid in his eighth AFL game, and rotated with Sam Rowe against Hickey. In response, Curnow kicked a goal and McKay – who put in an encouraging performance all up - nearly did before the main break, but with Jack Steven, Luke Dunstan and Jack Steele having monster quarters, the Blues struggled for consistent delivery inside 50. In fact, it dried up all together after that with the Saints piling on 37 entries to 16 after the main break. Such was its dominance with the ball, St Kilda got away with inaccuracy in front of goal that saw it kick more behinds than goals for the 12th time this season. Their 23-point half-time lead turned into 54 by the final change, courtesy of a six-goal-to-one quarter where Steven and Jack Billings kicked two each. Steven was the Saints' best with 33 possessions and eight marks, while Steele struggled to curtail midfield bull Cripps, but put together an impressive offensive game instead. Luke Dunstan overcame early concussion issues to collect 28 possessions, David Armitage was a big factor in driving them into attack and Billings showed his class. Ed Curnow and Jones were the leading tacklers for the Blues with six each, but overall it was an area they let themselves down in as the Saints recorded 77 to 53 across the four quarters. - Jennifer Phelan for afl.com.au

Best players for the Blues were Cripps, Fisher, Murphy, E.Curnow.

Team

B: 37 Matt Shaw 17 Sam Rowe 13 Jed Lamb
HB: 39 Dale Thomas 14 Liam Jones 6 Kade Simpson
C:35 Ed Curnow 9 Patrick Cripps (VC) 22 Caleb Marchbank
HF: 21 Jarrod Garlett 30 Charlie Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
F: 33 Jarrod Pickett 10 Harry McKay 29 Cam Polson
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 2 Paddy Dow 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange:1 Jack Silvagni 4 Lochie O'Brien 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
7 Matthew Kennedy
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 24 Cam O’Shea, 32 Nick Graham, 36 Patrick Kerr, 41 Levi Casboult


Milestones

Debut (AFL): Matt Shaw
Interesting Fact: This was the eleventh time that Carlton has used numbers 1 to 10 in the same senior side, the last time was Round 19, 1945.

AFLCA Votes

8 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7 - Jack Steven (STK)
7 - Jack Billings (STK)
6 - Jack Steele (STK)
1 - Jack Sinclair (STK)
1 - Rowan Marshall (STK)

Brownlow Votes

3 - J. Steven (STK)
2 - J. Billings (STK)
1 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 9, Charlie Curnow 6, Zac Fisher 5, Harry McKay 4, Ed Curnow 3, Jed Lamb 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni68144-1--110-232-141-1--80.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow89171---4-13-2---26-16--75.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1014244-1-3-18-331248-36--90.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien514193--11-152252-23--2--81.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton812204-1-3-15-1-1--5--1--72.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1472131-14-11--431-72-3--87.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy1141521---17-322--8112--83.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer-----------2-1------3-8.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps11243571-13112-4-142233103-189.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay87157-1-1-10--211152-15-85.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb133162---2-12-243-13--2--92.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones6392-1-1-3-6131161229-97.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe56115-----8-1181151-26-97.0%
21Jarrod GarlettJarrod Garlett86142-1-1-10-32-126-24--86.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank2574-----6-2-5-11--1--92.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher6162231-15-1615--118-33--75.0%
29Cameron PolsonCameron Polson213---11-2-3---12--2--76.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow1151651-1127-4-541101141-90.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett54921--115-1221-511---85.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1516315---1-202661-210-77--91.0%
37Matt ShawMatt Shaw78152---2-15-111-11--4--86.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas12122471--2-192-42-351-6--83.0%
Team Total1631943577476636623475340441727131143162241-
Team Average7.48.816.23.40.30.30.31.60.310.60.32.41.82.00.81.26.00.61.42.81.10.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·