Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 2018
46vs103

6.10·15.13

FREMANTLE won by 57
DateSaturday · 16 June 2018
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance21,430
Margin57 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.4
4
0.7
7
3.7
25
6.10
46
46
Fremantle
6.3
39
12.5
77
14.10
94
15.13
103
103
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Wright 2, M. Kreuzer 2, Kerridge, Casboult 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Craig Fleer, Dean Margetts, Brent Wallace, Nathan Williamson

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

The Blues were embarrassed and destroyed by the Dockers in this home game; an appalling first half in particular upset the fans and Coaches alike. A tough year had gotten worse....

Blues Fall to Dockers
Carlton’s second half of the season has got off to a bad start after a 57-point loss to Fremantle on Saturday. The Blues had no answers as the Dockers dominated every facet of the game, running out 15.13 (103) to 6.10 (46) winners in front of 21,430 fans at Etihad Stadium. Skipper Nat Fyfe gathered 30 possessions and booted two goals in his 150th AFL match, while Lachie Neale was also superb for the visitors with 33 and three majors. Patrick Cripps (38) and Kade Simpson (32) were again among Carlton’s best. The Dockers booted 12 goals to nothing in the first half, with the Blues only recording their first goal three minutes into the third term. To their credit, the Blues showed some fight in the second half, with Kreuzer snaring a couple of goals, Cripps still prolific but a bit tidier with the football and Kade Simpson courageous backing into space. They kicked three goals to add a modicum of respectability to the scoreline, but Fyfe (30 disposals for the game), Neale (33) and Mundy (20) again took charge midway through the term and the Dockers were back firmly in control. Much about the win would have pleased Fremantle coach Ross Lyon. The spread of goalkickers – 12 all up – was a good sign as was the fact that the Dockers jumped out of the gates away from home and really, the game was done at quarter-time. Carlton remains last on the ladder with just one win to its name and a percentage of 61.9. The Dockers move up to 12th, a game outside the top eight. Best; Cripps, Simpson, Kreuzer, E.Curnow. - AFL Media.

Carlton's lowest score against Fremantle old record lowest was 6.13.49 in Round 3, 1996

The AFL also trialled four field umpires in this round.

Team

B: 6 Kade Simpson 17 Sam Rowe 14 Liam Jones
HB: 16 Darcy Lang 23 Jacob Weitering 20 Lachie Plowman
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 30 Charlie Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
F: 13 Jed Lamb 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 35 Ed Curnow 2 Paddy Dow
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 32 Nick Graham36 Patrick Kerr
39 Dale Thomas
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 18 Aaron Mullett, 24 Cam O'Shea, 29 Cam Polson, 34 Andrew Phillips


Milestones

150 Games (AFL): Matthew Wright
Last Game: Patrick Kerr

AFLCA Votes

10 - Lachie Neale (FRE)
8 - Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3 - Connor Blakely (FRE)
3 - Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
2 - David Mundy (FRE)
2 - Joel Hamling (FRE)
1 - Nathan Wilson (FRE)
1 - Kade Simpson (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3 - L. Neale (FRE)
2 - N. Fyffe (FRE)
1 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)

Best & Fairest Votes

Kade Simpson 8, Sam Petrevski-Seton 4, Patrick Cripps 3, Matthew Kreuzer 3, Matthew Wright 3, Liam Jones 2, Zac Fisher 1, Jed Lamb 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni67133--11-6-5-4217-22--77.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow69154---2-1124111-5112--76.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien134175--13-141131--4-2---72.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton87155-1---9-7231-8-12--75.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson2111327---1-2411821-811---91.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer12416421-3-8-2-1-16-4118-83.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1226387----12211-12216-64-191.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge1351871--2117-4221-3-23--78.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb109192---1-13-541--4--4--79.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones55107---1-6-117--42-2--92.0%
16Darcy LangDarcy Lang84125---2-8-1-2115-12--74.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe48124-----7-225216--3--95.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman711185-----12--13-14-11--91.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering139227---1-18-244-15--3--81.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher910193-1-3114142--23-32--86.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow84127-1-229-1-2215--4--87.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham98176-1-411212---25-15--72.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow917264-113116-5332211-56--90.0%
36Pat KerrPat Kerr73108-11329-----11--3--69.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1192010-----18-4512-2-12--83.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult729511-114---12-51-16-77.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright11314621-439-3--114111--81.0%
Team Total20917538412169437132667553844201712163253241-
Team Average9.58.017.55.50.30.40.21.70.612.10.32.51.72.00.90.85.50.31.52.41.10.0-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's speech | Round 13 2018

    President's speech | Round 13 2018

Last updated by Club Archive ·