Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2017
97vs78

15.7·11.12

CARLTON won by 19
DateSaturday · 29 April 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance32,678
Margin19 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.3
9
5.4
34
10.7
67
15.7
97
97
Sydney
3.2
20
6.6
42
8.10
58
11.12
78
78
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Wright 4, L. Casboult 2, M. Kreuzer 2, J. Weitering, S. Petrevski-Seton, K. Simpson, C. Curnow, E. Curnow, P. Cripps, B. Smedts 1.

Umpires: R. Findlay, D. Harris, S. McInerney

Game Review

Well the sun definitely didn't shine and the Blues definitely weren't brilliant but this sure was a heart warming win for all Carlton fans at the home of football - a place where we hadn't played the Swans for over 3 decades. The win also turned around a disappointing Round 5 for the Blues.

At selection the Blues swung the axe but also clearly went for experience (and perhaps size) over the exuberance of youth from the previous round. In came new Blue Alex Silvagni after 50 odd games at the Dockers, together with Nick Graham, Billie Smedts and Matthew Kreuzer, the latter returning from soreness. Out went Polson after a single game, Macreadie, Phillips and Pickett.

The opening was a fascinating sight with ruckman Kreuzer lining up on the wing with Casboult taking the ruck! A pretty messy beginning by both teams saw a number of sloppy kicks and dropped chest marks, with the Swans looking marginally cleaner going forward to hit the break 11 points up. The game switched gears in the second as the Blues seemed to straighten through Casboult's three contested marks in the forward 50; converting two of them. The midfield contest was tight and the Blues defence was staying on top of the vaunted Swans lineup, particularly Silvagni on Franklin.

The third blew our socks off. Ed Curnow goaled within 34 seconds, before three goals to Matthew Wright in the quarter and one to Jacob Weitering saw us take the lead and control of the midfield. Wright's goals were clever, including one dribbled out from 45 on a tight angle. The Blues were in with a great chance....

And we took it. Clean ball movement going forward and some nice passes to Matthew Kreuzer, who kicked two on part-time ruckman Sam Reid, saw the Blues maintain a winning lead and take the game.

Best for the Blues were Sam Docherty with 39 touches, Marc Murphy and Patrick Cripps in his 50th. The ruck duo of Casboult and Kruezer kicked 4 between them, Caleb Marchbank demonstrated his prowess in an upfield role, whilst a special mention is to go to Tom Williamson who continued to impress in his first year.

Team

B: 15 Sam Docherty 44 Alex Silvagni 43 Simon White
HB: 22 Caleb Marchbank 17 Sam Rowe 20 Lachie Plowman
C: 6 Kade Simpson (vc) 4 Bryce Gibbs 8 Matthew Kreuzer
HF: 46 Matthew Wright 30 Charlie Curnow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
F: 23 Jacob Weitering 1 Jack Silvagni 25 Zac Fisher
Ruck: 41 Levi Casboult 9 Patrick Cripps 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 16 Billie Smedts 31 Tom Williamson 32 Nick Graham
35 Ed Curnow
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 14 Liam Jones, 27 Dennis Armfield, 28 David Cuningham


Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Alex Silvagni
50 Games: Patrick Cripps
First Goal (Carlton): Billie Smedts
First Win (Carlton): Alex Silvagni, Billie Smedts, Zac Fisher
Interesting Fact: This was the first time these two teams had played at the MCG since 1986
Rising Stars: Caleb Marchbank

Brownlow Votes

3. Kade Simpson (CAR)
2. Sam Docherty (CAR)
1. Matthew Wright (CAR)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Sam Docherty 15, Matthew Wright 15, Kade Simpson 11, Alex Silvagni 10, Levi Casboult 9, Matthew Kreuzer 8, Marc Murphy 7, Jacob Weitering 7, Patrick Cripps 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni2-21-1---1------------25.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1615313---5-14-4--3214-53--86.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs185236---7-18-521--5-41--91.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton9112061-2211211-1--8-12--76.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson25631121--5-251821317-32-395.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer841242---37-523-2514332-85.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps11162771--2215-743-111145--92.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty28113912---2-28-4511-9-12-297.0%
16Billie SmedtsBillie Smedts77142122219-3-44-7--1--69.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe57123-----7-325-14--1--100.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman73105-----8-323--3-----83.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank1652110---4-21-132-11--3--85.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering1251781-22-10-12---72-1--75.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher74111--12-812----3--1--63.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow1131461--229-2211252-4--83.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson117184---2-11-325--6--1--78.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham107177--14-11-61-2-8-31--71.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1572251--7-1218-5119-53--87.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult8210522-233-1-52293149-96.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White115168-----11-225-251-3--80.0%
44Alex SilvagniAlex Silvagni5385-----3-5173-62----94.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright961524-2218-5-2--8-11-189.0%
Team Total25113939012215510521325147932542015140123242416-
Team Average11.46.317.75.50.70.20.52.40.611.40.23.61.52.50.90.76.40.51.51.91.90.3-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's Speech - Round 6, 2017

    President's Speech - Round 6, 2017

Last updated by Club Archive ·