Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 23 · 2017
138vs57

21.12·8.9

SYDNEY won by 81
DateSaturday · 26 August 2017
VenueSCG
Attendance38,965
Margin81 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney
3.4
22
6.7
43
13.10
88
21.12
138
138
Carlton
1.0
6
5.1
31
8.4
52
8.9
57
57
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: B. Boekhorst 3, C. Curnow 2, J. Pickett, M. Kreuzer, L. Casboult 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: R. Chamberlain, H. Gavine, A. Mitchell

Injuries: C. Byrne (knee)

Ladder: 16th

Game Review

Despite coming off a win, Carlton's 2017 season ended in a smashing at the hands of Lance Franklin and the Swans in this very tough game to watch.

Despite 3 goals and some good run by the soon-to-depart Blaine Boekhorst, we were never in this one.

Team

B:

15 Sam Docherty

14 Liam Jones

38 Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne

HB:

6 Kade Simpson (vc)

23 Jacob Weitering

27 Dennis Armfield

C:

39 Dale Thomas

4 Bryce Gibbs

12 Blaine Boekhorst

HF:

46 Matthew Wright

30 Charlie Curnow

13 Jed Lamb

F:

33 Jarrod Pickett

41 Levi Casboult

25 Zach Fisher

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

5 Sam Petrevski-Seton

3 Marc Murphy (c)

Interchange:

11 Sam Kerridge

16 Billie Smedts

31 Tom Williamson

32 Nick Graham

Coach:

Brendon Bolton

Emg:

18 Kristian Jaksch, 20 Lachie Plowman, 28 David Cuningham



-*Nick Graham replaced Lachie Plowman in the selected side
-*Matthew Wright started off the back of the square

Milestones

Final game (Carlton): Bryce Gibbs
Final game - Delisted: Blaine Boekhorst, Billie Smedts
Retirement: Dennis Armfield

Brownlow Votes

3. Lance Franklin (SYD)
2. Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1. Luke Parker (SYD)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Kade Simpson 11, Jacob Weitering 11, Blaine Boekhorst 5, Matthew Kreuzer 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy18143210--12119111-2113-62--90.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs168246---3-18-43--15-44--81.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton55102-----6-31-1-5-11--80.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson209299---7-1513621-12213--96.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer1241631--6-4-423121229437-87.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge511163---1-10-6--136--4--84.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst1451983--5-15-131-25-14--81.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb82106-1-4-8-1--111--3--85.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones5384---1-5-3415134--4--98.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty155203---2-102182118--3--95.0%
16Billie SmedtsBillie Smedts4482-----6-4-31-3--2--76.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering1952414--12-1611531-83-3--98.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher67133---2-10-3--115-11--75.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield114156---3-12-122--3--4--82.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow10111221-115--1--151-2--90.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson94135---1-11-124--2--2--79.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham106163-1-3-12-41-114-13--78.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett639311-13423--2271-3--76.0%
38Ciaran ByrneCiaran Byrne2242-----4-21---1-----26.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas108186-1-2-142312113-12--70.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult53841--212-1---362136-92.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1310237-213-9132-2113-25--83.0%
Team Total22312334611187351621510534337182413111286243--
Team Average10.15.615.75.00.40.30.12.30.39.80.52.42.01.70.81.16.00.51.32.82.0--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·