Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2015
140vs63

22.8·9.9

GEELONG won by 77
DateFriday · 22 May 2015
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance32,032
Margin77 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
6.1
37
11.5
71
18.6
114
22.8
140
140
Carlton
2.4
16
5.7
37
8.8
56
9.9
63
63
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Carlton: T. Menzel 4, D. Thomas 2, D. Armfield, J. Tutt, C. Yarran 1.

Umpires: J. Dalgleigh, J. Mollison, M. Stevic

Injuries: Carrazzo (calf) replaced in selected side by Warnock, Gibbs (back)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

In what proved to be his last match in charge of the Blues, Carlton coach Mick Malthouse saw his team slump to yet another huge defeat in this Friday night match against Geelong at Docklands. Having lost to the Cats in all 13 previous meetings at the stadium, and with just one win from seven matches in a disastrous start to the season, Malthouse was under steam-cooker pressure before this inept performance provided the curtain-raiser to his sacking.

Prior to this game, Geelong had not been living up to early-season expectations either – sitting thirteenth on the ladder with three wins. On grounds other than Docklands, Carlton had often troubled the Cats over recent years, and the inclusion of Kade Simpson, Pat Cripps, Dylan Buckley and Liam Jones strengthened the team badly beaten by GWS the previous week. Those who missed out through injury or omission were Matthew Dick, David Ellard, Kristian Jaksch and Matthew Watson. A fifth change was required shortly before game time, when Andrew Carrazzo was a late withdrawal, and Rob Warnock took his place.

57922.jpg

Despite Carlton’s woes, the club continued to draw reasonable crowds, with 32,000 on hand when the ball was bounced to start the game on a cool Friday night under Docklands’ closed roof. Without injured full-back Michael Jamison in the team, the Blues’ defence was always going to struggle to contain Geelong’s big forwards, and the signs were ominous when their monster spearhead Tom Hawkins opened his account with a goal before three minutes of play. That was quickly followed by majors to five of his team-mates, and although Troy Menzel and Dale Thomas replied for the Blues, Geelong led by 21 points at the first break.

Carlton scrapped hard to contain the Cats in the second quarter, with Ed Curnow outstanding on Geelong captain Joel Selwood, and Sam Rowe blanketing Hawkins. The deficit was 31 points at half-time, and while a victory was already out of the question, Blues fans were hoping that at least their team would go down fighting. Alas, not for the first time in 2015, that was not to be. Geelong demolished Carlton in the third quarter, as their accuracy in front of goal produced seven majors to Carlton’s three. The Blues were dealt a heavy blow when Bryce Gibbs was subbed off at three-quarter time, then the Cats applied the coup de grace with a four-goals to one last term to give them a deserved victory by 77 points.

Curnow, Simpson and Dennis Armfield tried hard for the Blues, and Sam Rowe denied Hawkins another major after the big Cat’s ominous start to the game. However, with Carlton firmly anchored at the foot of the ladder, after one win from eight games and a miserable percentage, the man in the spotlight was Malthouse.Could he possibly survive?

If so, for how long?

Team

B: 13 Chris Yarran 17 Sam Rowe 43 Simon White
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 42 Zach Tuohy 27 Dennis Armfield
C: 33 Andrejs Everitt 5 Chris Judd 22 Jason Tutt
HF: 4 Bryce Gibbs (VC) 41 Levi Casboult 28 Tom Bell
F: 36 Cameron Wood 14 Liam Jones 2 Troy Menzel
Ruck: 11 Robert Warnock 35 Ed Curnow 3 Marc Murphy (C)
Interchange: 9 Patrick Cripps 15 Sam Docherty 39 Dale Thomas
Substitute: 7 Dylan Buckley
Emergencies: 32 Nick Graham 44 Andrew Carrazzo 46 David Ellard
Coach: Mick Malthouse


Changes

In: Dylan Buckley, Patrick Cripps, Liam Jones, Kade Simpson.
Out: Matthew Dick, David Ellard, Kristian Jaksch, Matthew Watson.
Late Change: Robert Warnock replaced Andrew Carrazzo in the selected side.

Subs: Dylan Buckley replaced Bryce Gibbs at three-quarter time.

Milestones

Last Game (as senior coach) : Mick Malthouse
Last Game : Robert Warnock
First Goal (Carlton) : Jason Tutt
Losing Streaks : This defeat was the last of seven successive losses to Geelong between 2010 and 2016

Brownlow Votes

3. Jordan Murdoch, Geelong
2. Mark Blicavs, Geelong
1. Josh Caddy, Geelong

Best & Fairest Votes

Kade Simpson 9, Dennis Armfield 5, Ed Curnow 5, Marc Murphy 5, Simon White 5, Jason Tutt 2, Chris Yarran 2

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Troy MenzelTroy Menzel13215642-437-2323-9112--87.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy187255---3-14-1422-11-64--85.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd66123---2-5-1-1117-43--66.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson18123010-----1643732211412--90.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps415193-1---7-4---311-43--80.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock37101---1-3-312227-2527-71.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran2022261--5119121--24116--88.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones5497--1215-1-22-62-1--84.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty134174--11-102152--41-1--86.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe2243-----3--19--2--1--100.0%
22Jason TuttJason Tutt131124611-1-16-----19-14--89.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield771421----101221216--3--80.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell107174---5114-12--13-12--87.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt79165---2-8-1-2--8-3-3-95.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow88161-1-4-121641323-14--89.0%
36Cameron WoodCameron Wood66121--13-5---3-27-448-86.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas11314422-4-11-1-1--5-21--85.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult4153---1-6-2-4------2-93.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy99184-----116-2--22--4--90.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White66124-----712342161-2--92.0%
-Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs8412---12-412-1-18-43--44.0%
-Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley5163--14-61--------1--34.0%
Team Total1961333298597544619918353540192112910355640--
Team Average8.96.015.03.90.40.30.22.00.39.00.81.61.61.80.91.05.90.51.62.51.8--

Last updated by Club Archive ·