Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2012
95vs91

14.11·13.13

CARLTON won by 4
DateSaturday · 28 July 2012
VenueMCG
Attendance46,013
Margin4 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.2
26
7.5
47
10.11
71
14.11
95
95
Richmond
5.2
32
5.7
37
8.11
59
13.13
91
91
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts 4, B. Thornton 2, D. Armfield 2, M. Murphy, A. Carrazzo, T. Bell, J. Garlett, L. Casboult, B. McLean 1.

Umpires: S. Hay, D. Margetts, B. Rosebury

Ladder: 11th

Game Review

Traditional rivalry is one thing, but is it really much of a rivalry when one team wins all the time? After eight wins on the trot against Richmond the Blues were aiming to make it nine when the old foes met under the MCG lights on a cold and miserable Saturday night. Despite the lop sided record of recent times the Tigers entered the game as favourites largely due to Carlton's horrendous list of injuries and one major absentee through suspension. The winner of the contest would keep their slim finals chances on the oxygen machine for another week while the loser would almost certainly be condemned to the season 2012 morgue.

What a pleasant change to be welcoming back some old friends rather than bidding them farewell. The most notable inclusion to last week's winning line-up was big man Matthew Kreuzer, having made a sufficient enough recovery from his hip complaint to take the field once again. Alongside him came Zach Tuohy and Marcus Davies (his first call-up for the season). Finally came our young friend Kane Lucas, but just when you thought it was safe to throw him the substitute's green vest, he was a late withdrawal from the side. Nick Duigan got a reprieve in Lucas' place, but Matthew Watson, Jordan Russell and Paul Bower were not so lucky.

Having dried off my seat and attempted to regain the feeling in my toes the game got underway in a flurry of Tiger activity. Their prime-movers got their hands on the early ball and made the most of a scrappy opening couple of minutes, posting the first goal. The long sleeved Bryce Gibbs helped get the Blues on the board with a beautiful long ball to Eddie Betts' advantage in the pocket. Betts didn't claim the mark but got bundled over for a free-kick, then made light of a difficult angle when he bent it through with ease to level the scores. Opposing young guns, Trent Cotchin and Marc Murphy, sqaured-off with the next couple of goals as things remained tight, neither side really able to capitalise when in possession. With Maric making things difficult for Kreuzer the Tigers started to get on top through their onballers with two more goals giving them the advantage. Betts got the nod from a video review after soccering through his second to pinch one back, but Dustin Martin was proving a major handful snagging his third for the term to give the Tigers a two goal break. Nearing quarter time old timer Bret Thornton proved himself more than capable as a forward as he calmly slotted through from the angle just inside 50m after the Richmond runner had gifted the Blues a free-kick. The rain had held off and nine goals had flowed when the siren sounded, the Tigers a goal clear.

You could've been forgiven for spending most of the second quarter making a trip to the conveniences, grabbing a pie and then watching a bit of the Swans vs Suns game on TV in one of the bars whilst sipping a hot coffee or refreshing beer (it's never too cold). The standard, whilst not high to begin with, deteriorated and by the 12 minute mark the game was in desperate need of a goal. Step forward Dennis Armfield. Unable to claim the mark 30m out straight in front, Armfield spun around, swooped on the loose ball and ignited his jets then blasted the ball through from about 20m. 150 gamer Andrew Carrazzo got on the board next courtesy of a shove in the back that earned him a second shot at goal. His set shot from the free was better than his original kick and the Blues had snuck in front. Betts grabbed his third with his preference for the round-ball style soccer goal showing through again, this after the Tigers had controversially had a similar one disallowed at their end when a sleepy Bryce Gibbs almost buggered up what should have been the simplest of rushed behinds. The Tigers remained goalless for the quarter with Michael Jamison giving Jack Riewoldt a lesson, while Marc Murphy and Brock McLean got plenty of the ball in the middle. The Blues had eeked out a 10 point lead at the main break.

The good work the Blues had done in the latter part of the second term was slowly unravelled during the third term. The Tigers got back on top despite the influence of Cotchin, Martin and Newman being well curbed by the Blues run with players. Richmond kicked the opening three goals of the term to take back the ascendency and the all important momentum of the game was theirs. It took a strong mark and goal from the small man with the big game, Eddie Betts, to steady the ship and slowly turn it around. It's hard not to like what you get from Tom Bell. A powerfully built, tall and solid midfielder with a big tank, what he lacks in polish he makes up for with grunt, and tonnes of it. Playing only his second game, it's safe to say his wonderful juggling mark and subsequent goal from a tight angle would be the career highlight to date. To top off the come-back just before three quarter time Thornton pulled something from the party tricks manual when Betts' bouncing ball bobbled towards him. Instead of taking possession Thornton deftly tapped the ball double-handed over his head and that of his defender into the path of Jeff Garlett who steamed towards the open goal for the easiest and most amusing goal of the evening. Thornton's post-goal grin said it all. Getting back on top in the latter part of the term Carlton took a handy two goal break to the last change.

Richmond jumped out of the blocks in the final term seemingly desperate to avenge the last quarter fade-outs from their previous two games. Carlton's narrow lead had been eroded by the seventh minute and as the rain started to fall it was starting to look ominous. With the conditions getting slippery, simple footy was the order of the day, but one clearing hack from the Tiger defence was too much when it landed square in the arms of big Levi Casboult just 30m out on a slight angle. Casboult's technique is not as pretty as some, but it was nothing if not effective as he slotted his first AFL goal and then endured the onslaught of head-rubs and back-pats that resulted. The lead was only momentary as the Tigers answered with two telling goals, one from their skipper and a second from ex-Blue Shaun Grigg who somehow squirted one through out of major congestion. When Tuohy conceded a free-kick to Cotchin straight in front, their third straight looked to spell curtains for the Blues. But with 23 minutes gone and the game slipping from Carlton's grasp, Kreuzer palmed to Murphy who somehow managed to find Armfield free inside 50 with a looping handball that put him into space and his clinical finish on the run was a beauty. After coming up empty handed from the next surge forward, McLean simply hacked the ball into dangerous territory near the top of the square where Thornton was lurking, When he was held off the ball the resulting free-kick and goal made it anyone's game with five minutes still to play. The last few minutes were heart-racing, edge of the seat stuff. Heath Scotland was as clean as a whistle as he repelled several Richmond forays, while Betts and Garlett threatened to pounce on the loose ball on more than one occasion but simply couldn't find enough space. The game reached its zenith with a minute to play when the Tiger defence hacked clear under immense pressure from Betts only to see it drift out on the full beyond the 50m line. Brock McLean is not a noted long range kick, but when Garlett found him unmanned just outside 50m he simply bombed it towards Casboult who was one-out in the square. Casboult and his defender charged towards the incoming ball only to see it clear them both and bounce through for the unlikeliest of goals from the unlikeliest of heroes. The remaining 40 seconds seemed to take an eternity, but when the siren finally sounded with the Blues four points to the good, their season was still alive, if only barely. Take a bow Brock McLean.

Subs: Frazer Dale replaced Nick Duigan during the last quarter.

Team

B:

45 Aaron Joseph

40 Michael Jamison

31 Marcus Davies

HB:

13 Chris Yarran

26 Andrew McInnes

29 Heath Scotland

C:

35 Ed Curnow

14 Brock McLean

4 Bryce Gibbs

HF:

27 Dennis Armfield

32 Bret Thornton

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

19 Eddie Betts

41 Levi Casboult

16 Andrew Collins

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

44 Andrew Carrazzo

3 Marc Murphy (Acting Captain)

Interchange:

28 Tom Bell

34 Nick Duigan

42 Zach Tuohy

Substitute:

39 Frazer Dale

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

2 Jordan Russell , 9 Kane Lucas, 46 David Ellard



-*Nick Duigan replaced Kane Lucas in the selected side

Milestones

150 Games: Andrew Carrazzo
Last Games: Bret Thornton and Frazer Dale
First Goal: Levi Casboult
Record in Guernsey #32: Bret Thornton, with his 188th game in this guernsey became the games record holder.
Guernsey Games Record: Eddie Betts equalled Ian Collins's record of 161 games in guernsey 19.

Brownlow Votes

3. Marc Murphy, Carlton
2. Shane Tuck, Richmond
1. Andrew Carrazzo, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Marc Murphy 40, Michael Jamison 38, Eddie Betts 36, Brock McLean 33, Heath Scotland 30, Dennis Armfield 26, Andrew Carrazzo 22, Jeffery Garlett 22, Ed Curnow 16, Matthew Kreuzer 6

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 18

Plyd

W

L

D

For

Agst

U/D

Strk

%

Pts

1

Sydney

17

14

3

0

1787

1181

+0

W 8

151.31

56

2

Hawthorn

17

13

4

0

2078

1298

+1

W 8

160.09

52

3

Adelaide

17

13

4

0

1817

1404

-1

L 1

129.42

52

4

Collingwood

17

13

4

0

1731

1398

+0

W 1

123.82

52

5

West Coast

17

12

5

0

1819

1394

+0

W 1

130.49

48

6

Geelong

17

11

6

0

1652

1436

+1

W 2

115.04

44

7

Essendon

17

11

6

0

1726

1524

-1

L 2

113.25

44

8

North Melbourne

17

10

7

0

1869

1690

+0

W 3

110.59

40

9

Fremantle

17

10

7

0

1425

1333

+0

W 4

106.90

40

10

St Kilda

17

9

8

0

1805

1481

+0

W 1

121.88

36

11

Carlton Blues

17

9

8

0

1562

1491

+0

W 2

104.76

36

12

Richmond

17

7

10

0

1607

1522

+0

L 3

105.58

28

13

Brisbane

17

7

10

0

1416

1608

+0

L 1

88.06

28

14

Port Adelaide

17

5

12

0

1282

1570

+0

L 1

81.66

20

15

Western Bulldogs

17

5

12

0

1182

1634

+0

L 6

72.34

20

16

Melbourne

17

2

15

0

1185

1858

+0

L 5

63.78

8

17

Gold Coast

17

1

16

0

1109

1926

+0

L 2

57.58

4

18

GWS

17

1

16

0

913

2217

+0

L 10

41.18

4

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy16203621-12-1413124122-93-387.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs155203--13112-542214-31--93.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer74112-----2-62511822645-88.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran5510---1--5-6-1125-13--79.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean15122741114-7-1122-418197--86.0%
16Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins86141-11216-511-27-22--82.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts13417341-325-3-11-81-1--88.0%
26Andrew McInnesAndrew McInnes6-61-----1-3213-3-1---91.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield8513421-427-2--1-6-----89.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell1061631--216-73-1110141--70.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1710276-2-6-1915442-8-21--90.0%
31Marcus DaviesMarcus Davies617---12-2-213134--3--87.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton7-74211213-1-23251-24-87.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow421252---1-13-1013--12-21--88.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett1531811--5-6-8221111-62--87.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison5274---1-5-238-221-2--99.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult628311--35---2-131-35-86.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy74111---2-6-131-15--1--76.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo101727-1--5-11-8112217-83-185.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph6-62---1-3-2151-3-----83.0%
-Frazer DaleFrazer Dale213------2-3----1-----18.0%
-Nick DuiganNick Duigan4373---2-3-21-114--2--60.0%
Team Total19213132349148747111432953246252516684944544-
Team Average8.76.014.72.20.60.40.32.10.56.50.14.31.52.11.11.17.50.42.22.02.50.2-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·