Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2011
134vs58

21.8·7.16

CARLTON won by 76
DateSaturday · 6 August 2011
VenueMCG
Attendance42,342
Margin76 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.1
37
14.2
86
18.7
115
21.8
134
134
Melbourne
3.7
25
3.10
28
6.12
48
7.16
58
58
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Ellard 3, Judd 2, Scotland 2, Walker 2, Garlett 2, Gibbs 2, Robinson, Kreuzer, McLean, Thornton, Betts, Joseph, Warnock, Henderson 1.

Reports: TBD

Umpires: C. Donlon, S. Jeffery, M. Vozzo

Injuries: Armfield (ankle) replaced in the selected side by Houlihan

Ladder: 4th

Game Review

On the back of one of the biggest hidings in footy history, not to mention those notorious “bruise free” remarks bandied around when last they met, the Demons were never going to struggle for motivation in the round 20 clash with the Blues. Throw in a coach sacking, administrative upheaval, an ailing president and the return of a prodigal son and you have all the makings of an emotion driven upset. For Carlton it was business as usual. Another win was essential to keep the Eagles at bay and the Hawks on their toes as they strived to lock in a top four finish.

19_melbourne.jpg

Illustration: http://www.samcrook.com

The last week or so was a bit of a merry-go-round for Ryan Houlihan. Celebrate your 200th game as substitute one week, get dropped to the emergency list the next, only to be reinstated as the substitute on game day. Aaron Joseph came in to the side in lieu of Houlihan during his initial omission, and Houlihan subsequently replaced Dennis Armfield who never quite came up from an ankle injury. Nett result - Armfield out, Joseph in. The Demons on the other hand made a host of changes to the side that was defeated by 31 goals - hardly surprising.

Chris Judd did the right thing and won the toss for the Blues and for certain you could feel the Melbourne supporters squirm in their seats as they collectively feared a long day might be on the cards. Well Juddy may have been in for a good day (let’s face it he doesn’t have many bad ones) but the Blues certainly didn’t get it all their own way in the first. Though the Blues got the opener inside the first minute through Mitch “Suicide” Robinson, Melbourne definitely started the better of the two teams, showing plenty of vigour at the contests, winning their share and catching the Blues on the break on several occasions. The Demons levelled things on the scoreboard quickly after a 50m penalty, before a strong mark and goal from Matthew Kreuzer edged the Blues in front once again. Melbourne took the ascendency for much of the next 10 minutes or so but failed to hurt the Blues with any scoreboard pressure. Towards the end of the term the Blues lifted a notch and booted three goals in four minutes from Andrew Walker, David Ellard (his second for the term) and Bret Thornton. Ellard’s second was all about Jeff Garlett’s dazzling run down the wing. At full tilt and not for a second looking in control, Garlett nonchalantly kicked the ball to space for Eddie Betts to deliver the final handball before Ellard’s snap. Thornton’s goal came right on the siren and gave the Blues an undeserved two goal advantage.

The second quarter was all about Carlton, in particular the great man Chris Judd. He opened the Blues’ scoring in the second with a vintage left foot snap and not long after set up Betts with a beautiful handball for his first. Wedged in the middle of the Judd magic was Ellard’s third, something of a side-show from him in front of goal. The Blues began to dominate and goals flowed - eight in total for the term and with the Demons unable to return fire in any sense the lead was starting to blow out. When Judd snagged his second for the term at the 29 minute mark the lead was out to 58 points and another shellacking was in the offing for the Dees.

The blow out never really eventuated with the Blues unable to continue the dominant display they’d put on in the second quarter. The Demons got the opener of the second half ending a run of 11 straight from the Blues. It took until the 15 minute mark for Carlton to get their first through the ever reliable Bryce Gibbs. Prior to that, several shots had peppered Carlton’s goal front to no avail - three of them hitting the woodwork. The goal kicking accuracy tidied itself up as the quarter progressed as Heath Scotland, Garlett and Walker all claimed their second goal respectively. Scotland’s day had been another that epitomised the word consistency. He has it in spades and his performance against the Demons was another beauty. The Blues still managed to outscore the Demons four goals to three for the term and extended their lead to snooze-worthy 67 points at the final change.

The second half really seemed to take an eternity to complete with the result inevitable from early on. It was a narrow victory to the Blues in the last thanks largely to Melbourne’s inaccuracy. Goals to Gibbs, Robert Warnock and Lachie Henderson rounded out a lack lustre three goals (including to our 14th goalkicker of the game - see Milestones below) to one term. Warnock’s goal earned him some ironic cheers, but his game on the whole had come from the top shelf, though it must be said Melbourne’s ruck stocks were very thin without Jamar. Supporters of both sides were relieved when the fourth quarter finally came to a close to put the Dees out of their misery 76 points in arrears.

Subs: Substitute Ryan Houlihan replaced Chris Yarran during the 3rd quarter (17 minute mark)

Team

B:

31 Marcus Davies

23 Lachie Henderson

13 Chris Yarran

HB:

42 Zach Tuohy

15 Jeremy Laidler

34 Nick Duigan

C:

6 Kade Simpson

5 Chris Judd (c)

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

3 Marc Murphy

1 Andrew Walker

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

19 Eddie Betts

8 Matthew Kreuzer

32 Bret Thornton

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

4 Bryce Gibbs

12 Mitch Robinson

Interchange:

14 Brock McLean

45 Aaron Joseph

46 David Ellard

Substitute:

33 Ryan Houlihan

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

9 Kane Lucas, 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín, 27 Dennis Armfield


-* Houlihan replaced Armfield in the selected side

Milestones

Goal Kicking Records: It is only the 3rd time in our history that Carlton has had 14 goal scorers in a match. The other 2 times were when the game only allowed for 20 players per side! The first occasion was 31 years ago in Round 20, 1980, before being repeated in Round 10, 1987.
Last game: Ryan Houlihan

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Bryce Gibbs, Carlton
1. Marc Murphy, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Chris Judd 43, Heath Scotland 34, Bryce Gibbs 33, Aaron Joseph 28, Marcus Davies 23, Robert Warnock 21, Marc Murphy 18, Eddie Betts 15, David Ellard 15, Zach Tuohy 4

Ladder

 

2011 Rd 20

P

W

D

L

Byes

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Collingwood

18

17

0

1

R7

R13

2216

1191

186.06

68

2

Geelong

19

17

0

2

R6

R22

2217

1382

160.42

68

3

Hawthorn

18

14

0

4

R6

R17

1861

1372

135.64

56

4

Carlton

19

13

1

5

R8

R23

1978

1451

136.32

54

5

West Coast

18

13

0

5

R5

R15

1757

1445

121.59

52

6

St Kilda

18

10

1

7

R4

R14

1532

1369

111.91

42

7

Sydney

18

9

1

8

R5

R19

1540

1415

108.83

38

8

Essendon

19

9

1

9

R10

R24

1870

1869

100.05

38

9

Fremantle

18

9

0

9

R6

R16

1548

1658

93.37

36

10

North Melbourne

19

8

0

11

R3

R21

1789

1811

98.79

32

11

Melbourne

18

7

1

10

R5

R16

1586

1894

83.74

30

12

Western Bulldogs

18

7

0

11

R4

R20

1628

1734

93.89

28

13

Adelaide

18

6

0

12

R2

R16

1383

1767

78.27

24

14

Richmond

18

5

1

12

R11

R19

1641

2027

80.96

22

15

Brisbane Lions

18

3

0

15

R4

R19

1459

1869

78.06

12

16

Gold Coast

18

3

0

15

R1

R9

1230

2260

54.42

12

17

Port Adelaide

18

2

0

16

R12

R18

1364

2085

65.42

8

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker5611-2----4-5-3--7-22--91.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1218305--15-19-1332214-65-184.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs19827621-31121-1-2115273-289.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd171431221311-13-61-2318-84-383.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson139225-122-181134-14122--89.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer471141--217-6221151126-80.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock561121--211-2--111016236-79.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson15621411-5116-5-6-25-13--85.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean981731--2-11-431146-45--74.0%
15Jeremy LaidlerJeremy Laidler105154-----9-213--6--1--86.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts1061681-44211-6-23-4-1---88.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson1021261--1-10--27112--1--95.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland181432122--522214312-8111--90.0%
31Marcus DaviesMarcus Davies3-32-----4--1611---1--88.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1131471-1-38--131183-2--91.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan1271910--11-15-136--4--1--92.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett538322-23324-11-51----84.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy118193---2-91342118122--90.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph671371--1-8-332-151-1--79.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard9918331-1210-31---8122--80.0%
-Chris YarranChris Yarran819----1-7-8131-1-11--51.0%
-Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan65113---216111--14-11--34.0%
Team Total2181523709921712521722376534552021147134542426-
Team Average9.96.916.84.51.00.30.52.40.810.10.33.01.52.50.91.06.70.62.01.91.90.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·