Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2010
68vs129

9.14·20.9

CARLTON won by 61
DateMonday · 10 May 2010
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance42,866
Margin61 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
2.4
16
5.6
36
7.9
51
9.14
68
68
Carlton
5.7
37
10.8
68
14.9
93
20.9
129
129
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts (5), J. Garlett, J. Waite (4), S. O'hAilpin (2), M. Murphy, B. Gibbs, C. Yarran, R. Houlihan, C. Judd (1)

Reports: Nil

Umpires: L. Farmer, S. Jeffery, H. Kennedy

Injuries: P. Bower (quad) replaced in selected side by C. Johnson

Ladder: 7th

Game Review

Another week, another hoodoo. This time it was a losing streak against the Saints (dating back to 2001) comprehensively ended by the Blues with a thrilling four quarter performance resulting in a superb ten goal victory. For much of this century it has been Carlton on the end of ten goal plus hidings when matched against St. Kilda. To get one back, in such emphatic style, must have proved very satisfying for players and supporters alike.

It started with both of the Blues’ major off-season signings, Brock McLean and Lachlan Henderson, being left out of the initial squad. McLean’s hip had flared up again, while Henderson was asked to get his hands on the footy in the VFL, something he’d been struggling to do consistently in the past few rounds. Returning from a three week exile with the Bullants were Jarrad Waite and Bret Thornton, theoretically having gained some much needed touch and confidence. But alas the changes didn’t stop there. On Sunday speculation mounted that Paul Bower had been injured again and was almost certain to miss. Confirmation came when Chris Johnson was named as Bower’s replacement, making his first appearance for the season.

With much media speculation in the lead up centring on the horrific thought of another Saints super-flood the opening moments of the game proved quite the opposite. After the Saints jagged the first goal, it was all Carlton - running, gunning and stunning. Throwing themselves into the contests, winning the stoppages and launching the ball forward on numerous occasions the Blues put the Saints defenders under immense pressure from the outset. It was Jarrad Waite who provided the early focal point up forward clearly having benefitted from a confidence boost in the VFL. His three first quarter goals, a couple of misses and one vintage hanger were Waite at his dynamic best. Jeff Garlett was the other important forward, his two goals book-ending a wonderful 15 minute period which produced five goals for the Blues. Only sloppy finishing prevented the quarter time margin from blowing out as the Blues peppered the goals during time-on, but managed just four behinds to end with a 21 point lead.

With Chris Judd continuing on his merry way as Carlton’s standout in the middle the Blues kept piling on goals defying the normally stingy Saints defence. Garlett chimed in with two more, giving him four for the half. Setanta O’hAilpin kicked one of his own and had a hand in a couple of others as he provided contest after contest. Chris Yarran displayed some eye-catching dash down the wing as he orchestrated one goal and snagged another off his own boot. The Carlton half backline was running like a well oiled machine providing plenty of opportunity for their forwards. Jordan Russell continued his brilliant early season form, with he and Bryce Gibbs launching many of the forward thrusts whilst being ably assisted by youngster Kane Lucas, impressing more with each outing. By the break the margin had extended to 32 points.

As the game wore on Carlton’s intensity and defensive pressure remained high, it was becoming more and more improbable that St. Kilda would find a way back into the game. The Saints added two goals in the third, but with four more to the Blues the seven goal three quarter time lead appeared virtually unassailable.

When Judd burst out of congestion and slammed through a goal early in the last quarter the game was over as a contest. It merely remained to be seen whether the Blues could run out the match with a consistent four quarter performance. That they did. A six goal term to finish the match, on the back of four from Eddie Betts, was an emphatic way to condemn this particular losing streak to the history books. Honourable mentions must be made of the defensive efforts from Andrew Carazzo and Ryan Houlihan in closing down Saints prime-movers Nick Dal Santo and Sam Fisher. Their mature performances, playing their roles to perfection, had more than a little say in the result. In the end, it was a thoroughly well thought out planning and coaching performance, executed to the letter by the players, and an absolute joy to behold. Blues by 61.

Team

B: 27 Dennis Armfield 40 Michael Jamison 45 Aaron Joseph
HB: 24 Kane Lucas 2 Jordan Russell 32 Bret Thornton
C: 6 Kade Simpson 5 Chris Judd (c) 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 38 Jeffery Garlett 33 Ryan Houlihan 3 Marc Murphy
F: 19 Eddie Betts 17 Setanta O'hAilpin 30 Jarrad Waite
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 4 Bryce Gibbs 44 Andrew Carrazzo
Interchange: 9 Chris Johnson 13 Chris Yarran 39 Sam Jacobs
43 Simon White
Coach: Brett Ratten
Emg: 15 Steven Browne, 18 Paul Bower, 23 Lachlan Henderson


Milestones

50 Games : Matthew Kreuzer
First Brownlow Vote : Jordan Russell
Losing Streaks : At last, Carlton ended a 12 game losing streak against St Kilda, stretching back to 2001.

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Eddie Betts, Carlton
1. Jordan Russell, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

43 Andrew Carrazzo, 42 Jordan Russell, 40 Ryan Houlihan, 35 Jeffery Garlett, 34 Chris Judd, 22 Eddie Betts, 20 Jarrad Waite, 19 Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph, 11 Heath Scotland, 7 Dennis Armfield

Ladder

..PW DLForAgn %Pts
1Collingwood760 1811554146.3924
2Fremantle760 1785603130.1824
3Geelong750 2857590145.2520
4 Sydney 7502698563 123.9820
5St Kilda750 2577490117.7620
6Port Adelaide750 259065989.5320
7Carlton7403 721612117.8116
8Western Bulldogs740 3629549114.5716
9Brisbane Lions740 3670653102.6016
10Melbourne730 4583549106.1912
11North Melbourne730 457473578.1012
12Essendon7205 60370685.418
13West Coast7205 59871783.408
14Hawthorn7106 57867485.764
15Adelaide7106 48366872.314
16Richmond7007426 86149.480
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell23123514---3126-4241-8112-192.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy9817311-219-5-12110132--82.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs14721411-3-121432227-53--90.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1592441-14-121542-112-63-381.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1012224-211-14152---8-41--85.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer74113--12-4-313--62-323-67.0%
9Chris JohnsonChris Johnson99187-----12-312127-32--73.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran821051-232826-1-12-111-85.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin83113221-25---2--5-----87.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts1472195-13510-5-11-10314-284.0%
24Kane LucasKane Lucas1410249---1-201-42-15-14--71.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield89178--11-10-4-1--721---76.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland198279---6-22-421-14-12--88.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite10111841-255-4-3-263-2--86.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton107177-----13-124115--1--86.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1071761--1110-41--16-22--96.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett9615341151822-11-71----84.0%
39Sam JacobsSam Jacobs48126---1-6-61411725215-51.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison105155---1-121326-13--3--87.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White1531810---3-16--26-13--4--83.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1212246--24-17-5121-7-41--85.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph93123--11-7-4272-5112--80.0%
Team Total24715239913620812471825897730551316140163944396-
Team Average11.26.918.16.20.90.40.52.10.811.70.43.51.42.50.60.76.40.71.82.01.80.3-

Last updated by Club Archive ·