Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2007
101vs124

14.17·19.10

MELBOURNE won by 23
DateSunday · 8 July 2007
VenueMCG
Attendance33,085
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
8.7
55
10.14
74
14.17
101
101
Melbourne
4.1
25
9.4
58
14.6
90
19.10
124
124
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Fila, Goldspink, Hendrie

Goalkickers: Murphy, Ó hAilpín, Fisher, Simpson, Kennedy 2; Betts, Waite, Koutoufides, Gibbs

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Lappin, Gibbs (ankle)

16853.gif



Game Review

This bottom-of-the-table clash between the 14th and 15th placed clubs, saw both teams enter the game with youthful teams in the face of injury or poor form of Senior players (and in Carlton's respect without Fevola due to a Club Suspension). Indeed, it was a young Blues team with an average age of just over 23 and with 9 players with less than 30 games experience. On the other side, the Demons appeared just as young, if not younger, with the loss of Neitz, Green and Johnstone from last week and Bruce just before the game. It would be a clash of 2 young teams who were struggling in 2007.

The Blues went in without a recognised ruckman, with Setanta and Kennedy to share the duties against Demon Jeff White. The resting ruck would play up forward. Ryan Houlihan would take Demon dangerman Aaron Davey whilst Bret Thornton would have Russell Robertson.

Both teams began well, in an open style game. Andrew Carrazzo was on fire with 17 stats in the opening quarter, but 2 late goals to the Demons would see them take the lead.

In the quarters that followed, the Demons would edge ahead and the Blues would have to keep fighting to bridge the gap. Each time Melbourne would get 2-3 goals up, Carlton would fight back. Robertson would seemingly break open the game with 3 goals in the third, but again the Blues would follow up but were let down by inaccurate kicking.

A rollicking last quarter, where the inspired Kade Simpson would bring us back to near parity through hard-running and a Captains goal all of his own, was not enough to take the game as the Blues fell short by 23 points, despite having 2 more scoring shots.

Best players for the Blues were Kade Simpson, Andrew Carrazzo and Marc Murphy with 29, 34 and 24 stats respectively, plus Ryan Houlihan in his 150th game, who thrashed Davey, keeping him to just 4 possessions, while picking up 20 himself. Setanta and Kennedy would kick 2 each, with Brad Fisher again reliable for 2 goals.

Team

B:

23 Adam Hartlett

32 Bret Thornton

33 Ryan Houlihan

HB:

29 Heath Scotland

18 Paul Bower

4 Bryce Gibbs

C:

2 Jordan Russell

7 Adam Bentick

6 Kade Simpson (a/c)

HF:

1 Andrew Walker

14 Brad Fisher

3 Marc Murphy

F:

34 Simon Wiggins

30 Jarrad Waite

19 Eddie Betts

Ruck:

17 Setanta Ó hAilpín

43 Anthony Koutoufides

44 Andrew Carrazzo

Interchange:

5 Josh Kennedy

12 Matthew Lappin

16 Shaun Grigg

41 Ross Young

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

11 Cain Ackland, 31 Jordan Bannister, 9 Jason Saddington

In:

Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Walker,

Out:

Cain Ackland, Jordan Bannister, Jason Saddington & Brendan Fevola (all omitted)

Milestones

Stand-in Skipper: Kade Simpson would take the reins as part of a Captaincy rotation in the absence of Lance Whitnall.
150 Games: Ryan Houlihan, the third youngest Blue to ever achieve this feat
50 Games: Eddie Betts
Debut: Shaun Grigg

Brownlow Votes

3. James McDonald, Melbourne
2. Paul Wheatley, Melbourne
1. Kade Simpson, Carlton

Best and Fairest Votes

Kade Simpson 24, Ryan Houlihan 21, Marc Murphy, Anthony Koutoufides 10, Andrew Carrazzo 6, Adam Bentick 3, Setanta 1

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker1010205-1-511219-3--8-4---89.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell358------1-1-3--6-2---71.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy16723322-4-1232-11-11161--89.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs51641--213-3-31-31----61.0%
5Josh KennedyJosh Kennedy53852--314-422-131114-57.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson244286211912255522-51321189.0%
7Adam BentickAdam Bentick99184---3-112412128-541-79.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin64107-11227-2-3--3112--52.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher7613721-249-3-2-152-1--95.0%
16Shaun GriggShaun Grigg2352---115-212-11-21--34.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin1131482-2338-4-4-254-67-89.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower38112-----82318--3---1-100.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts11211--2-1-3-2--21----82.0%
23Adam HartlettAdam Hartlett4374-112141126-23114--89.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland124162--14-101313-25-42--97.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite8614313213936172161-3--100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton97164-----95-36--73-1--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan155201---1-94491217--3--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins28102-----5-119-14-211-96.0%
41Ross YoungRoss Young75124---4110-9-1-12-14--59.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides10142451--4-935---1141333-83.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1419333---7-19-511-1131821-87.0%
Team Total1831353188214108591918730792871917124194341191-
Team Average8.36.114.53.70.60.50.42.70.98.51.43.61.33.20.40.85.60.92.01.90.90.0-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·