Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2006
95vs140

14.11·21.14

RICHMOND won by 45
DateSunday · 20 August 2006
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance37,094
Margin45 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
8.6
54
13.7
85
14.11
95
95
Richmond
4.3
27
13.5
83
16.13
109
21.14
140
140
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Grun, Ellis, Hendrie

Goalkickers: Fevola 3, Waite, Whitnall 2, Bentick, Betts, Bryan, French, Houlihan, Koutoufides, Walker 1.

Reports: Wiggins (charging) - reprimand

Injuries: Wiggins (fractured eye socket)


Game Review

Carlton started well, looking sharp, winning the centre clearances and kicking the ball long and quickly to race away to an early 3-goal lead. But Richmond then took control of the clearances and reduced the margin to 5 points at quarter time, then kicked 7 unanswered goals to take a 38 point lead. Full-forward Brendan Fevola then kicked 3 goals (his only ones of the match) to reduce the margin to 29 points at half time. Richmond again extended its lead to 45 points in the third quarter, before the Blues responded with 4 goals to reduce the deficit at the final change to 24 points. A 5 goal to 1 final quarter saw the Tigers run out 45 point winners.

Heath Scotland was again the major possession winner with 26, while Matthew Lappin had 25. Irish recruit Setanta Ó hAilpín continued to improve with a couple of dashing runs out of defence, including a two bounce run on the wing hitting Andrew Walker's chest inside 50, resulting in a goal.

Team

B: 1 Andrew Walker 32 Bret Thornton 29 Heath Scotland
HB: 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 31 Jordan Bannister
C: 14 Brad Fisher 24 Nick Stevens (vc) 12 Matthew Lappin (vc)
HF: 6 Kade Simpson 30 Jarrad Waite 33 Ryan Houlihan
F: 27 Chris Bryan 25 Brendan Fevola 34 Simon Wiggins
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 19 Eddie Betts
Interchange:20 Cory McGrath 44 Andrew Carrazzo 40 Adam Bentick
41 Jesse Smith
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Luke Blackwell Dylan McLaren Trent Sporn
In: Jesse Smith, Simon Wiggins
Out: Luke Blackwell (omitted), Jordan Russell (omitted)

Milestones

Debut: Jesse Smith
Last Game (Carlton): Chris Bryan
Interesting fact: Barnaby French would earn his only Brownlow Vote at Carlton, just 2 matches before ending his career.

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew Raines (RICH)
2: Greg Stafford (RICH)
1: Barnaby French (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker16420611131143244219215--98.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson138219--14-1332531-8-22--90.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall16723122112420--63--1-221-100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French1121361--219-11-1-4-3121170.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin178256---2-2084411-7-13--88.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher131149---31133-12111--2--66.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin93122---2-83254-13-12--94.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts771451--3-615-2117-12--78.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath75122-1-1-8-1-3--41-3--97.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens5271---2-5-324112--1--76.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola10111535-23811-1222--41-99.0%
27Chris BryanChris Bryan32531--1-5-322-21--35-44.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1214265-1-2-17-512-110-64--93.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite94136221339-1-21-5-21--76.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister1110219--13-144137--61----98.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton139228---1-14--49-382-4--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1531881--1115413---3--1--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins5495-----6--141131-1--63.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick63921--4-6---2-14-31--44.0%
41Jesse SmithJesse Smith2351-----4-1-1--1-1---36.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides11122371-14114-311--9211--89.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1110217--49-181-1--13-13--100.0%
Team Total222122344124141110541524631364457121610192546281-
Team Average10.15.515.65.60.60.50.52.50.711.21.41.62.02.60.50.74.60.41.12.11.30.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·