Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2006
89vs107

13.11·15.17

FREMANTLE won by 18
DateSunday · 30 July 2006
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance17,518
Margin18 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.4
10
5.6
36
7.10
52
13.11
89
89
Fremantle
3.6
24
8.10
58
14.13
97
15.17
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J Schmitt, C Kamolins, K Nicholls

Goalkickers: Fevola 5, Koutoufides 2, Russell, Simpson, Walker, Waite, Whitnall, Wiggins

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil


Game Review

It was a forgettable, error riddled game for both sides, played before the smallest crowd of the year at Telstra Dome. Carlton had more of the ball but failed to make the most of its forward opportunities and frequently lacked targets due to flooding. It dominated play for the early part of the game but could only score points, while the Dockers goaled from their first forward entry and then took control of the match. At the final break they were 39 points up and appeared to be headed for a big victory. But the Blues fought back in the last quarter, kicking 6 goals to 1, to go down by a respectable 18 points.

Heath Scotland was the leading possession winner with 31. Kade Simpson and Andrew Walker, in his 50th game, had career highs of 28 and 27 respectively. Andrew Carrazzo also had 28. Brendan Fevola kicked 5 goals, including one from 60 m, to maintain his lead of the AFL goal kicking.

Team

B: 44 Andrew Carrazzo 32 Bret Thornton 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín
HB: 24 Nick Stevens (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 1 Andrew Walker
C: 6 Kade Simpson 40 Adam Bentick 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 14 Brad Fisher 30 Jarrad Waite 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c)
F: 34 Simon Wiggins 25 Brendan Fevola 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 27 Chris Bryan 29 Heath Scotland 13 Luke Blackwell
Interchange:
20 Cory McGrath, 31 Jordan Bannister, 2 Jordan Russell, 11 Barnaby French
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Matthew Lappin Adrian Deluca Josh Kennedy
In: Simon Wiggins
Out: Josh Kennedy (omitted)

Milestones

50 Games: Andrew Walker
Interesting Fact: Walker would be Carlton's first Top Ten draft pick in our history to make it to 50 games, almost 20 years after the first draft

Brownlow Votes

3: Ryan Murphy (FRE)
2: Andrew Walker (CARL)
1: Matthew Pavlich (FRE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker15122781--4-166-68-39-15-2100.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell44811--1-6-2-3--2-----60.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson171128131-162267745--2-141-100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1141541--3111-455115113--100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French3363-----4-6-3-12-2125-62.0%
13Luke BlackwellLuke Blackwell75121-----5143-2-7-31--63.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher104149-2-327-1--2-84----100.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin5164---1-5-144--1--22-64.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts3362-11--3-311--3-1-1-66.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath3474---1-6-112--2--2--56.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens117183-1-2191312--9123--98.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola821065--325----2-41----100.0%
27Chris BryanChris Bryan6396-----61173--31114-57.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland2011317---5-253162--6132--100.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite11-118111146-1-31232-3--87.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister2351-----3-21---2--1--57.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton107178-----1311461143-2--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan127194---2-14-331-15--4--78.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins131023111113-15-2-21-8-34--100.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick1213255---5-16-422-18-51--58.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides13102362215113-212--102512-96.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1315289---4-21-213-18--3--100.0%
Team Total20913934812313854913235205150571011111162843352-
Team Average9.56.315.85.60.60.40.22.20.610.70.92.32.32.60.50.55.00.71.32.01.60.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·