Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2005
103vs84

15.13·11.18

FREMANTLE won by 19
DateSaturday · 23 April 2005
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance36,056
Margin19 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
3.3
21
9.7
61
12.9
81
15.13
103
103
Carlton
4.3
27
5.7
37
7.13
55
11.18
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Rowe, Hendrie, Woodcock

Goalkickers: Houlihan, Walker 2, Campreale, Fevola, Lappin, Waite, Whitnall, Longmuir, Johnson 1

Reports: Fevola (unnecessary and unreasonable contact)- 2 weeks

Injuries: Nil

Game Review

For the second successive week, Carlton would be on the road, having just journeyed to Adelaide the previous week to draw with Port. Fremantle and in particular Matthew Pavlich, were coming off a poor performance the previous week, which had attracted criticism in the media, so had plenty to prove.

The Blues got off to a good start to go a goal up at quarter time. They increased that margin by kicking the first goal of the second quarter. But the Dockers then kicked 6 unanswered goals to take an unassailable 4 goal lead, while the Blues seemed tired from the two successive trips.

The Blues would have the bulk of the play in the third quarter but fail to make the most of that on the scoreboard, kicking 2.6. The Dockers were still able to outscore them through greater efficiency, kicking 3.2 and went to the final change 26 points up.

The Blues persisted through the final quarter, kicking 3 unanswered goals as well as another 5 wasteful behinds to get as close as 13 points. While they outscored the Dockers 4 goals to 3 in that quarter, they still ended up going down by 19 points.

The Blues had no answers for the Dockers small forward pair of Medhurst and Farmer, who kicked 4 and 2 goals respectively.

In the end, this was just another match where Carlton were close but failed to capitalise - there is no doubt we could have had this game, with one more scoring shot, but early in 2005 we lacked the forward composure to make the most of our chances.

There would be further adverse repercussions arising from this match, with the subsequent suspension of Brendan Fevola for 2 matches.

Team

B: 44 Andrew Carrazzo 32 Bret Thornton 37 Karl Norman
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall 15 David Teague
C: 1 Andrew Walker 24 Nick Stevens 18 Glen Bowyer
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 26 Adrian Deluca 34 Simon Wiggins
F: 21 Troy Longmuir 25 Brendan Fevola 30 Jarrad Waite
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 16 Scott Camporeale (vc)
Interchange:
7 Justin Davies, 10 Brett Johnson, 22 Callum Chambers, 36 Trent Sporn
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Eddie Betts Jordan Bannister Kade Simpson
In: Scott Camporeale, Bret Thornton
Out: Eddie Betts, Cory McGrath

Milestones

50th AFL Game: Glen Bowyer
Last Game: Karl Norman

Brownlow Votes

3: Heath Black (FRE)
2: Matthew Carr (FRE)
1: Paul Hasleby (FRE)

Best & Fairest Votes

Jarrad Waite (38), Ryan Houlihan (34), Barnaby French (32), Simon Wiggins (31), Brett Johnson (27), Nick Stevens (26), Scott Camporeale (24), Andrew Walker (22), Matthew Lappin (17), David Teague (16), Andrew Carrazzo (11)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker1051522--7193512117-321-89.0%
7Justin DaviesJustin Davies1342--11-2-1-3--2-1-1-28.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9110312-2-4---31-51--2-86.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson12102221--3-11-11-1-11-2---73.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French314172---2-7-2132-10-6220-82.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin15621512-321341432-8-12--100.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague97165---1-8-2182-7--1--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2042421-16-20511---3-11--100.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer5272-----222--1-5-3---48.0%
21Troy LongmuirTroy Longmuir4373111124-2-1--31-1--71.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers3361-1---2-3-2214--2--50.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens168243-214-15--51-17-32--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola6-6311-31411-2-121-41-81.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca56115---2-8-2--124-113-63.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite7111841226-724-212111-1--97.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton85136-----10--461-3-----95.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan14620322-2-1114131-17-12--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins88166-1-1-11--211-5-4-1-93.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn91104---2-8-11-113111--79.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman3474-----5-121-1---1--64.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides86142---5-613--1-915---100.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1282010-----15--111216-14--100.0%
Team Total18712130879111465161823233374020121226332729--
Team Average8.55.514.03.60.50.60.32.30.38.31.51.51.71.80.90.55.50.31.51.21.3--

Last updated by Club Archive ·