Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2005
110vs106

16.14·17.4

CARLTON won by 4
DateFriday · 1 April 2005
VenueMCG
Attendance56,446
Margin4 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
6.7
43
9.11
65
16.14
110
110
Essendon
4.1
25
9.2
56
15.3
93
17.4
106
106
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Vozzo, McBurney, Meredith

Goalkickers: Whitnall 4, Betts, Deluca 3, Fevola 2, Davies, Koutoufides, Camporeale, Lappin

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Now this was a fun day. After being behind by as much as 7 goals throughout the game, a 7 goal onslaught in the last quarter by the Blues snatched the game from the Bombers to provide some early season joy. Later on in the year, the Bombers would beat us in a meaningless Round 21, but this win felt like the beginning of the end of Essendon's 2005 campaign.

The Blues started strongly to lead in the opening quarter but the Bombers controlled the middle quarters to take a 28 point lead into the third break. But the forward line would come alive in the last, after Adrian Deluca and Eddie Betts were our mainstays to that point. Brendan Fevola would kick his first major in the opening minute of the final term, to be followed by Lance Whitnall. At the time, "Master Coach" Sheedy had "Master Player" James Hird on Whitnall but when Hird had a mastercramp, he had to go off. Whitnall would follow up with another goal, this time from a pack mark in the goal square, and we were within 10. Fevola and Betts would kick two more, to give us the lead, before a controversial umpiring call - Scott Lucas had marked for the Bombers inside 50 and ran on a few steps. "PLAY ON!" was the correct call, and the Bombers were denied a certain goal. In the end, those horribly accurate Bombers who couldn't miss all night were down as the siren sounded.

Whitnall would take the votes with 4 goals, but it was Deluca and Betts who would kick the unexpected goals (3 each) and keep us in the game in those middle quarters. Nick Stevens had 26 touches and combined well with Barnaby French (who had 28 hitouts in his 100th game) in the middle.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 2000's.

Team

B:

44 Andrew Carrazzo

3 Digby Morrell

37 Karl Norman

HB:

29 Heath Scotland

15 David Teague

12 Matthew Lappin

C:

16 Scott Camporeale (vc)

24 Nick Stevens

28 Ian Prendergast

HF:

7 Justin Davies

8 Lance Whitnall

36 Trent Sporn

F:

26 Adrian Deluca

25 Brendan Fevola

30 Jarrad Waite

Ruck:

11 Barnaby French

43 Anthony Koutoufides (c)

20 Cory McGrath

Interchange:

19 Eddie Betts, 33 Ryan Houlihan, 6 Kade Simpson, 34 Simon Wiggins

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

Jordan Bannister

Glen Bowyer

Brett Johnson

In:

Kade Simpson

Karl Norman

Simon Wiggins

Out:

Luke Livingston (inj)

Jordan Bannister

Andrew Walker

Youtube

Highlights of the Last Quarter

Milestones

100 Games (AFL): Barnaby French
200th Goal: Brendan Fevola

Brownlow Votes

3: Lance Whitnall (Carl)
2: Scott Lucas (Ess)
1: Mark Johnson (Ess)

Best & Fairest Votes

Lance Whitnall (39), Barnaby French (38), Scott Camporeale (36), Nick Stevens (34), Anthony Koutoufides, Heath Scotland (31), Eddie Betts (29), Andrew Carrazzo (23), David Teague (21), Adrian Deluca (14), Cory McGrath (9), Karl Norman (5), Brendan Fevola (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell3143---1-3---1--11----53.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson-221-----2------------16.0%
7Justin DaviesJustin Davies6814413-211013-3114--1--76.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall14418744122121112--62-223100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French512176-----5-3251-1331228-91.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1151631-14-10-613115121--100.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague66122-1---5-6173-812---100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1742111--6-13414---7-22--100.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts718132-113-3-12-5-1---69.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath103132--14-61113116-42--100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens179261--16-1212412113-62--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola11516521113914--1-51-2--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca851353--348-2--1161118-89.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast2352---2-212-1-13-116-50.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland156215-1-5-13-543118-42--89.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite92113-124-93----23--3--62.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan156------4-515--2-----75.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins4374---4-4-212--32----80.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn4263-----5--2---1-----58.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman3141---1-21315-11-111-93.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1282031-1316-4131-1311132-100.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo156217--16-15261-125-13--100.0%
Team Total18010128169161395512158165925451612118133728473-
Team Average8.24.612.83.10.70.60.42.50.57.20.72.71.12.00.70.55.40.61.71.32.10.1-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·