Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2005
127vs103

19.13·15.13

HAWTHORN won by 24
DateSaturday · 23 July 2005
VenueMCG
Attendance31,459
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
5.3
33
12.6
78
15.7
97
19.13
127
127
Carlton
5.2
32
10.5
65
12.10
82
15.13
103
103
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Head, Wenn, Hendrie

Goalkickers: Fevola 4, Betts 3, Stevens, Fisher, Waite 2, Longmuir, Lappin

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Walking into the MCG for the Round 17 clash against fellow cellar-dwellars Hawthorn was eerie to say the least. Hawthorn was sharing the bottom of the ladder with Carlton and it was pretty much agreed that whoever lost in this game would come last for 2005, notwithstanding the fact that there were another 7 games to go. This was a game we knew we could win, and potentially should win, so it was going to be close...

The game was goal for goal for the first half, with Hawk Mark Williams providing too agile for Full Back Luke Livingston, requiring a change of personnel early in the game. Brendan Fevola, coming off some lean weeks and some horrid press, was in the action early and goal sneak Eddie Betts was able to keep us close with some fine steals close to goal.

But in the third quarter the Hawks would pull slighly away, and the Blues would find themselves having to kick 2 or 3 goals on the trot to break even. With the midfield firing in a relatively open game, especially Kouta with 24 possessions and Nick Stevens with 26, the Blues would threaten but not have the players to pull the Hawks back in.

Come the last quarter and a comeback felt like a longshot. The Hawks would win by 24 points and keep the Blues on the bottom of the ladder.

Team

B: 36 Trent Sporn 4 Luke Livingston 15 David Teague
HB: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall 33 Ryan Houlihan
C: 6 Kade Simpson 44 Andrew Carrazzo 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 21 Troy Longmuir 14 Brad Fisher
F: 25 Brendan Fevola 30 Jarrad Waite 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 27 Chris Bryan 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 24 Nick Stevens
Interchange:
11 Barnaby French, 20 Cory McGrath, 22 Callum Chambers, 1 Andrew Walker
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Callum Chambers* Adam Bentick Ian Prendergast
In: Barnaby French, Ryan Houlihan, Trent Sporn, Callum Chambers*
Out: Bret Thornton (calf), Ian Prendergast, Glen Bowyer~, Brett Johnson~

-*Deluca (foot) replaced in selected side by Chambers
~Glen Bowyer and Brett Johnson would not play any further games for Carlton.

Milestones

Score Records: This was the final loss of Carlton's equal third-longest losing streak in our history
Losing Streaks: This would mark the first of 14 successive losses against the Hawks, ending only in 2017

Brownlow Votes

3: Luke Hodge (HAW)
2: Joel Smith (HAW)
1: Mark Williams (HAW)

Best & Fairest Votes

Lance Whitnall (36), Nick Stevens (35), Heath Scotland (28), Trent Sporn (26), Scott Camporeale (20), Anthony Koutoufides (15), Jarrad Waite (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker4152---113-3--1-2-222-38.0%
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston5162---1-5-434-11--4--100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson112135-1-5-8-53-3-51321-90.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1692511---1-17-2811-8111--100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French3141-----21113313--27-66.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin581341-1319-2-1216--41-69.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher851362-2228-1132-61-21-95.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague-44------2---1--2-----58.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale146203---3-123252--5-----100.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts527-3----1-1-1-15--1--92.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath5-53---2-3-52--11--2--60.0%
21Troy LongmuirTroy Longmuir83117111329-1-1-121-4--75.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers2131---1-2-3--1-1--1--37.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens15112662316-14113-1-13151--96.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola121135411127-4-23-61-51-95.0%
27Chris BryanChris Bryan213----1-2-211-1--236-43.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland188263-2-1-1243412113-34--100.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite13215921-51121-12-221-4--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan131143---4-925231-4-13--99.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn107177-----1012351-7-----100.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1410245-2-61111--1--10-62--100.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo810183-1-4-813171111-415-89.0%
Team Total19194285861512650101661550383922111137274824--
Team Average8.74.313.03.90.70.50.32.30.57.50.72.31.71.81.00.55.10.31.22.21.1--

Last updated by Club Archive ·