Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2004
84vs95

12.12·15.5

SYDNEY won by 11
DateSaturday · 3 July 2004
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,172
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.1
19
4.7
31
9.10
64
12.12
84
84
Sydney
3.2
20
8.4
52
10.5
65
15.5
95
95
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, Hendrie, Nicholls

Goalkickers: Camporeale, French, Stevens 2, Deluca, Fisher, Koutoufides, Lappin, Norman, Walker

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

With Fevola (suspension) and Whitnall (injured) both out and Barry Hall once again proving a handful for the Blues defence with 6 goals, Carlton did well to get within 11 points of the Swans. The game was tight early until the Swans kicked 4 goals late in the second quarter to take a 21 point lead at half time. But the Blues fought back, kicking 5 goals to 2 in the third quarter to be just a point down at the final change. Scott Camporeale kicked two great goals on the run early in the last quarter, to give the Blues an 18 point lead and an upset appeared on the cards. But then the Swans kicked 5 goals - 3 from Hall and ended up winning by 11 points.

Team

B: 3 Digby Morrell 32 Bret Thornton 18 Glen Bowyer
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 15 David Teague 20 Cory McGrath
C: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 10 Brett Johnson 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 26 Adrian Deluca 30 Jarrad Waite
F: 37 Karl Norman 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 14 Brad Fisher
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 28 Ian Prendergast 24 Nick Stevens
Interchange:
1 Andrew Walker, 13 Justin Davies, 36 Trent Sporn, 42 Callan Beasy
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Luke Livingston Jon McCormick Kade Simpson
In: Barnaby French Trent Sporn Andrew Walker
Out: Simon Wiggins (AC joint), Lance Whitnall (foot), Brendan Fevola (suspended)

Milestones

Last game: Callan Beasy

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
2: Brett Kirk (SYD)
1: Barry Hall (SYD)

Best & Fairest Votes

Ian Prendergast (38), David Teague (37), Ryan Houlihan, Digby Morrell (31), Barnaby French (30), Scott Camporeale (27), Justin Davies (26), Nick Stevens (6), Karl Norman (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker54921--4-5----1-5-111-66.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell92112---2-61433125-223-100.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson1451-1--11-1-1-14-11--53.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French72922--212-512328-3222-83.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin941331--416---21-91-2--95.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies4371---1-1-2--1161231-52.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher213211--2--2-1--32----61.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague4812----1-3-7264-10-21--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2022222-18-14-952146-45-398.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer4484---1-5-114--3-2---100.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath6171-215-5-6-5-23-331-79.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens9817221-11784142-9-4---98.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca741141-1413-5--2182-14-100.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast126186-115-121323128-346-100.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland6410----1-41311134-53--89.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite-----------3-1--------41.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton5494---1-93126--1-----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan123153---1-1071641-41-3--100.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn246------2-3132-5-----56.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman10414311-3141152--91462-100.0%
42Callan BeasyCallan Beasy1-11-1--1--1-1--11----28.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides9716314-335-2--11111361-100.0%
Team Total1447922346121244712104226430512219122103943413-
Team Average6.53.610.12.10.50.50.22.10.54.71.02.91.42.31.00.95.50.51.82.01.90.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·