Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2003
91vs107

13.13·16.11

COLLINGWOOD won by 16
DateFriday · 4 April 2003
VenueMCG
Attendance51,894
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.1
25
8.7
55
9.10
64
13.13
91
91
Collingwood
5.4
34
8.5
53
12.10
82
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Avon, Corcoran, McBurney

Goalkickers: Fevola, Hickmott 5, Fisher, Houlihan, Waite 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: McKernan (jarred knee)



Game Review

After a disappointing loss to the Swans in Round 1, the Blues put in a much better effort in Denis Pagan's second game as coach. Anthony Koutoufides began showing a return to his excellent form prior to the knee injury that sidelined him for most of 2002, dominating the midfield and gathering 24 touches with Scott Camporeale, who had 26. Up forward, Brendan Fevola, looking a different player under the new coach, kicked 5 goals, as did Adrian Hickmott.

After an even first half, the Magpies' forwards would prove too strong for Carlton's undermanned defence to break the game open in a 4 goal to 1 third quarter. In the final quarter the Blues matched it with the runners up to go down by a respectable 16 points.

The match also marked the debut of Brad Fisher, who would demonstrate his deceptive marking ability and top this off with his first AFL goal.

Team

B: 29 Simon Beaumont 32 Bret Thornton 36 Trent Sporn
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (vc) 28 Ian Prendergast 12 Matthew Lappin
C: 30 Jarrad Waite 7 Brett Ratten (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 41 Jonathon McCormick 8 Lance Whitnall 18 Justin Murphy
F: 33 Ryan Houlihan 25 Brendan Fevola 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 43 Anthony Koutoufides 34 Simon Wiggins
Interchange: 11 Barnaby French 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc) 45 Anthony Franchina
14 Brad Fisher
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Justin Davies Glenn Manton Andrew Merrington
In: Brad Fisher
Out: Glenn Manton

Milestones

250 Games: Brett Ratten
150 Games (AFL): Matthew Lappin
Debut: Brad Fisher

Brownlow Votes

3: Chris Tarrant (COLL)
2: Anthony Rocca (COLL)
1: Nathan Buckley (COLL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan2242--12-4-1-1-11-115-25.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay74111---2-7-22-1-3--1--100.0%
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten118194-212-12-3-3-17-12--100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall105154---6-611141-101215-100.0%
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott8412451-231-3-32-10331--88.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French74114---1-3------713-23-75.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin187254--19-15-223-29-42--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher31421--2-3-2----1--1--22.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale206261-2-8-14-25--110-24--100.0%
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy4592-1-116-51-224-13--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola941345--436-1-2-161-3--100.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme95142-2-3-5-711119-24--86.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast46101-----1--122-8-11--80.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont113141-1---7-1-3-37-251-100.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite32511--212-3-1--5-2---67.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton437----1-2-3-4146-14--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1161711213-6-2--1-10-231-95.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins3691-1-113-2-2--6-2---69.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn3361-----3-4-1--3-----85.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick3361--12-2---31-4-1---46.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1311243-124-11-1-3-1131431-100.0%
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina5161---2-2-611224-23--62.0%
Team Total168992674513137579121151143714191437364236--
Team Average7.64.512.12.00.60.60.32.60.45.50.02.30.61.70.60.96.50.31.61.91.6--

Last updated by Club Archive ·