Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2002
75vs131

11.9·20.11

ADELAIDE won by 56
DateSunday · 26 May 2002
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance19,305
Margin56 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.4
10
4.6
30
6.7
43
11.9
75
75
Adelaide
6.3
39
10.5
65
15.10
100
20.11
131
131
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kelsey, Corcoran, Ellis

Goalkickers: Carlton - C.McKernan 5, L.Whitnall 4, J.Plunkett 2.

Adelaide - Ricciuto 6, Stevens 4, Burton 2, Welsh 2, Goodwin, Smart, Stenglein, Bassett, Schell, McLeod 1.


Game Review

The last couple of games these teams played resulted in one large win each with the Blues mauling the Crows in the first round of the 2001 finals series. That lovely September day was a distant memory as Adelaide made a mockery of the Blues, kicking 6 goals before Carlton could score its first as they strode to an easy victory.

The only thing memorable about this game for Carlton was the form of Corey McKernan. He played with confidence and was our best player taking strong marks and booting five long goals. Even the crowd was yelling but instead of jeering was cheering (leeringly) COOORREEEYYY COOORRREEYYY. Lance Whitnall kicked 4. Craig Bradley with 28 possessions and Jim Plunkett with 24 kept trying.

We had no answer for Crows powerhouse Mark Ricuitto and the midfield seemed to be able to run deep into our forward half without pressure. They feasted on a plentiful supply of uncontested football, quite often served up to them by Carlton players.

54818.jpg

Team

B: 10 Michael Mansfield 22 Glenn Manton 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 29 Simon Beaumont 31 Simon Fletcher
C: 14 David Gallagher 18 Justin Murphy 17 Scott Freeborn
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall 20 Andrew Eccles
F: 37 Trent Hotton 4 Luke Livingston 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 21 Craig Bradley 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 13 Justin Davies 40 Jim Plunkett 6 Adam Pickering
15 Sam Cranage
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Blake Campbell Brendan Fevola Anthony Franchina
In: Jim Plunkett
Out: Anthony Franchina

Milestones

Last games: David Gallagher and Scott Freeborn

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Bode (ADE)
2: Andrew McLeod (ADE)
1: Mark Ricciuto (ADE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan11415752--5611---1741511--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston-22---------161-2------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay514194---3-10-433-391-4---
6Adam PickeringAdam Pickering410142---2-8--321-6-1----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall154191142-459-2-731941312--
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield5491---3-3-1231-6------
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin6171---1-6112--32--3---
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies2244-1-11414-5112--1---
14David GallagherDavid Gallagher76134---2-8--2---5-12---
15Sam CranageSam Cranage5273-1-11511-2113--1---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale163194---6-19-112--1-21---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn9-93---2-7-212-22-14---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy810186---1-10-353-26125---
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles5272---2-6-22---1-11---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1810285-2-31205221--815-1--
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3252-----3---21-1------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont76132-----10-113115-11---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher65115-1-119-521--2-1----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan235----1-3-112--2--1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton37101---1-1-3-63-1014111--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou91102---1-83244-2---2---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett1772442--6215-6234-12-7----
Team Total16310526873119-411617012423457171710112283535--
Team Average7.44.812.23.30.50.4-1.90.77.70.51.91.52.60.80.84.60.51.31.61.6--

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·