Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2002
87vs62

12.15·9.8

ESSENDON won by 25
DateFriday · 10 May 2002
VenueMCG
Attendance55,633
Margin25 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
4.1
25
7.7
49
9.12
66
12.15
87
87
Carlton
0.4
4
2.5
17
4.7
31
9.8
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, Allen, Head

Goalkickers: Carlton - M.Lappin 3, L.Whitnall 2, R.Houlihan 2, J.Davies, A.Christou 1. Essendon - Ramanauskas 3, Barnard 2, J Johnson 2, M Johnson, McVeigh, Jacobs, Hille, Rioli.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The undermanned Blues were no match for the Bombers. Inaccuracy hurt the Blues again, only able to manage 4 behinds in the opening quarter, while the Bombers, from only one more scoring shot, scored 4 goals 1, to take a 21 point lead at 1/4 time. They went further ahead in the second quarter but the Blues were dogged in the second half, matching it with the Bombers in the third quarter and outscoring them in the last, 5 goals to 3, to end up going down by a respectable 25 points.

New recruits McKernan and Murphy were well beaten, with McKernan devoid of any confidence. Trent Hotton got a lot of the ball and had 29 possessions. Matthew Lappin and Lance Whitnall were our best forwards with 3 and 2 goals respectively. Lappin had 22 disposals and Whitnall 9 marks. Jason Johnson was the best on ground for the Bombers.

54803.jpg

Team

B: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 22 Glenn Manton 39 Ang Christou
HB: 10 Michael Mansfield 29 Simon Beaumont 14 David Gallagher
C: 21 Craig Bradley 31 Simon Fletcher 20 Andrew Eccles
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 8 Lance Whitnall 17 Scott Freeborn
F: 19 Andrew Merrington 2 Corey McKernan 33 Ryan Houlihan
Ruck: 37 Trent Hotton 18 Justin Murphy 45 Anthony Franchina
Interchange: 40 Jim Plunkett 6 Adam Pickering 13 Justin Davies
28 Ian Prendergast
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Sam Cranage Lindsay Smith Ian Prendergast*
In: Justin Davies Glenn Manton Adam Pickering
Out: Brett Ratten (shoulder), Trent Sporn (leg), Simon Wiggins (hamstring)*

-*late replacement Prendergast for Wiggins

Milestones

Debut: Justin Davies
50th Carlton game: Trent Hotton

Brownlow Votes

3: Jason Johnson (ESS)
2: Paul Barnard (ESS)
1: Adam Ramanauskas (ESS)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan3363-1-111-212--52-46--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay85134---3-9-3321261-4---
6Adam PickeringAdam Pickering3141-----3-221-21--2---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall11617923-239-2112183232--
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield5492---3-5-315--512----
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin12102243--31131--3-19-44---
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies4101431--215-2--1-8122---
14David GallagherDavid Gallagher3582---2-6-11-1-3------
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn74113---4-5-315116-21---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy145195---4-14-4131-511-1--
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington2351-----1---3--4-214--
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles82102---217-5--1-4-31---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley8614----2-9-2-31-5-12---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton64103-----311621-5-1----
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast47113-----8------2------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont115163---1-11-148--4-13---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher911203-1-3-12-3-42-8-41---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9615321-1291-132-72-1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton1316293---7-14-4122-15-729--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou911031--3-824311-2------
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett96154---4-12-212--3------
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina126186---319-11-1-10153---
Team Total1701262967096-5010173545285018712512373422--
Team Average7.75.713.53.20.40.3-2.30.57.90.22.01.32.30.80.35.70.51.71.51.0--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·