Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 2002
37vs92

5.7·12.20

ESSENDON won by 55
DateSunday · 1 September 2002
VenueMCG
Attendance46,649
Margin55 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.2
2
2.6
18
3.6
24
5.7
37
37
Essendon
4.7
31
9.11
65
12.16
88
12.20
92
92
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, McKenzie, Margetts

Goalkickers: C.McKernan 2, T.Hotton, J.Doering, A.Hickmott 1.

Injuries: S.Camporeale (hamstring), I.Prendergast (AC joint).

Reports: Nil


Game Review

Carlton were never in the hunt against the Bombers in this match. Essendon sauntered to a very easy victory with Scott Lucas playing well for the Bombers.

One of the few highlights for Carlton fans for the day was the team's first goal. Corey McKernan marked the ball on the wing, had a couple of bounces, ran to the 50 metre line where he then booted a lovely goal.

Justin Murphy had 31 possessions, Simon Beaumont 27 and Adrian Hickmott 26.

For Carlton it was a notable match in that it was the final appearance for Ang Christou, Michael Mansfield, Sam Cranage, Trent Hotton, Jordan Doering and Lindsay Smith in the Navy Blue guernsey. It would also be Wayne Brittain's last game as coach.

As of 2019, both teams have won the same number of premierships.

54935.jpg

Team

B: 15 Sam Cranage 4 Luke Livingston 39 Ang Christou
HB: 31 Simon Fletcher 32 Bret Thornton 29 Simon Beaumont
C: 45 Anthony Franchina 20 Andrew Eccles 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/c)
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 28 Ian Prendergast 36 Trent Sporn
F: 34 Simon Wiggins 11 Lindsay Smith 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 18 Justin Murphy 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 37 Trent Hotton 10 Michael Mansfield 48 Jordan Doering
40 Jim Plunkett
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Brendan Fevola David Gallagher Andrew Merrington

* NO CHANGE

Milestones

Last Game: Ang Christou, Michael Mansfield, Sam Cranage, Trent Hotton, Jordan Doering and Lindsay Smith
Last Game (As Coach): Wayne Brittain

Brownlow Votes

3: Damien Peverill (ESS)
2: Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
1: Mark Johnson (ESS)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan6-6422-33221-3-142112--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston68145-----9-2362-41-1---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott11152661--6-191113--7-12---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield2573----24---3--3-12---
11Lindsay SmithLindsay Smith2573-----4-311-131142--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin105155-2-618-2--318114---
15Sam CranageSam Cranage3693----18---1122-13---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale7411----2-7-11---5-22---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy2011319---2-253491--4-25---
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles127195---3-16--21-23-121--
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast1121---1-----1-121-2---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont216279-1-3-14-39621134242--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher510152---2-10-112--5-22---
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton82102---1-71311--3--21--
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan5492-----5-4211-4-21---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins2794-----411-2--51-----
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn67135-----611531-8212---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton1091981--2-1212361-91218--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou127194-----1312631-31-----
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett94131---5-4-1-1-19-32---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina610163---1-9-51--27-14---
48Jordan DoeringJordan Doering1081851--4111--331-7--1---
Team Total1741413158955-41819711374848131211815244716--
Team Average7.96.414.34.00.20.2-1.90.49.00.51.72.22.20.60.55.40.71.12.10.7--

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·