Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2002
33vs111

4.9·17.9

SYDNEY won by 78
DateSaturday · 6 April 2002
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance22,435
Margin78 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
4.5
29
4.9
33
4.9
33
33
Sydney
4.0
24
9.3
57
12.7
79
17.9
111
111
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, Morris, Avon

Goalkickers: Carlton - McKernan, Fevola, Houlihan, Whitnall. Sydney - Hall 7, Stevens 3, O'Loughlin 2, Bolton, Maxfield, Nicks, Crouch, Daffy.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

On a sunny autumn day Carlton fans watched in horror as the Swans absolutely destroyed the Blues. A new dawn for the Blues had arrived post-Silvagni and it was ugly! The Swans main tactic was was to belt the ball high into the forward 50 (even if it meant the kick was only 30 meters long!) and let new gun recruit Barry Hall take speccies over the undersized Carlton defence. It didn't help Carlton that the big bloke didn't miss! The undersized and undermanned Carlton defence was to become a painful rod for the Blues back all year.

Carlton tried to rally in the 2nd and some of the 3rd quarters but it was let down by terrible kicking from relatively straight-forward shots at goal. We kicked our last goal 16 minutes in the 2nd quarter and did not score at all in the final quarter! Many missed shots followed and then we basically packed up and went home. Allan and McKernan were comprehensively beaten by future Blue Ricky Mott, whilst Bolton and Cresswell had the ball on a string. Carlton's best were Andrew McKay, Craig Bradley, Scott Camporeale and Jim Plunkett.

Team

B: 21 Craig Bradley 22 Glenn Manton 18 Justin Murphy
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (vc) 28 Ian Prendergast 16 Scott Camporeale
C: 10 Michael Mansfield 7 Brett Ratten (c) 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc) 31 Simon Fletcher 12 Matthew Lappin
F: 8 Lance Whitnall 2 Corey McKernan 25 Brendan Fevola
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 29 Simon Beaumont 40 Jim Plunkett
Interchange: 34 Simon Wiggins 36 Trent Sporn 19 Andrew Merrington
45 Anthony Franchina
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Sam Cranage Andrew Eccles Lindsay Smith
In: Trent Sporn Lance Whitnall Simon Wiggins
Out: David Gallagher (ankle) Sam Cranage Trent Hotton

Milestones

Debut: Trent Sporn

Brownlow Votes

3: Barry Hall (SYD)
2: Brett Kirk (SYD)
1: Gerrard Bennett (SYD)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan81931--12621-2-251151--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay123153---2-7-262318122---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten919281---3-15-5361-12-53---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall11112613-438---42142-2---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott126183-2-4-7-2122111123---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield2351-----3-113-23-12---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin94133---7-6-2-23-7-12---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale148222---6-151123-18-54---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy99184---2-141-23--5-61---
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington-111-----1---1-11--12--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1112234---3-16-111--7-34---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton-22------1---1111--1---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan56115---219--131-2-1119--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola751241---27-11--15212---
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast46103----17-1-1225--21--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont143176-1-1114-3631-3-11---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1232-----2-1-1--1-1----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1131431--319-11-114-22---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins5161---1-5--11--1--4---
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn98176---1-11-2111-5------
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett1212243---4-1412----11-101---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina3252---1-513-1---------
Team Total1681172856646-4511182629274118141097424323--
Team Average7.65.313.03.00.20.3-2.00.58.30.31.31.21.90.80.65.00.31.92.01.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·